Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
JR 650ZM + Spektrum = lockout? >

JR 650ZM + Spektrum = lockout?

JR 650ZM + Spektrum = lockout?

Reply

Old 02-10-2007, 05:41 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
BadSign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 1,168
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default JR 650ZM + Spektrum = lockout?

I'm testing out electronics on my t4, and have foud an interesting problem. If I snap the steering back to center to quickly, my receiver loses power momentarily (the light does go out) and then switches back on. I've never seen this before, any ideas?

Yes, I've switched receivers. Same problem.
BadSign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 06:04 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
Scottmisfits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

What radio are you using?
Scottmisfits is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 06:13 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
 
Johnny_S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Schmocation
Posts: 603
Default

If you're running a LRP speedo (at least my experience with the Q2 Comp and the Q Sphere) and a spektrum receiver, you need to use a capacitor in the battery slot of the receiver.
Johnny_S. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 07:35 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
BadSign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 1,168
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Scott: JR-Z1 (Helios) w/ Pro Module

Johnny: I am running a QC2. What kind of capacitor do I need?
BadSign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 08:10 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
 
Johnny_S.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Schmocation
Posts: 603
Default

http://www.spektrumrc.com/Products/D...ProdID=SPM1600

Johnny_S. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 08:15 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
BadSign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 1,168
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Thanks, I'll give it a try.
BadSign is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 08:48 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (47)
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Calgary, AB, Canada
Posts: 1,883
Trader Rating: 47 (100%+)
Default

Scott and I have ran across a lot of this of late...the radio needs to be in normal mode (switch behind the tx module).

Last edited by SUNA; 02-10-2007 at 09:07 PM.
SUNA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 09:20 AM
  #8  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (15)
 
BadSign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Franklin, IN
Posts: 1,168
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I tried the again with a keyence zero ESC and the servo worked absolutely fine. Guess I'll pick up that capacitor this week.

I'll check the switch, but I'm pretty sure it's on normal
BadSign is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service