3200 LIPO ISSUES

Reply

Old 09-21-2007, 09:43 PM
  #1  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (34)
 
F N CUDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mission Viejo, So Cal
Posts: 5,841
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default 3200 LIPO ISSUES

I have 2 3200 Lipos from Peak Performance/Orion.
Both packs now have a bad connection on the + positive side.
Wiggle the positive plug going into the battery (gold push in type) and the power is off and on.
I'm told there's a small circuit board inside where the connection may be bad.
2 batteries same issues.
Anyone else have the same issues?
I know I'll have to get them returned and checked out but wanted to know if anyone has already been here.
Rick, I know you aren't at Peak anymore but you got any input?
Awesome job at the Worlds by the way.
By the way, I have that stock motor I was running forever at RCHR in a glass case like you suggested way back then.
Craig Hammon
F N CUDA is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 10:11 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

You can pull the case apart very easily and check it out if you want.

If I had to bet though...it's the plug, not the battery. Banana plugs get "squished" on the sides and they can get loose after a while. But like I said, you can open the case right up. It's only held on by a little double-sided tape on each side.
Turbo Joe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 10:14 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
raceGEEK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Socal
Posts: 593
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

i would say as well you might have an issue on the other end, i would find it strange that both your batteries have the same issue, especially an uncommon one.
raceGEEK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2007, 10:37 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (34)
 
F N CUDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mission Viejo, So Cal
Posts: 5,841
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by or8ital View Post
What are you using to check it? The fact that it is happenin to two of them makes me think its whatever you are using to test that is faulty.
The test is the cars and charger.
I run 2w and 4w offroad, TC occasionally.
I was running 2w and the car stopped, no power. I pulled the body, wiggled wires and it turned on again, steering servo powered up etc.
Started to run it again thinking a connector came loose. It happened again.
It is at the positive port on the battery that is intermittant.
I changed the leads to the ports and no difference, still intermittant so I stopped using that battery.
Went to the other battery with no problems, same leads same cars.
Now I'm having the same problems with the second battery after using it for 2race nights, about 10 charge cycles. 2 practice runs and 3 heats (2 qualifiers and mains) each nite.
The Avionics charger shows "No battery detected" when trying to charge it.
I'm thinking the batterys aren't taking the jolts from offroading at So Cal.
Big jumps, doubles and triples. Make some and miss some.
Whatta you think?
F N CUDA is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 08:34 AM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

If you ever hooked it up backwards (easy to do), it will blow off the solder joints on the board where the cells connect. Just pull off the shell and look. You can solder them back on, no sweat.
Turbo Joe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 03:35 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (34)
 
F N CUDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mission Viejo, So Cal
Posts: 5,841
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by peter p View Post
Hi mate it's not your plugs/leads its on the circuit board inside, i hade the same thing happen,the battery has a thin tab on it that goes through the circuit board and gets solded.when it go through the hole in the board it gets folded at 90 and can crack,dont know if this happens with a crash or not.one more thing dont try solder it it wont worksend it back
Yeh, I opened one up and saw the tabs.
Not much you can do with those but let them replace them.
Mine look ok and the solder on the circuit board is ok too.
Put it back together, taped it shut and guess what. It charged ok but I haven't tried to run it. Don't know what is different after reassembly but I don't expect it to stay good tho.
I don't have the second battery anymore. It was the first to go bad so I took it back to Orion/Kyosho cuz it's near where I live.
Dropped it in their mailbox on a Saturday. On that Monday I called em and they said they never got it. Maybe the mail carrier picked it up or something.
It's been 2 weeks, called the post office, Kyosho and talked to my mail carrier.
Post office said it should eventually get back to my address cuz it was the only address on it since I dropped it off instead of mailing it.
I think I'm hosed on this one tho.:confuse d:
F N CUDA is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 04:56 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Come out to Revelation some Wednesday night and I'm sure we can get it sorted out...

PM sent
Turbo Joe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 11:23 PM
  #8  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (34)
 
F N CUDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mission Viejo, So Cal
Posts: 5,841
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Turbo you got a pm.
Thanks, ya that's my 'cuda!
F N CUDA is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2007, 11:37 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Here's my wagon.
Attached Thumbnails 3200 LIPO ISSUES-world-ford-challenge-st-louis-5-.jpg  
Turbo Joe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 12:16 AM
  #10  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (34)
 
F N CUDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mission Viejo, So Cal
Posts: 5,841
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

How do I post a pic?
I barely got the avatar to work
F N CUDA is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 12:46 AM
  #11  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by F N CUDA View Post
How do I post a pic?
I barely got the avatar to work
When you post, there's a button at the bottom that says "manage attachments", then you upload it. You can also upload them to photobucket or flickr and then just paste a link into your post.

Just give it a shot...if it doesn't work right, you can edit it until it does work.

Turbo Joe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 01:30 AM
  #12  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (20)
 
xxxlosi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 911
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

can anyone explain these facts about Peak Lipo, what does 2S-1P ,2S-2P ,15C and 20C means?

3200 mAh Carbon Edition Li-Po Battery
7.4V SLPB Kokam cells in a 2S-1P configuration paired with Peak’s exclusive PCB interface provides the lowest loss connection available with industry leading protection against damage
• SLPB ensures a true 20C rating for maximum “punch”
• 64 amps continuous, 128 amps burst


Power Edition 4800 mAh Li-Po Battery
7.4V SLPB Kokam cells in a 2S-2P configuration paired with Peak’s exclusive PCB interface provides the lowest loss connection available with industry leading protection against damage
• SLPB ensures a true 15C rating for maximum “punch”
• 72 amps continuous, 144 amps burst
xxxlosi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 08:48 AM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (41)
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

"S" = "Series"
"P" = "Parallel"

It refers to the configuration of the cells. The 4800 actually has 4 smaller cells inside (2 in series and 2 in parallel), while the 3200 has 2 cells (2 in series).

The "C rating" refers to the current discharge capability, relative to the capacity. A "15C" pack can discharge at a rate 15 times the capacity. 4800 mAH is 4.8 Amp/hours....4.8 times 15 is 72 amps. 3.2 times 20 is 64 amps.

If there was a sufficient load, with a low enough resistance, you could safely get 64 amps of current out of a 3200 Peak. Chances are you'll never come close to using its maximum current with anything but the lowest wind motors, but it's one of the "My dad is bigger than yours" standards that are used to compare LiPo batteries.

I'm sure someone will come up with a more precise explanation, but that's how i understand it.

Originally Posted by xxxlosi View Post
can anyone explain these facts about Peak Lipo, what does 2S-1P ,2S-2P ,15C and 20C means?

3200 mAh Carbon Edition Li-Po Battery
7.4V SLPB Kokam cells in a 2S-1P configuration paired with Peak’s exclusive PCB interface provides the lowest loss connection available with industry leading protection against damage
• SLPB ensures a true 20C rating for maximum “punch”
• 64 amps continuous, 128 amps burst


Power Edition 4800 mAh Li-Po Battery
7.4V SLPB Kokam cells in a 2S-2P configuration paired with Peak’s exclusive PCB interface provides the lowest loss connection available with industry leading protection against damage
• SLPB ensures a true 15C rating for maximum “punch”
• 72 amps continuous, 144 amps burst
Turbo Joe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 10:59 AM
  #14  
Tech Champion
Thread Starter
iTrader: (34)
 
F N CUDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mission Viejo, So Cal
Posts: 5,841
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

the 'cuda for you Turbo
Attached Thumbnails 3200 LIPO ISSUES-rctech-pic.jpg  
F N CUDA is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2007, 12:24 PM
  #15  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (11)
 
kuzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 948
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Turbo Joe View Post
I'm sure someone will come up with a more precise explanation, but that's how i understand it.
Joe, I don't think any more will be required. That was explanation was dead on and simple.
kuzo is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service