R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-16-2007, 12:02 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
carbon madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northwestern, Indiana
Posts: 653
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default set-up station for a truck?

Is there a set-up station that I could use for a 1/10th scale truck (like a T4, XXX-T, etc)?

I'm tiered of only being able to eyeball settings, and would like to have my settings right (not it looks good to me, type of adjustment).
__________________
マイクル ユージャック 

*Team CFX Racing**Evil 3 Paint Works*
carbon madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 12:29 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
annie_himself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Posts: 1,268
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to annie_himself
Default

Yes, search on Ebay. I've visited the website and they look good there but I forgot the name.
annie_himself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 12:59 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Couldn't you just use a TC setup station? You might need to have a spacer or adapter or something (washers?) for the wheel, but the fixtures should work just fine. caster, camber, toe...all the same stuff,right?
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 01:06 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
annie_himself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Posts: 1,268
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to annie_himself
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Joe View Post
Couldn't you just use a TC setup station? You might need to have a spacer or adapter or something (washers?) for the wheel, but the fixtures should work just fine. caster, camber, toe...all the same stuff,right?
The axles wouldn't fit into the fixtures. And I just don't think everything would work right.

Last edited by annie_himself; 09-16-2007 at 02:09 PM.
annie_himself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 01:23 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annie_himself View Post
The axles would fit into the fixtures. And I just don't think everything would work right.
Why not? It's nothing you couldn't work out in 10 minutes or so.
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 02:11 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
annie_himself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Posts: 1,268
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to annie_himself
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Joe View Post
Why not? It's nothing you couldn't work out in 10 minutes or so.
Well I wouldn't do it, if its not right then the station will be off and the whole point of it is to get accurate measurements. The ones I mentioned earlier are also alot cheaper. Once you try it and tell me its good, then I may think about doing the same for my truck.
annie_himself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 02:17 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by annie_himself View Post
Well I wouldn't do it, if its not right then the station will be off and the whole point of it is to get accurate measurements. The ones I mentioned earlier are also alot cheaper. Once you try it and tell me its good, then I may think about doing the same for my truck.
All you have to do is work out the hardware (nuts and washers) to attach the setup gear to the setup station. 1* camber is 1* camber.

You might have to poke the holes a tiny bit bigger, but it's not like that hasn't been done before back in the day for a TC3 or a Losi. I'm not busting out muy setup gear to prove it for the same reason I never bust it out...not worth the time. I'll sell it to you cheap and you can do it yourself.
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 02:29 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbo Joe View Post
All you have to do is work out the hardware (nuts and washers) to attach the setup gear to the setup station. 1* camber is 1* camber.

You might have to poke the holes a tiny bit bigger, but it's not like that hasn't been done before back in the day for a TC3 or a Losi. I'm not busting out muy setup gear to prove it for the same reason I never bust it out...not worth the time. I'll sell it to you cheap and you can do it yourself.

This is correct. If you can figure out a way to mount it consistantly the same way, it will work fine. And having exactly 1* isn't as important as having it balanced on both sides. As long as it's balaned and you take note of where it is on your set up station, go with it.

BTW, using the RPM camber gauge to my Team Magic on my TC or the Hudy for my 1/8scalewas about a degree and a half out. I can't remember which way though. But it wasn't a huge deal. Yes the car felt different but it was balanced and I made my changes from there.
Scottmisfits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 02:35 PM   #9
Tech Addict
 
carbon madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northwestern, Indiana
Posts: 653
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

The only issue with using something for a TC, with a truck, is that a truck is wider then a TC, so it would be pointless to try to eyeball it, when you are trying to get it right.

Anyway's is this who you were talking about?
http://www.rc-setup.com/index.html
__________________
マイクル ユージャック 

*Team CFX Racing**Evil 3 Paint Works*
carbon madness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 02:39 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Turbo Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 4,878
Trader Rating: 41 (100%+)
Default

One of the biggest benefits (I know of) to a setup station is that you eliminate the wheels from the setup. You might not be able to use the every part of the station, but you could use most of it.
Turbo Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 04:20 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
annie_himself's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Posts: 1,268
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to annie_himself
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon madness View Post
The only issue with using something for a TC, with a truck, is that a truck is wider then a TC, so it would be pointless to try to eyeball it, when you are trying to get it right.

Anyway's is this who you were talking about?
http://www.rc-setup.com/index.html
Yes, thats it.
annie_himself is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2007, 06:59 PM   #12
Tech Master
 
*Chrominator*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Living in a Van down by the river.
Posts: 1,146
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbon madness View Post
The only issue with using something for a TC, with a truck, is that a truck is wider then a TC, so it would be pointless to try to eyeball it, when you are trying to get it right.
I have a TC. board that I use for my TC. , I then just bought a extra TC. setup station and drilled out the holes to fit the 1/4'' off road axles.

The toe gage was not wide enough, so I cut it and extended it to so it would fit the Truck and Buggy.

It all works great, and like some one said a few post back , it eliminates the slop of the wheels and bearings.

This was all disused in this thread,
http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthread.phpt=174351&highlight=setup+station
a few weeks back, and there were people on there saying they did not see the need for this in off-road .

I thinks it just a way to be a little more accurate , which can't be bad.
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Hi my name is Mike, and I'm a Chromeholic, my wheels have been chrome free for over a year, thanks to everyone who made fun of them.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
*Chrominator* is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup Station for Monster Truck and buggys Nickmind Monster Trucks 3 06-19-2007 11:11 AM
WTB MIP Tweak Station and 1/10th TC Setup Station Charles Leto R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 6 03-23-2006 12:05 PM
Integy Setup station & Tweak station dirtybirk R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 4 11-02-2005 08:59 PM
INTEGY SETUP STATION AND MIP Tweak Station yamrace R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 07-09-2005 05:14 PM
Setup Station Or tweak Station? goodspeed Nitro On-Road 11 02-23-2004 01:34 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:44 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net