R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-08-2007, 06:32 PM   #1
Tech Elite
 
Drift_Buggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,652
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Unhappy Mamba Won't Load

Just put a new Mamba 6900 in my buggy and went to plug it into the computer and it comes up saying new hardware found. I already have the program loaded and have updated it with the updates on their site but the program comes up saying that it can't find the program. The lights on the ESC are on
Drift_Buggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:07 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Drift_Buggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,652
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I just uninstalled the program and loaded it back on but haven't updated the program from the net (so it is only v2.0) and still nothing. I will hit file, load settings and then no controller or invaild controller connected

Cheers
Drift_Buggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:09 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
badassrevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Roaming Shores, Ohio
Posts: 3,322
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Mine did the same thing. Make sure the battery is unplugged. Uninstall the software and load it again. but DO NOT get the update! and try to set the ESC again. It worked for me.
badassrevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:14 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Drift_Buggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,652
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badassrevo View Post
Mine did the same thing. Make sure the battery is unplugged. Uninstall the software and load it again. but DO NOT get the update! and try to set the ESC again. It worked for me.
Yeah, just tried that as I thought I updated it wrong or something & battery isn't connected
Drift_Buggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:54 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Drift_Buggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,652
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

The computer use to make a beep noise (through the speaker to let you know a usb port has just been used) and then come up new hardware found. Now it just beeps 3 times and that is it
Drift_Buggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 07:56 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
d4man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,634
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I replied you on rc10b4.com but check this page out
__________________
The greatest trick the devil pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist...
I always thought I had a pretty good imagination, but it turned out to be just my imagination.
------
NOT a member of Team Terribles!
d4man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 08:10 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Drift_Buggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,652
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d4man View Post
I replied you on rc10b4.com but check this page out
The program opens so it has nothing to do with the first one as there is no .dll problem.
I downloaded the other 2 programs and it came up saying that the are standard with this version on windows

Cheers
Drift_Buggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 08:54 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Drift_Buggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,652
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Was just checked out their site and on their product page they have the usb which has a clear connector.All I got with my esc was a black usb cable and a cd, is this correct?

Drift_Buggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 11:30 PM   #9
Tech Apprentice
 
pserve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 85
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

What you got with it is all you need. That other cable is for their other ESC's and won't work with the MM (I've asked).

Just start the Castle Link program on your computer and then plug the USB cable in. If it connects, the program will show that under "Connection Status" and the Red & Green LED's on the ESC will flash.
pserve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 11:32 PM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
action135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Murphysboro, Il
Posts: 932
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The stuff you got is what you are supposed to get. The one black cable with the two ends compatible with the pc and the max system. and one cd.
is your computer loading the software correctly?
action135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2007, 08:41 AM   #11
Tech Rookie
 
MumblinBerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default

Are you running the new Windows "Visa" by any chance? They are having trouble with that. There is more info and trouble-shooting guide on Castle's web site: http://www.castlecreations.com/

-MB
MumblinBerk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When are you going to fix the up-load problem ? Wild Cherry R/C Tech Site Forum 1 04-01-2008 10:57 AM
One load - one price! needrcspeed R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 09-12-2007 12:41 PM
Sale! TA05, 3PM, Mamba, LOAD OF TIRES, etc! Afro Puff R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 08-05-2007 04:30 PM
RDX mother load!!! wannabee R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 07-28-2005 08:40 PM
How to load pictures from a Mac Brandon Krell Chat Lounge 1 06-04-2004 12:38 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:13 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net