FUTABA JIG.....

Old 08-02-2007, 10:47 AM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
tenpins77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in a house
Posts: 692
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Unhappy FUTABA JIG.....

hey,


im running lrps new vector brushless system, unfourtunately i havent been able to run it yet due to a few complications. Since i really admire and like Ryan Maifields racing, and car setups i figured i would go with his exact b4 setup. Only problem was i couldnt go with the futaba 9350, as my hobby store didnt carry it. Anyway ended up going with the 9451? And noticed a severe glitching issue. Motor would randomly run, servo would whip back and fourth uncontrollably, and then would randomly disconnect. To my suprise i found that if i unplugged the servo from my spektrum pro reciever the issue went away. I tried the crappy servo that spektrum gives you when u buy the dx2 and the problem went awaY?

Is this a common issue with Brushless setups and or Futaba Servos. If thats the case, boo to Futaba!!!
tenpins77 is offline  
Old 08-02-2007, 10:53 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
schmelme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,294
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

You need the spektrum cap to plug into your reciever. its a BEC issue with LRP stuff. Its not a futaba issue more of a spektrum/LRP compatibality issue. Its a an easy fix.
schmelme is offline  
Old 08-02-2007, 11:06 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
Leodis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2,058
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I didn't know LRP and Spektrum had compatability problems. My LRP stuff works great with Futaba FASST.
Leodis is offline  
Old 08-02-2007, 11:27 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 1,480
Default

Originally Posted by Leodis View Post
I didn't know LRP and Spektrum had compatability problems. My LRP stuff works great with Futaba FASST.
FASST and spektrum arent the same.
Chris Jarosz is offline  
Old 08-02-2007, 11:34 AM
  #5  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
tenpins77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in a house
Posts: 692
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default interesting

yeah, i looked at that voltage diode from spektrum. Do you think the receiver is loosing voltage only with that servo and not with the one that came with the spektrum radio? I just tend to know people who have the same setup and i dont see those diodes in there car?
tenpins77 is offline  
Old 08-02-2007, 11:35 AM
  #6  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
tenpins77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in a house
Posts: 692
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default yo

i thought u meant faast as in your car was fast??
tenpins77 is offline  
Old 08-02-2007, 11:48 AM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (12)
 
badassrevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Roaming Shores, Ohio
Posts: 3,324
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I had the same problem with a futaba 9451 and spektrum. I changed to a JRz9000s and the glitching went away. I have since got rid of the spektrum and now use Futaba FASST with my 3pk and JRz9000s with a GTB (non spread spektrum) with no glitching at all.
badassrevo is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.