Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
How to cut an e-clip slot in shaft without a lathe? >

How to cut an e-clip slot in shaft without a lathe?

How to cut an e-clip slot in shaft without a lathe?

Old 02-09-2018, 11:45 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 14
Default How to cut an e-clip slot in shaft without a lathe?

Hi All,

I'm trying to create several e-clip slots in a short metal rod. Its a rod that will be in a 2wd differential as the final output shaft.

At first i thought of putting the rod in a drill, then putting a cutting disc on a dremel, turning both on and letting them meet.

Then i thought that perhaps only the rod needs to be in the drill, and i can grip the dremel's cutting disc in a pair of vise-grip pliers and let it make contact with the spinning rod.

Has anyone tried this or know of any other cheap'n'easy ways (and also safe) to get this done? Thanks for listening!
exwhyzed is offline  
Old 02-10-2018, 12:20 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 508
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Yeah that’s your best bet. Shaft in dremel and cutting disc in a vice. Safety googles would be a good idea.
Tom87 is offline  
Old 02-10-2018, 06:48 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
goehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,759
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Would it be easier to find an appropriate diameter hingepin that already has a slot in it, and just cut it down to size?
goehm is offline  
Old 02-10-2018, 09:58 AM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
platgof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,464
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I have done the drill and dremel combo and it works . Just secure the drill, maybe just lean on it, but use some zip ties to regulate the speed. Then touch the dremel to it.
platgof is offline  
Old 02-10-2018, 01:25 PM
  #5  
dtr
Tech Master
 
dtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: budapest, hungary
Posts: 1,664
Default

Originally Posted by exwhyzed View Post
Hi All,

I'm trying to create several e-clip slots in a short metal rod. Its a rod that will be in a 2wd differential as the final output shaft.

At first i thought of putting the rod in a drill, then putting a cutting disc on a dremel, turning both on and letting them meet.

Then i thought that perhaps only the rod needs to be in the drill, and i can grip the dremel's cutting disc in a pair of vise-grip pliers and let it make contact with the spinning rod.
You need to keep the cutting disc rotating, otherwise the shaft will quickly heat up the contact spot and destroy the disc.
dtr is offline  
Old 02-11-2018, 01:23 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (33)
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 5,338
Trader Rating: 33 (97%+)
Default

if it were me, I'd go the other direction and use a die set to cut threads and back with M3 lock nuts instead of e-clips, far easier all the way around

If you take some measurements, then chances are you can find some threaded arm pins from a compatible brand just as easy without having to mill your own parts either!
billdelong is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.