Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Chat Lounge
video conversions >

video conversions

video conversions

Old 06-29-2009, 11:26 AM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
MoparRules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rollin on 35s, NJ
Posts: 4,262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default video conversions

hi! ive got some troube here. i need to convert 3GPP(quicktime formats) to a format that can be used with windows movie maker.

my phone only records in this format. TIA.
MoparRules is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 11:47 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
d4man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,634
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

This may or may not help you, but I needed to find some free software for converting ANY video to Zune Format to go onto my Zune..and its free with no watermark freeware BS

http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html
d4man is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 01:20 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
MoparRules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rollin on 35s, NJ
Posts: 4,262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by d4man View Post
This may or may not help you, but I needed to find some free software for converting ANY video to Zune Format to go onto my Zune..and its free with no watermark freeware BS

http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html
perfect!! thanks alot man!
MoparRules is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 01:21 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (5)
 
d4man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,634
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

So it works?? Freekkkkin sweet man, enjoy!!
d4man is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 01:26 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
MoparRules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rollin on 35s, NJ
Posts: 4,262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by d4man View Post
So it works?? Freekkkkin sweet man, enjoy!!
yup! and im happy now too because i can put all my vids on my zune now too.
MoparRules is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 04:44 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,716
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MoparRules View Post
yup! and im happy now too because i can put all my vids on my zune now too.
I wanted to get a Zune so bad to replace my dying iRiver...but I found its laced with the dreaded DRM software. I have did some scouting around and my next player....the 38 Gb Creative Zen X-Fi player:

http://us.creative.com/products/prod...&product=17811

Then again....I might stick with iRiver.. a iRiver Spinn looks nice:



Decisions, decisions.......just don't tell the wife.
GundamWZero is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 07:55 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
MoparRules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rollin on 35s, NJ
Posts: 4,262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

i love my zune. the only problem i have ever had was around last new year. they didnt account for leap year last year so it was all messed up for the day. other then that i love it!
MoparRules is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 08:46 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,716
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MoparRules View Post
i love my zune. the only problem i have ever had was around last new year. they didnt account for leap year last year so it was all messed up for the day. other then that i love it!
My son crashed two Zunes. I thought it was a repeat of his 4 XBoxes. So I got him a different player.
GundamWZero is offline  
Old 06-29-2009, 10:22 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
MoparRules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rollin on 35s, NJ
Posts: 4,262
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by GundamWZero View Post
My son crashed two Zunes. I thought it was a repeat of his 4 XBoxes. So I got him a different player.
which one did he have? i heard all but the 30gb really have problems but since the 30 has normal buttons not that touch pad its a simpler design with with less main programming.
MoparRules is offline  
Old 06-30-2009, 12:15 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,716
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by MoparRules View Post
which one did he have? i heard all but the 30gb really have problems but since the 30 has normal buttons not that touch pad its a simpler design with with less main programming.
Yup. That was what they were.
GundamWZero is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.