Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Chat Lounge
Gran Turismo Racing League >

Gran Turismo Racing League

Gran Turismo Racing League

Old 01-03-2011, 07:40 AM
  #226  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: pasadena md
Posts: 1,291
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

how do you upgrade the internal hard drive that slot at the bottom of the unit remove the cover and the hd just slides out. Plus how do you format it correctly and how do you transfer over your old stuff to the new one.

I have the orginal 60 gig as well but wont give it up for a new one because i still play some ps2 games
chaos2984 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 08:47 AM
  #227  
Tech Addict
 
SnoopMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 658
Default

I'd like to know that too

And I got a Bluetooth headset today
SnoopMaxx is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 09:11 AM
  #228  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,827
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

My old PS3 came with a system software disc. I assume you install the new drive, insert the disc and follow the directions. My PS3 Slim did not come with a disc... so I dunno.
R40Victim is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 01:43 PM
  #229  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
SloRacer1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Madison, NJ
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Yes you just remove the slot to change the hd, it's laptop size. When you start up the system for the first time with the new hd, it should come up with a screen to format it.

As far as transferring files, a thumb drive is your friend. But not everything can be copied. Some game saves won't work, and some other things aren't going to allow you to copy them over.

Side note, after my 80gb got the ylod, I did what you had to r40. I reflowed the solder and it fired right up, but only lasted about 2 hours. I didn't know at the time, but now there is a 'transfer everything to a different system' tool. You hook up to ps3's with an ethernet cable, and you can take everything off an old system and, put it on the new system. Now if only they could do what xbox did and make an adapter to copy everything to just the hd without needing 2 systems.
SloRacer1080 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 01:45 PM
  #230  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
SloRacer1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Madison, NJ
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SnoopMaxx View Post

And I got a Bluetooth headset today
thats why you were asking how to talk the other day. I just assumed you already had one. I love my bluetooth for gaming, takes all the voices off my surround sound.
SloRacer1080 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 02:17 PM
  #231  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,827
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

What happened with mine, was it couldn't be repaired the last time. I thought for sure I had lost everything... Well, when you setup your new machine, you can go on the PSN and re-download nearly everything. You just have to remember the email and password you used. So I got most of my game data, including my DLC back(I have all the map packs and zombie games for each CoD). I only lost a few things, and they can't be that important.. because I don't remember what they were.
R40Victim is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 02:59 PM
  #232  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
SloRacer1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Madison, NJ
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Oh yeah, you can redownload everything you have bought, takes forever but you can do that. What you will lose is save files for some games.
SloRacer1080 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 04:05 PM
  #233  
Tech Addict
 
SnoopMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 658
Default

Originally Posted by SloRacer1080 View Post
thats why you were asking how to talk the other day. I just assumed you already had one. I love my bluetooth for gaming, takes all the voices off my surround sound.
Yup and it works too
Now I just have to find that pesky setting button that will allow me to change my top speed
Yes I do have the custom transmission
SnoopMaxx is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 05:17 PM
  #234  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
SloRacer1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Madison, NJ
Posts: 1,441
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Just like the other adjustables...



This is suspension, but you click the same button on transmission. Then there is a button right next to top speed, the cursor should automatically be there, click it and it brings up a slider. Thats how you adjust top speed.
SloRacer1080 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 05:34 PM
  #235  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,716
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by chaos2984 View Post
how do you upgrade the internal hard drive that slot at the bottom of the unit remove the cover and the hd just slides out. Plus how do you format it correctly and how do you transfer over your old stuff to the new one.

I have the orginal 60 gig as well but wont give it up for a new one because i still play some ps2 games
Okay... I got ya!!!

First, back up your PS3 HDD. It has a internal backup function. It has a pretty big back up device somewhere in there. Remove the old HDD, and install the new one. Once you power up the PS3 it will ask to format the HDD... click yes. Once the formatting has been done, Go to your system settings again and click RESTORE. It will then throw all you information back on to the new HDD... except for the downloadable content. but you can always and get them back... even if you payed for it.

Last edited by GundamWZero; 01-03-2011 at 05:47 PM.
GundamWZero is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 05:35 PM
  #236  
Tech Addict
 
SnoopMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 658
Default

Ahhh ...noope Don't have that option
I'm at lv 19 and my driver is at lv 21
Do you remember what lv it's available from ??


I'll snap a photo of my screen tomorrow
SnoopMaxx is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:37 PM
  #237  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 119
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SnoopMaxx View Post
Ahhh ...noope Don't have that option
I'm at lv 19 and my driver is at lv 21
Do you remember what lv it's available from ??


I'll snap a photo of my screen tomorrow
You have to buy the fully customizable kit to have the option, you can buy it at any level.
jaykay098 is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:40 PM
  #238  
Tech Elite
 
Foxxrocket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sonoma County
Posts: 2,018
Default

Man! The Red Bull X1 challenge is near impossible to beat. The car is super fast, and super sensitive. I hit 297MPH with this thing and still couldn't catch Vettel.
Foxxrocket is offline  
Old 01-03-2011, 10:10 PM
  #239  
Tech Addict
 
SnoopMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 658
Default

Originally Posted by jaykay098 View Post
You have to buy the fully customizable kit to have the option, you can buy it at any level.
Photo coming
And I DO have the fully custom transmission
I just can't see that dial on the right
SnoopMaxx is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 12:50 PM
  #240  
Tech Addict
 
SnoopMaxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 658
Default

Well It's there now must have missed it


SnoopMaxx is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.