mamba max ?

Reply

Old 05-22-2008, 01:00 AM
  #61  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
rjs_13203's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: lowell, nc
Posts: 725
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jrwagner View Post
so i have a mamba on the way ! it was shipped on monday. I am running a spektrum system... so odds are I shouldnt have a glitch right?? its going into a t3
should be fine
rjs_13203 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 03:53 PM
  #62  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
scott54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 693
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

CONGRATS TO CASTLE, I just read in RC CAR ACTION where the Mamba Max beat the LRP SPHERE and the GTB for the Readers Choice Award. I know it's not exactly an Oscar but I just had to mention it!
scott54 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 02:24 PM
  #63  
Tech Regular
 
Low_E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Flanders, Belgium
Posts: 357
Default

Originally Posted by SQC049 View Post
I'm not going to get involved in this pissing match, but I have to interrupt here for a moment.

....

With the Mamba, you have to update firmware, which seems crazy to me, it should work out of the box. Then you have to hook it up to a computer to make changes to it. ...
Yeah right
Why don't you first do some proper homework so that you know what you are talking, criticising about.

Please stick to positive criticism from which we can learn, in stead of throwing mud.

... Back on topic:
I personally allready drove a Sidewinder and a MM-combo and allthough with my little experience, experienced one or twice an ever so slightly hesitation, which I due to the lack of sensor. Then again, it was after my car crashed and stopped very suddenly.
I NEVER had any feeling of "unsmoothness" when I am driving nice fluent lines, driving smooth through corners.
But I must admit that in a (international) top-final, when it gets really tuff, you don't want ANY possible glitch, ... so you might consider not buying a MM... but who gets in a top-final?? Not many pilots do.
(And anyway, it's the most important to drive without mistakes, so ...)

So one of the best advantages of Castle Creations ESC's is the fact that they bring POWERFULL and very reliable BL-ESC's (no thermal shutdown's!) for a very affordable price!
So bashers have a great ready-to-run BL-system for a low price, and "normal" competition drivers have a RELIABLE ESC.

I agree that taking a laptop to the track is not the most convenient. But you CAN tune it without the laptop, all dough it's not a very simple procedure.
I tuned mine at home and simply loved the easy interface, very easy to understand.
Also, I think the fact that the software can easely be updated gives the opportunity to improve the possibilities of these ESC's without having to send it back to the manufactor.

I guess the best ESC would have a pc-interface on which you can tune different programs (in stead off 1) and then having a little button on the ESC with which you can choose one of your own programs. Then you would have the opportunities from both systems.
Off course that's all only IMHO.

Last edited by Low_E; 05-24-2008 at 03:35 PM.
Low_E is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 03:55 PM
  #64  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
glassdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,250
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

What would be sweet is running the programming software on a cell phone or PDA.

CC has not done it yet, but they have thought about it. I don't know how feasible that is but it would be cool. I would buy a cheap PDA on ebay and carry that in my pit bag.

btw, Tekin is also doing the "laptop" thing with their new (hotwire?) setup.
glassdoctor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 04:43 PM
  #65  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,195
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by glassdoctor View Post
What would be sweet is running the programming software on a cell phone or PDA.

CC has not done it yet, but they have thought about it. I don't know how feasible that is but it would be cool. I would buy a cheap PDA on ebay and carry that in my pit bag.

btw, Tekin is also doing the "laptop" thing with their new (hotwire?) setup.
Well a few other companies must feel using a computer to adjust the speedo is a good thing since Tekin and Losi do it plus Castle. It really is once again technology taking another step forward.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2008, 04:45 PM
  #66  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,195
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

My feeling about the firmware updates is that it is nice a company has free updates everytime that make improvements vs the old way of a company making an improvement and then you need to buy another speedo, and then a few more months that make it better, and you need to buy yet another speedo. Been happening this way for years just like with batteries until lipos came along.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 12:56 AM
  #67  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default

......
storcc is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service