R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road > Team and Company Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-14-2006, 06:24 AM   #4966
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,881
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mini-dub
Cool . So should I just get any stuff for that race there? That way we dont have to worry about shipping. I have some 4 cells to run at home now for practice so I'm cool there. Just need the race stuff. Also, for 1/12 packs it will be either 1/12 mod or 1/12 19t so high runtime stuff . Thanks dude.
Yea I'll bring it with me to the race.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID | Futaba.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2006, 07:37 AM   #4967
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,767
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Leaving the house right now to go unleash some EA power on region 12

No dress challenge this time....LOL
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2006, 11:58 AM   #4968
Tech Fanatic
 
SlamMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 847
Default

I'm rebuilding my EA CO27 with a comm skim and new 767s. When I break it on the ICE at 2v the motor hovers at about 5 amps. Based on what I've read in this thread I should be between 6-9 amps. Where should I begin making this better?
__________________
Michael H

OnRoadColorado.com
Colorado On Road RC Club
SlamMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2006, 12:50 PM   #4969
Tech Elite
 
Anthony.L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Federal Way, WA
Posts: 2,701
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlamMan
I'm rebuilding my EA CO27 with a comm skim and new 767s. When I break it on the ICE at 2v the motor hovers at about 5 amps. Based on what I've read in this thread I should be between 6-9 amps. Where should I begin making this better?
Switch to F-Brushes.
Anthony.L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2006, 08:43 PM   #4970
Tech Champion
 
rayhuang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Posts: 6,511
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rayhuang
Default

Heres a pic of the new MRT esc in a 12th scale. Wide post style solder terminals make wiring a breeze and nothing stupid to hurt installation. I didnt customize the wires as I wanted to get the new ride on the track asap.

YES-I will put the cap on before running again.
Attached Thumbnails
EAMotorsports discussion thread-32.rtop.jpg  
rayhuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2006, 08:54 PM   #4971
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,881
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rayhuang
Heres a pic of the new MRT esc in a 12th scale. Wide post style solder terminals make wiring a breeze and nothing stupid to hurt installation. I didnt customize the wires as I wanted to get the new ride on the track asap.

YES-I will put the cap on before running again.
Hey Ray you can cutt that blue wire off the speedo or unsolder it. Its for Fet driven Servo's. Have you run it yet? If so what did you think? I sold all the ones I got in about a day and a half. Ordering more Monday.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID | Futaba.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2006, 09:29 PM   #4972
Tech Champion
 
rayhuang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Posts: 6,511
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to rayhuang
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports
Hey Ray you can cutt that blue wire off the speedo or unsolder it. Its for Fet driven Servo's. Have you run it yet? If so what did you think? I sold all the ones I got in about a day and a half. Ordering more Monday.

EA

Yup-me likey. Ran it on default first pack, then 2nd pack to #2 profile then turned down brake as I experimented with launch control-WOW!!!
rayhuang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2006, 10:43 PM   #4973
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 472
Default

What is the difference between say the LRP/GTX NOVAK and the MRT in the market for a new speedo.
Ramyuras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2006, 05:03 AM   #4974
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 151
Default

Hi Ramyuras,

The views below are taken from my personal experience and no doubt people will have other views, but here goes.

Motor used was EA Monster 27T.

I've had the LRP Q1 and Q2 (stock profile). Found the Q1 to have better punch over the Q2, so that but the Q2 out. The Q1 after a couple of months it went soft, it took me a couple of meetings to find out what was making the car slow. Did the usual things change motor, brushes gearing, brought new batteries,tried a different charger etc......Got a replacement speedo and everything was good, except a month or 2 it went soft again .

Novak GTX, tried all different profiles, just always felt soft!!!

K0 VSF-1, dam this speedo can get you lost It is a good speedo if you know how to program it correctly(Ok maybe i did not!!) but I found to get the advantage over the other speedo's on the market you had to program it right on the edge of the motor. So everytime you took a skim on the motor you had to adjust the profile. If you adjusted the profile too much then you would be back the LRP'S.
Cos you are programming the speedo like this then reliability issue's came into the equation and would cook the motor!!!This happened to me at 2 major meetings .

MRT MX Pro, This Speedo is easy to setup and is amazing, it has more punch and topend than the other speedo's mentioned (forgot to say all speedo tested same day same track) been running the same speedo for a year now and have never felt it has gone soft, never felt that the reason for going slow sometimes is due to the speedo, unlike the other ones, where that doubt would be in the back of you mind. 100% waterproof, yes we get a little rain in the UK 100% reliable and have never looked back,this baby is a 'plug and play'

What a Top Speedo

Thanks
adyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2006, 07:45 AM   #4975
Tech Champion
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 8,767
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports
Hey Ray you can cutt that blue wire off the speedo or unsolder it. Its for Fet driven Servo's. Have you run it yet? If so what did you think? I sold all the ones I got in about a day and a half. Ordering more Monday.

EA
I'm doing well so far at the regional race. One more round of qualifying today and the mains. The car is handling the EA batteries quite well. Turned a few heads with the EA shirt yesterday too. Could have sold some if I had extras....LOL Frickin' Hodge is fast as hell. I'll get him for the main though.
__________________
REMEMBER THE GOOD OLE DAYS..........THEY'RE NEVER COMING BACK SO WE'RE STUCK WITH THE MESS IN FRONT OF US!!!!
STLNLST is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2006, 08:20 AM   #4976
Tech Elite
 
MR JOLLY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: MOOD;; feeling good not racing ,saving shed loads of money,lovely Tan i have aswell
Posts: 4,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramyuras
What is the difference between say the LRP/GTX NOVAK and the MRT in the market for a new speedo.
MRT MX is
smaller
lighter
more efficient
less on power resistence 0.00025 OHMS
`FULLY` waterproof
lovely different colours & light`s (i have a orange with blue LED)
User friendly 6 profile`s
very easy setup
Easy to use solder or wire plugs (more tidy wiring)

After market service is second to none from MRT

And it looks Bling Bling
__________________
EAMotorsports;;BRCA 27t National 2007 Champ's
FKO4,AdyB fan club !!
saying of the month;;The Past is History, the Future is a Mystery, this Moment is a Gift- that's why it's called The Present.
MR JOLLY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2006, 11:21 AM   #4977
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 472
Default

Thanks guys.
Ramyuras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2006, 05:24 PM   #4978
Tech Master
 
Rob Phillips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Indianapolis / VA
Posts: 1,722
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SlamMan
I'm rebuilding my EA CO27 with a comm skim and new 767s. When I break it on the ICE at 2v the motor hovers at about 5 amps. Based on what I've read in this thread I should be between 6-9 amps. Where should I begin making this better?
Actually, look at your lathe to make sure that it's cutting true. I had an older trinity pro 3 lathe that just went to crap one day. I cut the same comm on my buddies lathe, and instant power. Also check to see how your brushes are wearing. The brush hoods could be out of alignment. If your running it in a TC like RDX or T2 where the endbell is exposed, it could have been hit or knocked.

767's are good brushes. I mostly use F's myself, but I will use other brushes from time to time.
__________________
Team Durango | TrakPower | DE Racing | Futaba | Restricted Paint Worx

Velocity R/C Magazine - vrcmag.com
Rob Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2006, 07:00 PM   #4979
Tech Elite
 
mike ivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Comin at ya from a distant galaxy
Posts: 2,784
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Hey Eric Anderson ygpm question for ya,
__________________
[-eXpress motorsports-] [-TQ Wire-]

1/12th Fo' Life!!! R.I.P Mike Reedy, R.I.P John Williams

[-Horsham RC-] [-Jackson RC-] [-RC Car World-] [ Black Out Free 2015 ]
mike ivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2006, 07:07 PM   #4980
Tech Master
 
mugenb46's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: springfield tn
Posts: 1,385
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

EA, i have heard that murfeesboro is going to make a new air field for rc flyers and they were going to build a perminant onroad track. have you caught wind of this. hell lets just build one at your place , i'm tired of not having any place to run nitro on road.
mugenb46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spektrum DX3R Discussion Thread MadRacer Radio and Electronics 2014 07-15-2016 10:29 AM
2005 RCX Discussion Thread wizard9x Electric On-Road 2 11-11-2009 06:49 AM
GSRacing discussion thread Panic Singapore R/C Racers 118 12-31-2007 10:34 AM
RRR Discussion Thread tornado Malaysian R/C Racers 84 09-06-2005 08:05 AM
Come Join the IRT + Discussion Thread Cmotif International Racing Team 20 05-01-2004 11:48 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:17 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0