HS 225MG troubles

Reply

Old 07-13-2008, 06:46 AM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default HS 225MG troubles

I am using this servo as a throttle servo on my Nitro Pan car. I have been through several of them as well has another racer. They give no warning at all that there is trouble they just quit working.

By the specs they seemed to have been more that adequate to do the job.

When they go, there is not "burnt" smell or anything.

Any help will be appreciated.
Scott_H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 08:45 AM
  #2  
Company Representative
 
BRENDAN LUGO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poway, Ca
Posts: 441
Default

We can check them out to see what is failing in them with your application if you want to send them in.
BRENDAN LUGO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 02:51 PM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Sure.

Just tell me where to send them and to whom I make the attention to.

Thanks,
Scott
Scott_H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 02:59 PM
  #4  
Company Representative
 
BRENDAN LUGO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poway, Ca
Posts: 441
Default

Follow the link HERE for service. All the information is on the service form.
BRENDAN LUGO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 04:04 PM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default

I too have had alot of trouble with these servos this year.

Seven in total burnt out all used as throttle in gas boats.

Worst part is a bunch were sent out for service to the Canadian repair center ( HIFHIGHT ) they lost package 2 months ago and till I called last week they never had it listed in there system They just found it today and since they no longer are an authorized repair center they are sending it to hitec, heck if I new that I would have sent it to them myself.
Now I am out of backup servos as I used on in a new build that only lasted a few min till it also went south.

Now have three boats down that use the same servo and have to send more in for repair.

Worst part is that I am comitted to using that size servo and I have a race coming up in 2 weeks and LHS want $40CDN for a 225mg +tax.

What to do.

Most are probaly out of warriny time frame thow not used till this year as they were backups.
nlmbc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 04:55 PM
  #6  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Futaba has a analog servo that is the same size, it does cost more though.

I am assuming that since these are in a boat, you have them rubber mounted. That is what I was told was my problem. I doubt it though, I have lost them after rubber mounting them as well.

One thing I have done is to pay close attention to the amount of charge in my receiver pack.

These servos are rated at 6.0volts. I am running a 5cell pack and it peaks at over 7.0volts. If you are running a higher voltage pack you may want to look into a voltage regulator.

Hope this helps.
Scott_H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 05:31 PM
  #7  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default

battery pack is a 5 cell nim pack 1200-1400 mah

I know the votage limitations on the servos.

All my boats are on 6v.

Yes the servos are rubber mounted as they would be in most instalations.
nlmbc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 05:34 PM
  #8  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Same here. All I can tell you is since I have kept a close watch on the battery pack voltage, I have not had any problems.

Might be something to look at.
Scott_H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 07:24 AM
  #9  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Billy T.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego
Posts: 429
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

There are 2 major things that need to be looked at when setting up a throttle servo. You need to make sure that the linkage from the servo to the carb is in an absolute straight line. You do not want any angles from the servo to the carb. The other thing to check is that the endpoints are set. You need to check that the carb is not trying to be opened past the physical limit of the carb. The same goes for when the carb is being held closed. If these things are all set the same, you should have no issues.
Billy T. is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2009, 05:50 PM
  #10  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 13
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Running a flexible cable, so as long as it is free all is good. EPA's were set.

I still believe the voltage was my main issue. Like I said, since watching that, no issues.
Scott_H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 08:32 AM
  #11  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Originally Posted by Billy T. View Post
There are 2 major things that need to be looked at when setting up a throttle servo. You need to make sure that the linkage from the servo to the carb is in an absolute straight line. You do not want any angles from the servo to the carb. The other thing to check is that the endpoints are set. You need to check that the carb is not trying to be opened past the physical limit of the carb. The same goes for when the carb is being held closed. If these things are all set the same, you should have no issues.
linkage is in a straight line endpoints are set to 99% open and no load on close ( gas carb cam leaver set up ) no brakes needed.

Have put new servos in to different boats and have them burn out in two runs.
Thank goodness for third channel kill switch/failsafe.

Hope this year is better for servos....
nlmbc is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service