Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Chat Lounge
computer help? >

computer help?

computer help?

Old 03-12-2009, 07:06 PM
  #16  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 287
Default

Originally Posted by aus jd 2703 View Post
tried everything, still wont work, nothing finds a virus, so i dunno i cant kill the computer as there are programs i cant loose so i dunno thats not an option. any other ideas?
cheers guys
What programs are those if you don't mind me asking? I know of a few sites that might have non-continued programs, or if your worried about losing files, look into an online backup service. The only way you're going to fix this is if you call a professional to come out and take a look, and if he can't fix it, you're going to be the same situation of having to format.
Error404 is offline  
Old 03-14-2009, 11:30 PM
  #17  
Tech Master
iTrader: (115)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dry Heat, AZ
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 115 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys, I saw this thread and thought since I cant post a new thread i would bump this one...

I have been trying for about 10 hours now to add a new thread to any and every section. Every time I try it, I get this error message below stating a database error. I can post to threads I already have started, I can PM I can get messages. I am trying to post some things for sale, and I am getting frustrated.

Can anyone tell me whats up? Oh, I tried a different computer in the same house and that got the same err. I am on a wireless network and I know my friends are not having the same issues.

Any help would be appreciated, I would love to contact a mod or someone that can help, but I cant figure that out either!


Database error
The R/C Tech Forums database has encountered a problem.
Please try the following:
Load the page again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser.
Open the www.rctech.net home page, then try to open another page.
Click the Back button to try another link.
The www.rctech.net forum technical staff have been notified of the error, though you may contact them if the problem persists.

We apologise for any inconvenience.
hemi4me is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 01:00 AM
  #18  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 287
Default

Originally Posted by hemi4me View Post
Hey guys, I saw this thread and thought since I cant post a new thread i would bump this one...

I have been trying for about 10 hours now to add a new thread to any and every section. Every time I try it, I get this error message below stating a database error. I can post to threads I already have started, I can PM I can get messages. I am trying to post some things for sale, and I am getting frustrated.

Can anyone tell me whats up? Oh, I tried a different computer in the same house and that got the same err. I am on a wireless network and I know my friends are not having the same issues.

Any help would be appreciated, I would love to contact a mod or someone that can help, but I cant figure that out either!


Database error
The R/C Tech Forums database has encountered a problem.
Please try the following:
Load the page again by clicking the Refresh button in your web browser.
Open the www.rctech.net home page, then try to open another page.
Click the Back button to try another link.
The www.rctech.net forum technical staff have been notified of the error, though you may contact them if the problem persists.

We apologise for any inconvenience.
Are you using Firefox?
Error404 is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 03:23 AM
  #19  
Tech Master
iTrader: (115)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dry Heat, AZ
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 115 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Error404 View Post
Are you using Firefox?
I am using both firefox and safari. I am getting the same error when I use either.
hemi4me is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 07:51 AM
  #20  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
jd267's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,340
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

IM HAVEING TROBBLE STARTING A NEW THREAD.... ALL I GET IT DATABASE ERA.... ANYONE ELSE???
jd267 is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 08:07 AM
  #21  
Tech Master
iTrader: (115)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dry Heat, AZ
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 115 (100%+)
Default

I just posted that...

I cant start a thread in any section since yesterday 10 am
hemi4me is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 08:11 AM
  #22  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
jd267's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,340
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

O OK JUST SO ITS NOT JUST ME.... ITS DRIVEING MY NUTS
jd267 is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 08:18 AM
  #23  
Tech Master
iTrader: (115)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dry Heat, AZ
Posts: 1,990
Trader Rating: 115 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jd267 View Post
O OK JUST SO ITS NOT JUST ME.... ITS DRIVEING MY NUTS
Right but others can add new threads... So I dont understand why its just certain people?

Its really pissing me off, and its been 24 hours. I have tried another computer and I have tried different browsers.

How do we contact a admin or tech person? I cant figure that out either.
hemi4me is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 10:35 AM
  #24  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (17)
 
CaptCrunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by aus jd 2703 View Post
hey,
past couple weeks i havnt been able to access google.com and youtube, google.com.au works along with every other website but the other 2 dont.
it normally comes up with an error that resemble the old error pages when ya connection drops out but its in gibberish. tonight how ever it has been showing this error.
i have reloaded fire fox, internet explorer 8, used nortans and AVG virus programs nothing fixes it do you have any ideas? its driving me insane. cheers
By any chance have you made sure that you have deleted all the temp files off your comp? Not Temporary Internet Files, but the regular temp files that acumulates on any comp after a while. Old temp files can do VERY odd things. If you haven't, try this:

Boot into safe mode to prevent any startup files being loaded. Press Start -- Run-- type %temp% and press enter. This will bring up the temp directory that is associated to your user, and show all the temp files. Click somwhwhere in that window and press CTL/A to select all files. Then hold down the shift key, press delete and say yes to delete all files. Holding the shift key will cause the files to be deleted from the computer rather than being sent to the trash bin. Then reboot into normal mode and try surfing again.
CaptCrunch is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 12:15 PM
  #25  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,716
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

For those who is trying to start a new thread: it is on RCTechs end. I tried to start one too and it routed me to that page....has nothing to do with the browser. Someone is asleep on the job.

As for the other guys; do a search for google....don't type "xxx.google.com"; use your browser search bar to find it and see what comes up. If you get hits then chances are its the network (I typed xxx.google.com and it works).

Normally if you can't reach your home page (first thing that pops up when you start your web browser) it is something wrong on your end. After that, then its on the other end.
GundamWZero is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 01:36 PM
  #26  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I'm getting it too- just tried to start new post - immed database error. I got it once just trying to get on RCTech - Thurs morning, couldn't get on for about 30min.
Duster_360 is offline  
Old 03-15-2009, 03:10 PM
  #27  
Tech Master
iTrader: (36)
 
jd267's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,340
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Duster_360 View Post
I'm getting it too- just tried to start new post - immed database error. I got it once just trying to get on RCTech - Thurs morning, couldn't get on for about 30min.
what bull shit... i cant do anything WTF
jd267 is offline  
Old 07-14-2009, 11:08 PM
  #28  
Tech Rookie
 
bodug60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Default

I would download and run Cyberdefender. When I loaded it onto my computer, I had AVG and CYberdefender found stuff that AVG didn't. It's worth a try right? Good luck.
bodug60 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.