Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Hobbywing xr10 stock pro >

Hobbywing xr10 stock pro

Like Tree5Likes
  • 1 Post By Sportmod68
  • 3 Post By trf211
  • 1 Post By RC*PHREAK

Hobbywing xr10 stock pro

Reply

Old 07-08-2019, 05:51 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: IOWA
Posts: 12
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default Hobbywing xr10 stock pro

having a issue with programming my esc to radio without lag. The car seems to have no speed, starts slow and then speeds up but not much. Iíve tried to reverse throttle, recalibrate it etc. brand new batteries, esc, and revtech 17.5 motor and has sensor wire. Radio is a sanwa m17. Motor will cog eveyonce in while and donít want to burn it up. Any ideas?
Sportmod68 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 06:34 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (246)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 246 (100%+)
Default

First try different sensor wire and then different motor and see if anything helps. If motor change clears the problem, then the sensor board in the motor is bad.
Andy Koback is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 07:39 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
sport10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 1,008
Default

Or put motor on a motor analyzer. That will tell you if the motor sensor board is bad.
sport10 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 09:36 PM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
Default Same problem

Hi I have the same issue with mine. Can't seem to figure it out. I've changed the sensor wire twice, checked the motor and everything checks out ok except when it gets on the track. Any other ideas what it could be anyone?

Thanks
JimbotheKing83 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2019, 09:54 PM
  #5  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 66
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What radio system are you using? If by chance you are using Sanwa, try rebinding in NOR mode for the TH Channel. Of course when you rebind make sure your throttle end points are 100/100
Teeyo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 03:08 AM
  #6  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 681
Default

I just purchased the XR10 Pro Stock ESC. I also have the Hobbywing LCD Program Box (firmware/software 3.2.22).
I thought the two items would work together with no problems. They don't. (the v3.1 ESC works with the Program Box straight out of the box)
I have to download some program on a computer; then install the info on the LCD Program Box from the Hobbywing website.....(?)

Does the LCD Program Box and/or the ESC have to get upgraded software installed?
My daughter likes computers in school. I'll have her help me with it.

Thank you
GuyIsDamGood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 04:06 AM
  #7  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 113
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GuyIsDamGood View Post
I just purchased the XR10 Pro Stock ESC. I also have the Hobbywing LCD Program Box (firmware/software 3.2.22).
I thought the two items would work together with no problems. They don't. (the v3.1 ESC works with the Program Box straight out of the box)
I have to download some program on a computer; then install the info on the LCD Program Box from the Hobbywing website.....(?)

Does the LCD Program Box and/or the ESC have to get upgraded software installed?
My daughter likes computers in school. I'll have her help me with it.

Thank you
I got the HW XR10 Stock Pro too and the LCD program box. You don't need to use a computer to make adjustments to the ESC if you don't want to, you can plug the program box into the fan connector at the ESC and use the buttons on the program box to navigate through the options. I only connect it to the computer to update the firmware on the ESC with the HW software, which is not required.
m3rcfh is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 07:54 PM
  #8  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: IOWA
Posts: 12
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Found the issue tonight I Believe. I tried another sensor wire 3rd one Iíve tried, between the motor and esc and itís got tons of power and torque now. Tires balloon while testing it on the bench. Night and day over what it was. Will try it at the track tomorrow and see how it goes. Just crazy it took 3 motor sensor wires to figure out the issue.
Teeyo likes this.
Sportmod68 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 09:26 AM
  #9  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 280
Default

Originally Posted by Sportmod68 View Post
Found the issue tonight I Believe. I tried another sensor wire 3rd one Iíve tried, between the motor and esc and itís got tons of power and torque now. Tires balloon while testing it on the bench. Night and day over what it was. Will try it at the track tomorrow and see how it goes. Just crazy it took 3 motor sensor wires to figure out the issue.
This may sound strange but I've found the ports for the sensor wires on Hobbywing stuff can be deep. A wire can look and feel plugged in and not be fully connected. It's a good habit to double check with a tool and press each side of the plug to seat it fully.
idlecurrent, belewis01 and MadKatt like this.

Last edited by trf211; 07-16-2019 at 02:20 AM.
trf211 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 10:49 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (246)
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Central Wisconsin USA
Posts: 3,776
Trader Rating: 246 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GuyIsDamGood View Post
I just purchased the XR10 Pro Stock ESC. I also have the Hobbywing LCD Program Box (firmware/software 3.2.22).
I thought the two items would work together with no problems. They don't. (the v3.1 ESC works with the Program Box straight out of the box)
I have to download some program on a computer; then install the info on the LCD Program Box from the Hobbywing website.....(?)

Does the LCD Program Box and/or the ESC have to get upgraded software installed?
My daughter likes computers in school. I'll have her help me with it.

Thank you
First program box I purchased had to be updated before it would work for me. Must'a been sitting on the shelf a lonnnnng time.
Andy Koback is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 07:04 PM
  #11  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 681
Default

Thanks for the help m3rcfh and Andy Koback

I called Hobbywing. A representative told me I should use the Wi-Fi Express to download software on the ESC.

More money.
Getting a New Updated Progam Box would be a bit Cheaper and less work.
GuyIsDamGood is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 07:36 PM
  #12  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (130)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4,860
Trader Rating: 130 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GuyIsDamGood View Post
Thanks for the help m3rcfh and Andy Koback

I called Hobbywing. A representative told me I should use the Wi-Fi Express to download software on the ESC.

More money.
Getting a New Updated Progam Box would be a bit Cheaper and less work.
more money, but well worth it. the wifi module is the only way to fly.
0010 likes this.
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service