Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Crawler Room
How to connect Hobbywin UBEC 10A >

How to connect Hobbywin UBEC 10A

Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By NuG050

How to connect Hobbywin UBEC 10A

Old 05-22-2020, 07:43 AM
  #1  
R/C Tech Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
NuG050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: US-Tichondrius-H
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default How to connect Hobbywin UBEC 10A

So along with the Axial SCX10 III and a Savox SW1212SG, I bought a Hobbywing 1080 ESC and Hobbywing UBEC 10A.

So, first question is do I really need the external UBEC? The 1080 says it can do 7.4v. The servo does some beefy torque at 7.4v. I was told I needed to get an external BEC but I think I can just program the ESC to push out 7.4v...

Second question is IF I need an external BEC, how would I connect the Hobbywing one? For reference I know to connect BEC leads to the battery (either separate or in parallel with existing) and then to the RX (or with an Y-adapter, to the servo then to the RX) but the Hobbywing one has two plugs that is required to plug to the RX. Now I have no more spots available on my RX. So does that mean I cannot use this particular BEC? <-- I have two additional slots I plan to use for lights and a winch so while I do currently have two more slots, I won't in the near future...

Thanks guys!
NuG050 is offline  
Old 05-22-2020, 09:07 AM
  #2  
R/C Tech Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
NuG050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: US-Tichondrius-H
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

So it was brought to my attention that I would need en external BEC since I am also running the micro servos. So now my question turns to the second part, how would I actually connect the Hobbywing BEC if I don't have any available slots on my RX?
NuG050 is offline  
Old 05-22-2020, 02:22 PM
  #3  
R/C Tech Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
NuG050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: US-Tichondrius-H
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default


Custom RX bypass with two inputs for Hobbywing UBEC 10A

BAM! Ok, made one...attached to servo and BEC and works like a charm!
themountain likes this.
NuG050 is offline  
Old 05-22-2020, 03:52 PM
  #4  
R/C Tech Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
NuG050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: US-Tichondrius-H
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default


Custom Battery Bullet Parallel Leads with XT90 & T-Plug

Sooooo, the Hobbywing BEC required its own power source and rather than using a separate battery, I decided to build something for myself...so the HB BEC has some tiny-ass wires that took some effort to solder some T-Plugs onto. But once I got that set up, I had to figure out how to get power to it...I'm running a crawler so more weight prob wouldn't be in my best interest so I decided I needed to run the plugs in parallel and soldered up some bullets with XT90 for my ESC and TPlugs for my BEC. Came out pretty good if I do say so myself. Just not the solder on the bullets...
NuG050 is offline  
Old 05-22-2020, 08:12 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
 
the rc guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Detroit
Posts: 2,065
Default

for my liking it would have been best to solder ubec wire to esc main -/+... savox are power hogs you will need to remove red wire from rx plug..you could also solder the ubec wires to that plug on the rx/esc.I like a clean setup not many plugs and wires I dont need
the rc guy is offline  
Old 05-22-2020, 09:51 PM
  #6  
R/C Tech Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
NuG050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: US-Tichondrius-H
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Yeah, I will have to clean it up later. Wife was just happy to have frinally gotten a crawler to match her 1:1 so I just put all the electronics rogether with some quick-work just to get it up and running for her. Next step I will need to clean everything up and wireloom it all, just so it'll look clean. But that's another project for another day...haha!
NuG050 is offline  
Old 05-25-2020, 06:50 AM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 20
Default

I know this response is late, but you don't need to connect both outputs to the one servo. The reason there are 2 outputs is the connectors being used are only rated for 5, or maybe 7 (currently don't remember) amps, so to properly get the full 10 amp rating there are 2 sets. This is also useful for those with 2 servos, say a dig or rear steer. One connector per servo. Now nothing wrong with what you did, it is safe and fine to do.
Steve8 is offline  
Old 05-26-2020, 09:05 AM
  #8  
R/C Tech Elite Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
NuG050's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: US-Tichondrius-H
Posts: 160
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Steve8 View Post
[..] so to properly get the full 10 amp rating there are 2 sets. [..]
Thanks for explaining that to me. I was thinking that, too, but wasn't sure! hahah! Those instructions aren't exactly clear as to what to do...at least not to me...
NuG050 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:
You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 0 votes,  average.

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.