Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Chat Lounge
anyone a network(internet) enthusiast? >

anyone a network(internet) enthusiast?

anyone a network(internet) enthusiast?

Old 03-05-2010, 07:56 PM
  #16  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
oXYnary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6,301
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Will he let you look at the port forwarding on the router? He's using the L (Linux) version of the 54G thats specifically able to use after market firmware so I assume he is using dd-wrt firmware?

http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/index

If not, tell him to get the latest release of that and try. He will love the options over the stock. The stock Linksys firmware isn't that good.
oXYnary is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 02:08 AM
  #17  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 960
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i know exactly what the problem is and I know how to fix it.

We just need to see a screenshot of your network configuration on that linksys so I can walk you through it.
Sabin is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 06:13 AM
  #18  
Tech Fanatic
 
whipnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 994
Default

As mentioned, first plug the xbox into the modem directly. But this is not as easy as just plugging it in. You'll need to set the xbox for DHCP (automatic). If you use DSL or AT&T you'll need your account info to log into the PPOE. Cable you do not have to.

If you connect and all is fine, then the problem is with the router. If not, your xbox is messed up or your ISP is blocking ports.

Some routers allow you to create a DMZ for a particular IP meaning it will block no ports for that particular IP. (You'll need your static IP for this obviously) You can also do port forwarding for particular IP's. You'll need these ports open for the xbox.
  • TCP 80
  • UDP 88
  • UDP 3074
  • TCP 3074
  • UDP 53
  • TCP 53
whipnet is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 07:49 AM
  #19  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
MoparRules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rollin on 35s, NJ
Posts: 4,262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by whipnet View Post
As mentioned, first plug the xbox into the modem directly. But this is not as easy as just plugging it in. You'll need to set the xbox for DHCP (automatic). If you use DSL or AT&T you'll need your account info to log into the PPOE. Cable you do not have to.

If you connect and all is fine, then the problem is with the router. If not, your xbox is messed up or your ISP is blocking ports.

Some routers allow you to create a DMZ for a particular IP meaning it will block no ports for that particular IP. (You'll need your static IP for this obviously) You can also do port forwarding for particular IP's. You'll need these ports open for the xbox.
  • TCP 80
  • UDP 88
  • UDP 3074
  • TCP 3074
  • UDP 53
  • TCP 53
the xbox is on a DMZ.

ill try connecting it to the modem directly after i get back from muddin.
MoparRules is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.