Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Problem w/ Triton Charger >

Problem w/ Triton Charger

Problem w/ Triton Charger

Reply

Old 08-26-2007, 11:06 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
SKOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 339
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Problem w/ Triton Charger

Hey guys - I run nitro off-road, but I thought this would be a better place for this question. My triton charger is about 1 1/2 years old and now the two buttons on the top (menu & batt) are starting to give out. They only work sometimes when I push them and I haven't been able to get the menu button to work all night. Is there something I can use to clean them? Would it hurt the charger to spray some type of cleaner on them and then blow it off with compressed air? Any suggestions on what I should do?

Thanks,
Scott
SKOT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 12:41 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
cfwdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 288
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

might not hurt to try and clean them. If you remove the case, you can get to the buttons on the circuit board.

I had to leave one of the black buttons off, and I trimmed the red plastic so I can get my finger all the way down to the little button inside.
It's still a bitch to try and hit both buttons at the same time to get to the settings menu though.
cfwdude is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 09:21 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
SKOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 339
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Damn, no easy fix, huh? I guess I'll crack the case open tomorrow and see what I can do. This thing MUST work on Saturday or I'm screwed.
SKOT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 09:29 PM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (5)
 
TechWun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 97
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SKOT View Post
Damn, no easy fix, huh? I guess I'll crack the case open tomorrow and see what I can do. This thing MUST work on Saturday or I'm screwed.
I've never seen the inside on one of those models. Take a picture.. Probably a worn surface mount button switch. If so get me a pic and I can probably source it for you.

- Matt
TechWun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2007, 10:46 PM
  #5  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (4)
 
pserve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 85
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

One of the buttons on mine stopped working a while back too. I just took it apart and sprayed the inside with canned air, especially where the switches are. If I remember right, they have a dust boot or something on top, so you need to get under that. It's been working fine since.
pserve is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2007, 09:28 PM
  #6  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 48
Default

There are kits available from electronics suppliers for repairing switches in TV and satellite remotes.

Guessing the Triton uses the same kind of switches.

Narly1
Narly1 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service