R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-24-2007, 03:14 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
jayjay51987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 261
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Duratrax raze problem

I have recently had a wierd problem with my 1/8th scale raze, it will start up with about 2-3 pulls, and stay runing all that good stuff, but with the throttle all the way down the buggy will not go into full speed, it will go tapper off, go tapper off, it hesitates and doesnt want to get up to speed at all, i replaced my fuel lines incase of leaks, my throttle servo works, could it be that my carb is loose, and leting in air?
jayjay51987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 05:41 PM   #2
Tech Apprentice
 
t-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 65
Default

i have a raze to. did you set the LSN to factry specs? if so there of by about 5 full turns. it could also be you clutch.
t-ray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2007, 07:10 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
jayjay51987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 261
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I will try that, its just wierd, because the screw that holds in the carb, wont grab it all the way i guess, so you can move it using some force.
jayjay51987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 12:48 AM   #4
Suspended
 
wingnutracing28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 0
Default

do not do what Tray said. sorry tray. when it does that you are to lean on top end. the high speed needle. turn the high end needle counter clockwise one full turn, run it again and see if it does it again. if not then you can go 1/16 of a turn at a time to lean it out to get back to max power. the low end needle should only be about 2 and 1/2 to 3 and 1/4 turns out. the factory setting is to break it in not for full power and mileage. but it sounds as though you are getting way lean on top and hurting your motor badly with what you described. and that is due to being to lean. high end needle should be about 3 full turns out and then fine tune from there.
wingnutracing28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 05:40 PM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
t-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 65
Default

i ask him if he set it to where it says in the manual because it comes stock at around 5 or so turns from in, but the manual say 12 and a half from in. thats why i ask from the factory you should be good.
t-ray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 06:46 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
jayjay51987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 261
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Its tuned correctly though, it was runing good the whole day runing perfect, but then i had a big crash, and soon after it started doing it, i wonder if it could be my steering servo?
jayjay51987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 07:17 PM   #7
Suspended
 
wingnutracing28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 0
Default

your steering servo wouldn't cause your motor to run weird, but the throttle would. maybe check the connections to the reviever make sure it isn't loose and also check the linkage and make sure its not loose or bent. after that not sure what to say if its not a tuning issue. also 12 turns is way more than any other motor on the planet, if your turn any other needle 12 turns it will come out. hmm.
wingnutracing28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2007, 10:33 PM   #8
Tech Regular
 
jayjay51987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 261
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I will check everything, it is very wierd, because it was jsut tuned, and ran perfect.
jayjay51987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 01:35 PM   #9
Tech Apprentice
 
t-ray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 65
Default

i know 12 turns is way too much i re-read it like 5 times its weird.
t-ray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2007, 10:49 PM   #10
Tech Regular
 
jayjay51987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 261
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

It was the steering servo, it was glithcing, i replaced it with hitec servo with metal gears.
jayjay51987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS/FT Duratrax Raze, 1/8th Nitro RTR Aussie_G R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 02-06-2008 03:57 AM
need duratrax raze buggy parts. ty leetch R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 08-03-2007 03:04 PM
Duratrax Raze 150$ shipped, extras! jayjay51987 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 24 03-20-2007 06:40 AM
How bad is the Duratrax Raze really? TxCZShooter Electric Off-Road 4 03-01-2007 09:27 AM
Any opinions formed on the duratrax raze yet??? possom813 Electric Off-Road 5 06-18-2006 08:32 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:43 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net