Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
3s setup for scte >

3s setup for scte

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By MX304

3s setup for scte

Old 10-16-2020, 05:26 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,303
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default 3s setup for scte

what are you guys running for 3s motor, battery, gearings
xxxtruck is offline  
Old 10-17-2020, 12:20 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (32)
 
rcgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Blackfoot Idaho.
Posts: 3,360
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by xxxtruck View Post
what are you guys running for 3s motor, battery, gearings
I experimented running 3s a few years ago in my SCTE. Ran a hobbywing 3400 motor and a cheap 3s 5000 mah pack from smc. I geared it with a 13t pinion. It was insanely fast and hard to drive. I would recommend going with a 2800-3000kv motor and gear it like you would with a 4500kv setup on 2s.
rcgod is offline  
Old 10-17-2020, 12:38 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (16)
 
Timmahh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,550
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Slash 4x4 with HW XR8SCT with KW 4300kv motor. think it has a 54s and 16t pinion right now. Its not too fast, but almost too fast for my front yard track. I can't get up to speed on it and can spin out if I pin it to fast. I could probably run a 12t and still be fast. Using Zee 5200 3s softs.
Timmahh is offline  
Old 10-17-2020, 03:01 PM
  #4  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: northern Indiana southern Michigan all depends on the day.
Posts: 254
Default

3500kva about the limit you want on a 3s system. higher kvas can be use but you must watch your temp like a hawk. or risk destroying motors, esc, and batteries. possibly burning down your car. you should always re-gear when going from 2s to 3s if your switching and trying to get max performance out of each battery. i would how ever just run the 3s gears all the time so i don't forget to regear. Note: 3s gearing is less teeth on the pinion how much varies by car, and surface you're running on.
killer rock is offline  
Old 10-17-2020, 07:37 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (20)
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,660
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

I had one set up with the 3300kv Tekin Pro 4 motor. Worked great.
Juglenaut likes this.
MX304 is offline  
Old 10-17-2020, 08:21 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (165)
 
ta_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 4,959
Trader Rating: 165 (100%+)
Default

I have used both a Castle 1415 2400KV motor and a Tekin T8i 2700KV motor in my SCTE on 3S.

Now that Castle has the 1415 in a sensored version I can't say which would be better. I used the sensorless 1415 for a number of years before switching to the Tekin T8i to get sensored operation. I wanted the sensored system because I frequently got in situations (after being taken out by other trucks) where it took just long enough for the sensorless system to sync back up that I got hit by the next truck coming down the track, again and again.
ta_man is offline  
Old 10-19-2020, 08:21 AM
  #7  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (33)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 5,326
Trader Rating: 33 (97%+)
Default

I currently run a 3660-2500KV motor on 3S, smooth and efficient, I get close to 15 min run times with a 5200mAh pack, the extra weight of the LiPo makes the car a lot easier to drive too!

I'm running a TEKNO SCT410.3, so not worth listing my gearing, not sure they are the same with SCTE
billdelong is offline  
Old 10-19-2020, 08:33 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The States
Posts: 1,496
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Refitted my scte with a tekin pro4 4000kv..
Juglenaut is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.