Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Chat Lounge
SSD's are the future >

SSD's are the future

SSD's are the future

Old 05-20-2008, 03:39 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
RCSteve93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 4,601
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default SSD's are the future

http://www.techspot.com/news/30128-S...-the-test.html
RCSteve93 is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 05:47 PM
  #2  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,097
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Wow you really are a nerd.

But I like that idea.
jiml is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 05:55 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
RCSteve93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 4,601
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jiml View Post
Wow you really are a nerd.
Yeah I know. Just spreading some good ole info around to stir up conversation. Something tells me this is going to be the last post on this thread for a while.
RCSteve93 is offline  
Old 05-20-2008, 07:52 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,342
Default

Well perhaps it should be the last, but since I'm a nerd too...

Back to the Future baby, I've been using solid state drives in testing equipment for a long time, probably 20 years, and it wasn't new then. No hard drive at all, boots from flash memory. And back in the DOS and early Windows days I used systems for simple CAD that did have hard drives to get started, but then loaded the operating system and application into a ram memory drive to improve performance. Of course real CAD was on unix workstations or VAX systems, but I digress.

Nothing new really. But if you have the bucks it does work great.

Last edited by Dave H; 05-20-2008 at 08:05 PM.
Dave H is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 01:20 AM
  #5  
Suspended
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5,108
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Right, not new, but getting closer to the reach of the average person.
Phatkat is offline  
Old 05-21-2008, 02:01 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
joe of loath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Posts: 4,857
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

linux 'live cd's' boot from the cd into the ram to improve performance. they don't work very well though. too slow!
joe of loath is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.