Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > Company/Manufacturer Forums > Ask Hitec
running lipo in my radio? >

running lipo in my radio?

running lipo in my radio?

Reply

Old 01-14-2008, 04:24 PM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (17)
 
shamis935's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default running lipo in my radio?

I have a Lynx 3D that the stock battery pack is about done. i wired up a 3s 1100mah lipo pack that fits nicely in the battery tray. i fired it up just for a second to see if it works and to get a voltage reading. it read 13.2v. is this ok to use or will this much power hurt my radio?
shamis935 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 08:58 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (49)
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 49 (95%+)
Default

did the same thing with my M11, works great!
loopedout is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 09:34 PM
  #3  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (17)
 
shamis935's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

did your's read that high. im just worried i'll burn it up.
shamis935 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 09:43 PM
  #4  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Not sure what MAX. voltage is on the 3D.

I will the answer for Brendan.
Tres is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 09:21 AM
  #5  
Company Representative
 
BRENDAN LUGO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Poway, Ca
Posts: 441
Default

There is a good possibility that the higher voltage will damage the radio. Hitec's stance on the use of lipo's in the Tx is not to use it. The extra voltage can burn out components and can screw with the programming of the computer radios.

That being said, this is an older radio so "warranty coverage" isn't a issue. Use it until the magic smoke is all gone or put a regulator in line with it.
BRENDAN LUGO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 11:04 AM
  #6  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (17)
 
shamis935's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

thanks for the input. and ill keep my eye out for the majic smoke
shamis935 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 08:03 AM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (17)
 
shamis935's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 47
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default **UPDATE**

So i put a 1100mah 3s lipo baterry in my radio. and its working good so far. with two days of racing and numerous setting changes at home i am at 11.6V. and it still works and its noticably lighter too.
shamis935 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service