R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-02-2006, 03:53 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
juanfinesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 200
Default AE T3

My friend gave me his T3 cus he didnt want it. I put in my traxxas 4-tec electronics in it. Everything worked but the servo. Does any1 know a servo i can buy that fits the T3? If not, do i have to buy a whole other set of electorics?


Thanks,

Juan
juanfinesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2006, 04:05 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
racenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philippine RC Drifters
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

hello Juan

I mayself also have a T3. got it 2nd hand in a deal. restored it and will soon run it in our local offroad truck. You can use any regular sized servo in your T3, but i suggest that you use high torque servo...

Cheers
racenut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2006, 10:11 PM   #3
Tech Champion
 
BuggyKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 7,919
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

The Airtronics servos seem to be the best out there. A little pricey but well worth the $$$$.
__________________
Our government is a #$%$ joke, from the head jester on down
RIP Mike M
BuggyKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2006, 10:34 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
racenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philippine RC Drifters
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Futaba is one of the best too
racenut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2006, 09:06 AM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
sport10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 969
Default

JR racing's 590M is a good servo for 1/10 scale and does not cost an arm and leg. It is very reliable too.
__________________
Hot Bodies VE8 w/ RX8-1900 combo
Associated B44
Associated B6
Associated TC7.1
Durango DESC410V2 Pro
sport10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2006, 08:42 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
juanfinesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 200
Default

ooooo ok thanks guys, im thinking of buying a futaba.
juanfinesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2006, 09:40 PM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: C-bus Ohio
Posts: 81
Default

Im running a Hitek. i like it
__________________
Crcrc Track Director
TL Mf2
Duratrax Raze
FowLer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2006, 09:05 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
RCpurplecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 253
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Hitec, Airtronics, or Futaba

I would buy any Hitec, Airtronics, or Futaba servo products. I do also suggest a high torque servo.
RCpurplecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 12:21 PM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
sport10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 969
Default

JR makes some of the best servos in the business so I would not count them out either.
__________________
Hot Bodies VE8 w/ RX8-1900 combo
Associated B44
Associated B6
Associated TC7.1
Durango DESC410V2 Pro
sport10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 04:09 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
juanfinesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 200
Default

ok, well i currently have a traxxas servo, i know not the greatest thing but it is a standard servo. down the road with more $$$ i will buy a better servo. now a new problem arose. how do i mount the servo onto the chassis?


thanks,


Juan
juanfinesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 04:31 PM   #11
Tech Elite
 
racenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philippine RC Drifters
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanfinesse
ok, well i currently have a traxxas servo, i know not the greatest thing but it is a standard servo. down the road with more $$$ i will buy a better servo. now a new problem arose. how do i mount the servo onto the chassis?


thanks,


Juan
use servo post that came with the kit. Mount the post to the servo and then mount it on the chasis using screws. Make sure that your servo horn is in neutral position.
racenut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 05:12 PM   #12
Tech Adept
 
juanfinesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 200
Default

sorry i dont know what a servo post is, and what i mean is i cant mount it into the steering of the t3 and its too large for the space on the chassis. and the servo only came with just the servo, nothing else.
juanfinesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 05:13 PM   #13
Tech Adept
 
juanfinesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 200
Default

but i bought a kit that comes with a white thingy that u put on the servo, is that it?
juanfinesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 06:30 PM   #14
Tech Elite
 
racenut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Philippine RC Drifters
Posts: 2,087
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanfinesse
but i bought a kit that comes with a white thingy that u put on the servo, is that it?
Maybe, or ita can be the servo horn. Is your servo bigger than ordinary servo???
racenut is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:26 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net