R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road > Team and Company Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-30-2005, 08:28 AM   #1846
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

well i aint to pleased with the charger upto now....hasn't done anything good yet

ill try running my lathe off it, if it says short circuit thingy then i will try charging some batts and see what happens from there and i will let you guys know
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 08:53 AM   #1847
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

well the the advantage seems to charge ok and powers my lathe ok (only pulls like 3amp while skimming a comm) and not skiming a comm puls like 1.5 or something.

but on the ROAR its pulling like 9+ on 4.8v (i skimmed comm on 4.8v)

its crazy, im gonna open up the ROAR see if anything is stuck in there and i will get back to you
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 08:59 AM   #1848
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

right, i just checked the ROAR and there is nothing binding/catching or anything, i just lubed the bushings and tried it on the charger and it still does the same..any ideas?
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:03 AM   #1849
Tech Regular
 
ATLAS COPCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cloud 69
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raving-monkey
right, i just checked the ROAR and there is nothing binding/catching or anything, i just lubed the bushings and tried it on the charger and it still does the same..any ideas?
Tell me what brushes are you useing on the roar and monster,are they the same brush
ATLAS COPCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:05 AM   #1850
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

that was my next question.....i think they will be 767s as i only bought them the other day (came today)...although one has vertical slots and the other has horizontal
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:05 AM   #1851
Tech Master
 
berger's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Bathurst, Australia
Posts: 1,149
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Get a pulsar Seriously im glad i didnt sell mine. I wouldnt trust the motor run in feature as i know im not the only person who has had problems/broken theirs by using it. Aparantly orion are doing a new software version to fix it. Wether thats true or not i dont know
berger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:09 AM   #1852
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

well it was between the pulsar2 and the orion advantage but i think the advantage caught our eye because of the step charge.

i just tried the motor run in on all of my motors and it only does it on the new ROAR i got....so it must be something to do with that motor...but yet i've opened it and there is nothing to be seent hat could be cuasing it to draw so many amps and cut out on the motor run in.
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:13 AM   #1853
Tech Regular
 
ATLAS COPCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cloud 69
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raving-monkey
that was my next question.....i think they will be 767s as i only bought them the other day (came today)...although one has vertical slots and the other has horizontal
Are the shunts on the brush gold in colour or are they silver?
ATLAS COPCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:15 AM   #1854
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

copper colour on monster and silver on the ROAR.

from that i gather the monster has f-lines and ROAR has 767s? (my f-lines had copper coloured shunts)
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:22 AM   #1855
Tech Regular
 
ATLAS COPCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cloud 69
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raving-monkey
copper colour on monster and silver on the ROAR.

from that i gather the monster has f-lines and ROAR has 767s? (my f-lines had copper coloured shunts)
Year the copper colour would be f-lines so i gather that the roar has 767s .
Have you run the motor on a 4 cell pack was there any bearing lube on the comm ,also get a cotton bud and spray some motor spray on it and push the bud down the hood and clean the com then run on a 4 cell pack for a short while then put it on the vantage
Fingers crossed
Simon
ATLAS COPCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:24 AM   #1856
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

ok, ill give that a go and get back to you
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:35 AM   #1857
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

ok, i did what you said and then put it on the advantage and it doesn't cut out like it did but yet it still pulls 9.5-10 amps

so atleast it isn't cutting out, now all i need to do is figure out why it is pulling more than it should be with no load on it.
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:41 AM   #1858
Tech Regular
 
ATLAS COPCO's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cloud 69
Posts: 468
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by raving-monkey
ok, i did what you said and then put it on the advantage and it doesn't cut out like it did but yet it still pulls 9.5-10 amps

so atleast it isn't cutting out, now all i need to do is figure out why it is pulling more than it should be with no load on it.
Well i have done all i know i think EA may have a few answers for you good luck
ATLAS COPCO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:45 AM   #1859
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,820
Send a message via MSN to raving-monkey
Default

well your help is appreciatedand you stopped it cutting out
raving-monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2005, 10:49 AM   #1860
Tech Elite
 
ottoman's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 2,750
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

My good ROAR's all pull 10 + amps at 2 volts... sounds normal to me
ottoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spektrum DX3R Discussion Thread MadRacer Radio and Electronics 2014 07-15-2016 09:29 AM
2005 RCX Discussion Thread wizard9x Electric On-Road 2 11-11-2009 05:49 AM
GSRacing discussion thread Panic Singapore R/C Racers 118 12-31-2007 09:34 AM
RRR Discussion Thread tornado Malaysian R/C Racers 84 09-06-2005 07:05 AM
Come Join the IRT + Discussion Thread Cmotif International Racing Team 20 05-01-2004 10:48 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:08 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net