Get Crisis 2

Old 04-17-2011, 12:55 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,716
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Get Crisis 2

And get it for the PC.

If your PC can't handle Crisis 2, then buy a computer that can.

If you can't afford that computer, THEN buy it for the PS3!!!

It's off the chain.

I stayed up all night playing the PC version, thinking I have beaten it....

....nope.

Just got only stuck.


Ahh... what a waste of a Saturday night.
GundamWZero is offline  
Old 04-17-2011, 02:18 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,827
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I really enjoyed the first game and Warhead(both on PC). I rented the new one for PS3, and just couldn't get into it. I never bothered with multiplayer, and the solo missions were... sadly... pretty boring. Its so linear, you can only go about it one way. In the first game, you could approach any point from any direction. I must've played through the first two games 100s of times, each time my approach was different. The new one felt like Mario Bros, one way through, pretty narrow path if you ask me. The controls are pretty decent, and the graphics are impressive. If not for the lack of freedom, I'd have liked it allot more. I like a free roaming type campaign, not so straight forward that there's pretty much nothing to figure out.

For me, it was a good rent, and glad I didn't buy. Maybe its better on PC.
R40Victim is offline  
Old 04-17-2011, 11:26 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,716
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I had to stop playiing it because I would have wound up playing it all night again....

Cause I am still am not yet finished it.

GundamWZero is offline  
Old 04-18-2011, 02:03 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
SloRacer1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Madison, NJ
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Yea it is a great game. I played through 1 on my pc, I got 2 on my PS3. Gundam you suck for getting the pc version, now we can't shoot each other I thought the same thing the first time I put the controller down. I was hours into the game and figured there wasn't much left. Yeah, totally wrong, I was maybe 30% or so complete It's a nice change from all the other FPS's that have such quick and easy campaign modes. I'm at least 15 hours, if not 20, into the campaign. It always feels like the current mission is the last one, but it just keeps going lol. Finally a game I feel I got my moneys worth of enjoyment out of.

I don't feel the gameplay is totally linear. Using the tactical scope, you can see there are multiple ways of doing things. And in the places I get hung up, it's usually cause there is a better way to go about it, and I just haven't found it yet. I will say I miss clear cutting jungles with an assault rifle. But overall a very fun game. Online is cool because you still get all your suit abilities. Problem with online is that there is no player matching. After lvl 10, it's no holds barred. Lvl 11, enjoy playing with lvl 30 guys. Good luck
SloRacer1080 is offline  
Old 04-18-2011, 08:42 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,716
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

It took three days to finish Crysis 2.

On novice.

Three days.

It took Kill Zone 3 one weekend, with the PS3 Sharpshooter.

It took CODMW and CODMW2 4 hours, respectively.

Then, I jumped on multiplayer and hopped into the first thing smoking....

.......and I am the only one there.




Sorry Slo Racer, there are certain games that are meant for the PC and there are games that are meant for the PS3:

GT5 and CODMW2 - PS3

Crysis 2 and Battlefield 3 - PC

That's just the way it is.
GundamWZero is offline  
Old 04-18-2011, 08:46 PM
  #6  
Suspended
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,108
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GundamWZero View Post
Crysis 2 and Battlefield 3 - PC

That's just the way it is.

Didn't care for Crysis, but 2 looks good, and dammit, I need BF3 NOW!!!
Phatkat is offline  
Old 04-18-2011, 09:22 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,716
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Phatkat View Post
Didn't care for Crysis, but 2 looks good, and dammit, I need BF3 NOW!!!
Yeah, I bypassed Crysis.... if it wasn't for the Crysis 2 benchmarking engine everyone (overclockers) were talking about, I wouldn't have gotten that.

But I would have been stuck on testing out my systems limits on a dated piece of software (FSX) that relied on one aspect of my computer's hardware, RAM.

Then I saw Battlefield 3 commercial for the first time tonight.....

I wonder if I would go to jail if I rob a UPS truck with money?
GundamWZero is offline  
Old 04-18-2011, 10:09 PM
  #8  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,827
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GundamWZero View Post
Yeah, I bypassed Crysis.... if it wasn't for the Crysis 2 benchmarking engine everyone (overclockers) were talking about, I wouldn't have gotten that.

But I would have been stuck on testing out my systems limits on a dated piece of software (FSX) that relied on one aspect of my computer's hardware, RAM.

Then I saw Battlefield 3 commercial for the first time tonight.....

I wonder if I would go to jail if I rob a UPS truck with money?
You just reminded me of this:

+ YouTube Video
ERROR: If you can see this, then YouTube is down or you don't have Flash installed.
R40Victim is offline  
Old 04-19-2011, 08:14 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
 
Foxxrocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sonoma County
Posts: 2,018
Default

It's ok, but I didn't like playing errand boy.
Foxxrocket is offline  
Old 04-19-2011, 02:33 PM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
joe of loath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,857
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Only just started playing the first one...
joe of loath is offline  
Old 04-19-2011, 05:12 PM
  #11  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,716
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Okay..So I played Multiplayer...

Spawned... got shot.


Spawned, cloaked..... got shot.


Spawned, cloaked, hit the nanomachines.... ran about 100 yards.... got sniped.

Yup.....

.....that's multiplayer.
GundamWZero is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.