Glitch RC

Old 10-25-2010, 12:36 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
Snowbum32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,596
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default Glitch RC

Located in Queen Creek AZ Glitch RC accommodates everything from 1/10 scale 2wd buggy to 1/8 scale nitro truggy.

Practice Days:
Look at GlitchRC.com for more info

Race Days:
Look at GlitchRC.com for more info

Major Crossroads are Ellsworth and Empire

Just west of Ellsworth on Empire turn North on 206th Street and it right there about 300' in.

Any Questions Call 480-619-3575 Josh Foster

Last edited by Snowbum32; 04-09-2012 at 08:14 PM.
Snowbum32 is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 12:38 PM
  #2  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Tucson
Posts: 32
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Very cool.
jbrown is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 07:16 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (25)
 
losi_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

nice, only thing QC is good for ha ha : )
losi_racer is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 09:06 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
Snowbum32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,596
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by losi_racer View Post
nice, only thing QC is good for ha ha : )
That's for sure!!! Just worked on cutting down the light poles to a reasonable size. Got them from Paridise Valley Mall. I figured two should be enough since they were covering a 200 x 200 sqft area before they came down. Tomorrow I should be done sanding and ready for paint wendsday. Then hopefully I can get my Auger truck this weekend and get these poles stood and running. Here's an update picture on the poles in my garage.



Those are massive heads
Snowbum32 is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 09:33 PM
  #5  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Is this in Queen Creek?
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 09:40 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 702
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default james

you got PM
akiyama77 is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 09:52 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
Snowbum32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,596
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jaz240 View Post
Is this in Queen Creek?
Yes
Snowbum32 is offline  
Old 10-25-2010, 11:01 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
Rubbins_Racin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florence, AZ
Posts: 1,708
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Snowbum32 View Post
Yes
Looks sweet so far bro. Good Luck!
Rubbins_Racin is offline  
Old 10-26-2010, 09:57 AM
  #9  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default

We are from Coolidge. Where is your track located? Will it be opened to the public for practice and racing? Do you need any help?
spodeman is offline  
Old 10-26-2010, 11:07 AM
  #10  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (52)
 
Jaz240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dwindle city
Posts: 12,494
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

way cool bro! I'll come and race in your backyard let us know when its ready to rip
Jaz240 is offline  
Old 10-26-2010, 12:01 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
Snowbum32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,596
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by spodeman View Post
We are from Coolidge. Where is your track located? Will it be opened to the public for practice and racing? Do you need any help?
You know ET Motor park is a good place to race (plug for Dave) but i wouldnt mind leting responsible people (since it is at my house) come play. I dont really need help at the moment until I start doing the dirt work to help rake, compact, water. I got all my dirt from Town of Gilberts Freestone Park after a job I completed. Its awesome dirt and should compact well but has a bunch of 3/4 minus agg in it since my workers are D Bags and didnt keep it clean like they were told. Anyways im Located off of Empire/Hunt Highway and Ellsworth. Maybe eventually I can afford to get a timing system for it but ill just be happy to get the damn track finished. So its for fun races and practice at the moment.
Snowbum32 is offline  
Old 10-26-2010, 12:02 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
Snowbum32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,596
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jaz240 View Post
way cool bro! I'll come and race in your backyard let us know when its ready to rip
For Sure
Snowbum32 is offline  
Old 10-26-2010, 12:08 PM
  #13  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
Snowbum32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,596
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rubbins_Racin View Post
Looks sweet so far bro. Good Luck!
Thanks Dave!! Doesnt mean Ive quit racing at ET. Just eventuallly maybe might help me stay in the pipes for a whole race for once.
Snowbum32 is offline  
Old 10-27-2010, 08:26 AM
  #14  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (33)
 
Snowbum32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 1,596
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Here's what I got done last night. One pole done one to go. Question for any electrician out there. Is it possible to change a 480v ballast to 220v with just switching the wires around? My electricians keep telling me yes but they are too lazy to come over and show me which ones.

Snowbum32 is offline  
Old 10-27-2010, 12:54 PM
  #15  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
CaseyP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Having fun racing toy cars in beautiful AZ
Posts: 1,716
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Snowbum32 View Post
Here's what I got done last night. One pole done one to go. Question for any electrician out there. Is it possible to change a 480v ballast to 220v with just switching the wires around? My electricians keep telling me yes but they are too lazy to come over and show me which ones.

If it is a milti-tap ballast (which most are this day and age) you can change the taps to the desired voltage. When you get to the ballast there will be multiple leads coming off of the coil, some will be capped off and some will be used for the current configuration. The leads should be marked as to what voltage they are for. If you can take a close up picture and I can tell you which ones you need to use.
CaseyP is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:
You have already rated this thread Rating: Thread Rating: 12 votes, 4.58 average.

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.