R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-18-2007, 08:18 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 65
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

if you use spektrum and since they are the same price (at least my lhs sells them for the same price), i would get the spektrum model.
azfabguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 08:19 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,041
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default Novak GTB vs. GTB Spektrum

I want to get a new ESC and am looking at these two. I noticed that it mentions a lipo cut-off in the Spektrum model, but not the regular model. However, when I go to Novak's site it says that newer regular models have the cut-off. Is there a way I can tell if I get a newer model? Also, is there much difference between the two?
Thanks.
Breakin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 08:47 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

it says it on the box, extra sticker. ask your hobby shop b4 u buy it
__________________
RIP Kanye West ..... Mom
magm20001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 08:55 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
losi guy's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,258
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to losi guy
Default

The regular gtb has the lipo cut off, the spread spektrum gtb doesn't.
__________________
Spektrum | Avid | DE Racing | Tekno
losi guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 09:17 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,299
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

spread spektrum does have lipo cutoff
xxxtruck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 09:35 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
magm20001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 546
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

all spektrum gtb have lipo
__________________
RIP Kanye West ..... Mom
magm20001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 10:08 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Mt. Holly, NC
Posts: 1,181
Default

All GTBs made since May of this year have the li-po cut-off that you will need to program it to turn it on. I don't even use mine. Got used to feeling the battery dump as to when to stop.
Craps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 01:20 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
K_King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,196
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to K_King
Default

http://www.teamnovak.com/products/es...rum/index.html
__________________
TLR - Spektrum - Pro-Line - Team Orion - Stickit1 - Schelle
K_King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 03:48 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
JamesnMeyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: So Cal
Posts: 2,224
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

To answer your question, Yes you want to get the spread spectrum optimized model. It operates at a higher switching speed and will be more efficient over all.
__________________
The Stadium at Pegasus Hobbies:tire:
JamesnMeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 08:49 AM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesnMeyer View Post
To answer your question, Yes you want to get the spread spectrum optimized model. It operates at a higher switching speed and will be more efficient over all.
Yep...they run really cool. I have a couple of them and they never really even get warm with a 13.5 or a 10.5 and no fan. I have one with a 7.5 in a 4wd with no fan and it never gets much more than slightly warm.
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 09:44 AM   #11
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,041
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Thank you all for the advice and information.
Breakin2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 12:21 PM   #12
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Posts: 52
Default

I am about to pull the trigger on a GTB for my son. I have heard "rumours" of people having "issues" with the one designed for spread spectrum. Can anyone confirm or deny that there may be some "bad" ones out there?
PAPA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2007, 11:38 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PAPA View Post
I am about to pull the trigger on a GTB for my son. I have heard "rumours" of people having "issues" with the one designed for spread spectrum. Can anyone confirm or deny that there may be some "bad" ones out there?
I think there were a few in the first batch. I had one and they replaced it on the spot. Now I have two more and I haven't had a moment's problem with any of them. They run really, really cool. I'm probably going to get another one soon.
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2007, 04:05 PM   #14
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 211
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I bought 2 in the last month and they both failed before getting to the track. The first one set up fine and then when I pulled the trigger the motor ran slowly and the speed controller got very hot. This was without a pinion connected. I had another Novak motor that I knew worked so connected that up and same problem so definitely the controller.

The second one set up okay and motor ran without the pinion then came back to it last night to get ready for the weekend plugged a battery in and the speed controller started sparking and one of the legs of the cap burnt through like a fuse battery also got very hot. I know it isn't a problem with the battery as I plugged it back into the B4 and it worked fine. So that is 2 from 2 I have been racing for 20 years adnd in all that time have only had one other controller fail due to manufacturing defect so either I am very unlucky or there is a bad batch out there.

Worst part is I bought the controllers from an online store in the US and I live in Australia so I went to the Novak website to find out where to send them for warranty and the site says no warranty on units purchased in the US if you don't live in the US
Marman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2007, 04:58 PM   #15
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 211
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I had a regular GTB which I sold to a friend when I ordered the Spektrum model it is still going strong in his X-ray.

I don't know if I was just unlucky and bought in the middle of a bad batch but its definitely making me feel like switching back to Tekin
Marman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS LOSI XXX-4 G+ Novak GTB, Novak 5.5R Hitec 5997TG, Spektrum Receiver & Lipo Bat ffpm46 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 02-15-2008 09:22 PM
FS/FT NEW Never run Novak HV ESC with fan & mount / Trade for Novak GTB Spektrum ESC ffpm46 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 02-11-2008 08:43 AM
HUGE SALE TONS TC5, Novak Speak Spektrum GTB 13.5, Spektrum Pro, AMB Transponder + mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 16 01-08-2008 03:11 PM
Getting Out: ZX-5, B4, M8 Spektrum, Novak Micro_79 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 46 11-15-2006 04:29 PM
Spektrum or Novak??? AWK Electric On-Road 15 06-01-2006 08:52 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:00 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net