Losi 8IGHT RTR

Reply

Old 03-27-2007, 03:54 AM
  #31  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 354
Default

I never had a servo problem with my 8ight. I used the rubber grommets on my servos, and thin pieces of fuel tube on both sides of the servo arm.
8ightScale/CJP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2007, 03:56 AM
  #32  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 354
Default

I tried digital and analog and never wasted one.
8ightScale/CJP is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2007, 04:38 PM
  #33  
Tech Rookie
 
RCRuse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13
Default

Thanks for the info on the 20% or 30% fuel.
I think i'll stick with 20 since it's easier to tune and the engine will last longer.
RCRuse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 11:49 AM
  #34  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
jrr102486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The One With The Light Saber
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

ya in my 8ight i went through 3 servos. i finally just re-workd the entire breaks and put in my 4th servo. for now it is working fine and those gromets work really well. as well as some softer fuel tubing on the breaks.
jrr102486 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2007, 02:16 PM
  #35  
Tech Master
 
sport10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 1,009
Default

If you are using the original throttle servo that came with the buggy you might want to think about upgrading the servo. The JR 270 and JR 590 servos just do not last as long as the premium servos do. It has nothing to do with throttle setup or the buggy just a cheaper servo.
sport10 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 04:02 PM
  #36  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
jrr102486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The One With The Light Saber
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

well for now i have in a traxxas 2055 from my revo in there. funny thing is that ive had this servo in 3 other vehicles! i just cant kill this freaking servo! oh well its working and ill replace it when it finally goes or i get some more money to put a better one in.
jrr102486 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2007, 07:56 PM
  #37  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
jrr102486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The One With The Light Saber
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

does anyone know whats up with te 8ight and throttle servo's. right now im on my 4th servo, possibly on my fifth, and ive only had it about a month. i took apart all the linkages, reworked them and put in softer fuel tubing and a different servo that i had laying around. i raced today at thunder-rc in elkhorn wisconsin, and now my throttle just sticks in either full break or full throttle and have no radio on it. idk im lost ont this issue.
jrr102486 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 05:08 AM
  #38  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
jallshouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Pennsylvainia
Posts: 222
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jrr102486
does anyone know whats up with te 8ight and throttle servo's. right now im on my 4th servo, possibly on my fifth, and ive only had it about a month. i took apart all the linkages, reworked them and put in softer fuel tubing and a different servo that i had laying around. i raced today at thunder-rc in elkhorn wisconsin, and now my throttle just sticks in either full break or full throttle and have no radio on it. idk im lost ont this issue.
this should help you out http://www.teamlosi.com/ProdInfo/Fi...le_Addendum.pdf

also not sure if it was mentioned here on in the 8ight setup thread but if anyone goes to upgrade the clutch to a four shoe, you will need two more clutch pins LOSA9104. my buddy went to make the change to his last night and we realized we needed them.
jallshouse is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 03:31 PM
  #39  
Tech Master
iTrader: (8)
 
jrr102486's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The One With The Light Saber
Posts: 1,570
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

well i was playing with it today and it worked fine. it to me just seems like it has its moments. now after i was done, it did it where i cant even move it with my fingers, but then it would free itself.
jrr102486 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2007, 05:56 PM
  #40  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
jallshouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Pennsylvainia
Posts: 222
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jrr102486
well i was playing with it today and it worked fine. it to me just seems like it has its moments. now after i was done, it did it where i cant even move it with my fingers, but then it would free itself.
you really need to set it up exactly the way the link describes or you will have never ending problems
jallshouse is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service