R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-21-2006, 11:09 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default Novak GTX ESC problem....I think electric hates me!!!

i bought it used in a xx4 package i got and it worked fine before. I set full throttle/brake and neautral and I ran part of a pack through it. Now i decided id set up the specific profile and at first it was going to blue led so i could pick the min. brake profile but now its like the setup switch is stuck in. No matter how hard i push it and hold it, it will not do anything except keep a solid red light(which i think means its in neutral)

The thing is i have no thottle at all. Just peaked the batt so thats not the problem, steering works fine, leads are all connected right. Im starting to get mad. After a few minutes of it being on i thought it started to get warm and temped it with my temp gun. It was about 98-100 degrees?!?!?!? What the heck is going on?

I decided to sell all my nitro to get into electric and it seems like somebody doesnt want me too!!!!

Any ideas?


I hope i have better luck with the 2 used novak 5.5 setups i have coming this week
jamesbernatchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2006, 11:24 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Richland, WA
Posts: 1,675
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

sounds like you are not picking up a signal to me. HTH
Rod
gatermaxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 12:10 AM   #3
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: boise, ID
Posts: 62
Default

What kind of motor where you running in it?
slowandsteady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 05:57 AM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Im running a D5. The guy i bought it from took really good care of everything. He also cut the comm before giving it to me. I just want to have it for backup. Im gonna be running the Novak 5.5's in them anyways. Do you think it needs to go in for service?? It not under warrenty so i will have to pay out of pocket for it.
jamesbernatchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 06:02 AM   #5
Tech Adept
 
santinuchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: YOUNGSTOWN
Posts: 199
Default hmmmm

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesbernatchez
Im running a D5. The guy i bought it from took really good care of everything. He also cut the comm before giving it to me. I just want to have it for backup. Im gonna be running the Novak 5.5's in them anyways. Do you think it needs to go in for service?? It not under warrenty so i will have to pay out of pocket for it.
(red light on with no actual throttle,and the esc is heating up just sitting there), sounds af if the battery may be plugged in backwards, if you are direct soldering, you may wanna check that. you can service it, you will have to come outta pocket about 60 bucks.
santinuchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 08:57 AM   #6
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

I have deans on there and they are hooked up right. It ran the first time no problems......Maybe ill have to give novak a call!
jamesbernatchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 09:15 AM   #7
Tech Adept
 
santinuchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: YOUNGSTOWN
Posts: 199
Default yeah

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesbernatchez
I have deans on there and they are hooked up right. It ran the first time no problems......Maybe ill have to give novak a call!
i'd say so, my question would be did the speedo get hot when you ran it the first time, maybe due to the car neing over geared, if it got hot it should have shut off b4 it burnt out, but it may have fried something, call novak, honestly sounds burnt.
santinuchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 10:22 AM   #8
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

it got hot along with the motor but not hot enough to burn it up...i was able to keep my finger on it for a while. Id guesstimate the temp was around 110* on both.

Im getting 2 used novak 5.5 setups by this weekend so id rather not drop cash to fix an esc im not gonna use. I think ill wait and as long as the brushless setups work, ill just put the gtx on the side for now and when i get some cash maybe ill send it in.

Im praying that there is nothing wrong with the brushless systems That would put a damper on things!
jamesbernatchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 02:55 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
santinuchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: YOUNGSTOWN
Posts: 199
Default hmmm

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesbernatchez
it got hot along with the motor but not hot enough to burn it up...i was able to keep my finger on it for a while. Id guesstimate the temp was around 110* on both.

Im getting 2 used novak 5.5 setups by this weekend so id rather not drop cash to fix an esc im not gonna use. I think ill wait and as long as the brushless setups work, ill just put the gtx on the side for now and when i get some cash maybe ill send it in.

Im praying that there is nothing wrong with the brushless systems That would put a damper on things!
sounds like it overheated, old novaks like the cyclone just stuck full throttle when they went, i'm guessing yours overheated and popped a cap or something, probably saved the speedo, but youll have to send it in to have the cap replaced, kinda like popping a fuse b4 you burn something up.
santinuchi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 03:42 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
schmelme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,294
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

sounds like the speedo is just sitting there with full brake on. This will heat the mosfets up and eventually burn them up. Reset the speed control to your radio. Throttle epa at 100% brake at least 75% hold set button while turning switch on. Go full throttle then full brake then to neutral this will set to default program.
schmelme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 04:08 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

ill try once again..but thats what im saying...i get no response from the setup button...like its pressed in but wont come back out.
jamesbernatchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 04:14 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 318
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

How is your motor geared?
NP-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 05:25 PM   #13
Tech Fanatic
 
sport10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 969
Default

Try redoing the setup on the ESC and make sure you have the ESC plugged into the right channel for throttle on the reciever.
__________________
Hot Bodies VE8 w/ RX8-1900 combo
Associated B44
Associated B6
Associated TC7.1
Durango DESC410V2 Pro
sport10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 06:49 PM   #14
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 403
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesbernatchez
.......like its pressed in but wont come back out.
Time to send it back to Novak. It should have a obvious detent or click when pressing the button..... the buttons are very weak.
Manning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2006, 06:54 PM   #15
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: CT
Posts: 561
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Its got a 17t pinion, its the stock spur i think, but i don't know how many teeth. I tried all of the obvious things- checking the battery charge, checking the leads to make sure they are plugged positive to positive-negative to negative, its in the right place on the receiver but that shouldnt matter. The instructions say that you can change profiles even if its not hooked up to a reciever.

Im not new to electric, ive had many. This is the first time ive had an esc not work though....Ive pulled it out of my buggy and plan on taking it to the track to see what the guy there says. Otherwise ill give novak a call and find out how much to ship it in and be fixed.

Im 85% sure its just the setup button....kinda like its sticking in the pushed posistion as if i were setting it.....but ive fiddled with it and nothing. When i turn on the speed control......i get power and about 2 seconds later the red light comes on solid. Nothing i do changes that. I get steering fine with no problems.



Manning- thats exactly what its doing....there is no noticable "click" to inform me its being pressed. Thats why i think the switch is messed up.
jamesbernatchez is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many has wife/girl that hates RC convikt Electric On-Road 123 03-12-2011 11:51 AM
youtube hates me joe_jenkins Georgia Racing 6 11-26-2007 11:10 AM
HobbyTown Ft. Worth Hates kids! jamescam Texas Racing 0 01-16-2006 02:18 PM
New problem, Ofna electric start .26 HELP! LSUsportsfreak Electric Off-Road 25 12-18-2005 08:42 PM
Novak TC2 Problem was ist los? Electric On-Road 1 09-28-2002 09:01 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:46 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net