Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > Company/Manufacturer Forums > Ask Hitec
Has anything changed on the hs-65mg servos? >

Has anything changed on the hs-65mg servos?

Has anything changed on the hs-65mg servos?

Reply

Old 02-12-2008, 09:38 AM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sikeston, MO
Posts: 53
Default Has anything changed on the hs-65mg servos?

I have had quiet a bit of bad luck with this model servo recently. It started out with the first one I bought about 4 weeks ago, right out of the box the servo would turn for a few seconds with a glitch, then stop and just hum and get really hot. 2 weekends ago I bought another servo (same model), it actually worked ok at first (I installed it in a rc18t with the 18t hitech servo saver). The following weekend it started acting up, when you would turn the car on, the servo would turn to one side and stay there for about 15 seconds. Eventually you could turn the wheel and it would turn a little and then lock in the full direction you was turning for a second or two. After about 15 more seconds of that, it would just start working fine. I finished that race night with no problems, but this past Saturday the servo died completly. I installed a 4th hitech servo in my car Saturday night and havnt had any problems out of it. I have 2 servos that are packaged up and fixing to go back, I was just wondering if I am having some bad luck or if anyone else has been having problems lately?
arstron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 08:39 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
chewiefttc4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: algonac, mi
Posts: 1,552
Trader Rating: 26 (96%+)
Default

what radio are you using..

its a analog servo. you probably have that channel in digital mode. that will mess up a analog servo preety quick.

check it out
chewiefttc4 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 12:53 PM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sikeston, MO
Posts: 53
Default

I am using the futaba 3pm-2.4 tx/rx but I am running in ppm mode.
arstron is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2008, 08:00 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
chewiefttc4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: algonac, mi
Posts: 1,552
Trader Rating: 26 (96%+)
Default

find out if theres a way to adjust what kind of servo you have in what channel..

my buddy has the same issue.. he has to use digital servos.. because he doesnt know how to change it.
chewiefttc4 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service