Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > Company/Manufacturer Forums > Ask Hitec
HSR-5990TG for monster truck? >

HSR-5990TG for monster truck?

HSR-5990TG for monster truck?

Old 10-25-2008, 06:38 AM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
UK.hardcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belgium.
Posts: 2,285
Default HSR-5990TG for monster truck?

Hi,

seems that the HSR-5990TG is made for robotbuilding yet my monstertruck shop sells this servo.

Can i use it just like any other servo, drop in frame,plug in RX, attach arm and set it's end-point?
UK.hardcore is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 07:03 AM
  #2  
Company Representative
 
BRENDAN LUGO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poway, Ca
Posts: 441
Default

No, it should not be used for R/C applications. The robotics servos use a wider pulse than what R/C systems put out and so are not intended to be used here. Stick with the 5955TG or 7955TG servo.
BRENDAN LUGO is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 11:41 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
 
UK.hardcore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belgium.
Posts: 2,285
Default

I see, so the guy that posted here before who's post was removed was incorrect then.

Thanks for saving my €120 Brendan.

I'll ask him about the correct servo.
UK.hardcore is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 12:00 PM
  #4  
Company Representative
 
BRENDAN LUGO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poway, Ca
Posts: 441
Default

You are correct sir.
BRENDAN LUGO is offline  
Old 10-27-2008, 09:39 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,589
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Censorship sucks. No reason to simply delete my post.
kcobra is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 06:58 AM
  #6  
Company Representative
 
BRENDAN LUGO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poway, Ca
Posts: 441
Default

Originally Posted by kcobra View Post
Censorship sucks. No reason to simply delete my post.
This is a manufacturers support forum, not a open forum. If you wish to reply to someones question in here send them a PM. All other posts made by non company representatives may be deleted at my descretion.
BRENDAN LUGO is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:48 PM
  #7  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: São Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 71
Default Wrong servo

Hello,
I've just received this servo from a order I've placed before find this topic.
Due to that, there is any modification I can do on the servo to be used on rc applications ?
As I said, I just found this topic before I received the servo, and now I'm trying to find a way to use in my rc truggy.

Thank you very much in advance.
Cestaric is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 01:58 PM
  #8  
Company Representative
 
BRENDAN LUGO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poway, Ca
Posts: 441
Default

Originally Posted by Cestaric View Post
Hello,
I've just received this servo from a order I've placed before find this topic.
Due to that, there is any modification I can do on the servo to be used on rc applications ?
As I said, I just found this topic before I received the servo, and now I'm trying to find a way to use in my rc truggy.

Thank you very much in advance.

Try contacting the shop where you are purchasing the servo from and explain the situation to them. Since you have not received the item yet it should still be new in box so I would think the shop could exchange it still for you.
BRENDAN LUGO is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.