Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Team Associated SC6.1 >

Team Associated SC6.1

Like Tree162Likes

Team Associated SC6.1

Reply

Old 03-01-2019, 07:58 AM
  #631  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 179
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 55Guy View Post
I got a SC6.1 and I am going to run it on carpet oval 13.5 motor class. will a laydown gear box bolt right in and work??? What do you think would a lay down be a big help or just stay with the kit lay back case?

this is a pic of the track and the class

Laydown will definitely help with how much grip you'll have and yes it bolts right in. Good luck
​​​​​​
Di_spencer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 08:06 AM
  #632  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 179
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by losi8lunie View Post
im in the process of putting in the three gear stand up - the case comes with a spacer which I assume I need to fit as the tower wonít align other wise as it fouls on the gearbox housing but are you still able to run shocks on the front as the tower is now overhanging the rear mount position.

Anyone have any pictures with front mounted shocks on stand up?
I would assume so because the b6.1 guys have been doing it like that. Here's a picture of how it is on Ray Munday's car. It should work the same for the sc6.1.
jtodd57 likes this.
Di_spencer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 08:19 AM
  #633  
Tech Master
iTrader: (91)
 
55Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: kansas
Posts: 1,659
Trader Rating: 91 (100%+)
Default

Thanks I will pick up a lay down Sunday at the track and continue to build
55Guy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2019, 09:40 AM
  #634  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 141
Default

Originally Posted by Di_spencer View Post
I would assume so because the b6.1 guys have been doing it like that. Here's a picture of how it is on Ray Munday's car. It should work the same for the sc6.1.
id already seen that but itís the sc6.1 tower is a different shape so wonít clear the motor plate properly. Donít want to dremmel the tower as it will weaken it to near the mount hole so Iíll have to use spacers and longer bolts when I can grab some to run shocks on the front.
losi8lunie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2019, 08:17 PM
  #635  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Big_Show's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Ohio
Posts: 319
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I was able to mount the tower with just a little filing on the tower for both the 3 gear and 4 dear stand ups. I have my T and SC since last june and never broke the tower.
Big_Show is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2019, 06:21 PM
  #636  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Mi
Posts: 160
Default

I built 2 kits one for dirt one for carpet, I'm now finding out my dirt tracks are only going to run sct at trophy races. One race old brass c block, all AE aluminum steering, front sway bar, 1258tg, Smc 160 esc, new Jcon chassis skin, Thinking 450 sound about right?
outoftouchrc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 12:19 PM
  #637  
Tech Adept
 
Heathen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nanaimo
Posts: 215
Default

Originally Posted by losi8lunie View Post

id already seen that but itís the sc6.1 tower is a different shape so wonít clear the motor plate properly. Donít want to dremmel the tower as it will weaken it to near the mount hole so Iíll have to use spacers and longer bolts when I can grab some to run shocks on the front.
I did this to my SC6.1. To make the stand up tranny work you ether have to cut the shock tower of motor mount. I cut the motor mount.
Heathen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 03:27 AM
  #638  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (42)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 834
Trader Rating: 42 (98%+)
Default

Is there a manual for building a complete 3 gear stand up tranny
ICEMAN96 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 10:09 AM
  #639  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (16)
 
big igg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 260
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

These are front and rear body post for a RC10SC6.1 made from bullet aluminum 6061 machine to fit in your rig. They are setup to be use with the Proline thumb screws. They do not come with the thumb screws but will have the proper set screw Loctite in place.

I’m selling for $25.00 a pair, front or rear or $45.00 for set (front and rear) These prices include shipping to US only

Message me for payment info.

I will be working on a set of stock posts for the pin style.



big igg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2019, 09:20 PM
  #640  
Tech Adept
 
Heathen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nanaimo
Posts: 215
Default

Originally Posted by big igg View Post
These are front and rear body post for a RC10SC6.1 made from bullet aluminum 6061 machine to fit in your rig. They are setup to be use with the Proline thumb screws. They do not come with the thumb screws but will have the proper set screw Loctite in place.

Iím selling for $25.00 a pair, front or rear or $45.00 for set (front and rear) These prices include shipping to US only

Message me for payment info.

I will be working on a set of stock posts for the pin style.



those look great. How much test time do you have on these? Just wondering if you have bent them?
Heathen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2019, 11:07 AM
  #641  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (16)
 
big igg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 260
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

My son and I have had them on for a few weeks now with no issues. I have had a few bad crashes to and no signs of being bent.
big igg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2019, 12:44 AM
  #642  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (42)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 834
Trader Rating: 42 (98%+)
Default SC5M Front and Rear arms on SC6.1

Will SC5M Front and Rear arms work on the SC6.1, im in a pinch for sunday. I broke a right front arm and my buddies sc5m front arms look the same other than only have 2 shock mounting holes.
Thanks
ICEMAN96 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2019, 02:48 AM
  #643  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
Braxamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 708
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

go to Amian look up the part number you have and look at compatibility it will list both if it will work.
Braxamus is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service