R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-26-2007, 12:58 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Bane
Default AE GT2 ???

Cannot seem to reach a human on the phone at AE so I figured I would ask here. Is there some sort of hardware foul up in this kit. Seems like allt he small screws were machined wrong. I have gotten them in but they will not come out now. Already scratched the crap out of the front aluminum hinge pin piece trying to remove the screw. Needless to say I am pretty PO'd. I also do not see how the small screws that hild the pins in in the arms etc.. will hold them in. The heads of the small screws dont seem to even reach the pin???? Thanks
Bane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 01:16 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,319
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Keep calling AE. When I first got my kit they replaced all the screws I needed at no charge. Just find out what screws and write the part number down from the manual. Possible they may send you a new bulkhead as well if you have to dremel it to get the screw out. Have to ask them.

I had to call them the other day and it was busy forever too.
__________________
Team Associated & CRC
Trackstar & Hobbywing esc's
Spektrum radios, GensAce batts, turnigy servos.
Keeping racing fun and affordable with my 8y.o. twins :)
The best track I've raced is the one in my backyard!

Last edited by jbrow1; 02-26-2007 at 02:11 PM.
jbrow1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 01:34 PM   #3
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Bane
Default

Ah glad to know I am not nuts. Thanks
Bane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 05:53 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
kdub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 617
Default

AE was moving buildings last week and so may have been hard to reach. Call customer service and talk to Don or Bill and they can get you setup with some replacement screws. Sorry for the inconvenience.
__________________
Chief Engineer, Schelle Racing Innovations, SchelleRacing.com - Team Associated - Reedy - JConcepts - Sanwa - MIP - StickyKicksRC - UpGradeRC - Darkside Designs
kdub is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 07:48 PM   #5
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 44
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You better check if you are using the correct screws. The ones that came with my kit do hold the hinge pins. The allen head is much smaller though so check if you have the correct wrench from the kit.
lyung is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 08:03 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,319
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lyung
You better check if you are using the correct screws. The ones that came with my kit do hold the hinge pins. The allen head is much smaller though so check if you have the correct wrench from the kit.
On my kit all the small hinge pin screws were bad, the front bulkhead screws, and most all the screws that were the same size as the tranny screws. It's definately not an imagination thing. I never even put mine in tight until I got the replacements.
__________________
Team Associated & CRC
Trackstar & Hobbywing esc's
Spektrum radios, GensAce batts, turnigy servos.
Keeping racing fun and affordable with my 8y.o. twins :)
The best track I've raced is the one in my backyard!
jbrow1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2007, 10:13 PM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 133
Default

Yeah, they definitely got a bad batch of hardware, but AE customer support is great. They got me squared away with all the hardware that needed replacing.

The hinge pins require a .050 hex head and that size isn't included with the kit. Unfortunately, I had to buy one and it cost me $8.
Fred30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 06:44 AM   #8
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Bane
Default

OOPS
Bane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 06:45 AM   #9
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Bane
Default

Quote:
You better check if you are using the correct screws. The ones that came with my kit do hold the hinge pins. The allen head is much smaller though so check if you have the correct wrench from the kit.
I double checked everything. This certainly isnt my first kit just knew something wasnt right but it was too late for a couple. I got them most of the way in and then they wouldnt go any further or come out do to the head. Basically I need to replace all the hinge pin retaining screws and recieved no eclips as well. Thought I would find them in another bag through out the build but never came acrossed them either. Not a biggie but i will mention it to AE. I will contact them and get it all worked out. Oh and NO I didnt lose them. LOL I keep a very oraganized bench and open only what I need at that given time. Thanks for all the responses. I do appreciate the help.

My dungeon!

Bane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 09:40 AM   #10
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Bane
Default

Quote:
AE was moving buildings last week and so may have been hard to reach. Call customer service and talk to Don or Bill and they can get you setup with some replacement screws. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Kdub, Just got off the phone with Don and no questions asked besides what I needed to be sent out. EXCELLENT service. Thanks for the heads up.
Bane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2007, 10:26 AM   #11
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Reisterstown, MD
Posts: 86
Send a message via AIM to Bane
Default

Was wondering if I could get some suggestions on Front and Rear shock oil for a good starting base setup? Im new 1/10th so I have no clue where to start.I have also built everything according to the manual as well. Looked around the net for a setup sheet but cant seem to find one for the GT2 (that has been filled out that is not a blank one LOL)Thanks
Bane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:58 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net