R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Rookie Zone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2012, 05:03 AM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Exclamation ECX Torment's stock rcvr not fit for transponders

FYI for anyone else who has a stock ECX Torment with the Spektrum SR200 rcvr -- you can not hook up a transponder to this rcvr...I bought the transponder and found out after the fact that I needed to have an empty plug on the rcvr to plug the transponder into for power. (SR200 only has 2, one for throttle/one for steering).

AMains Hobbies has the Spektrum SR300 rcvr for $34.99 + free shipping.

Others who know more about R/C sport probably already know this, but this FYI is for other beginners like me, so you'll know you have to get a new rcvr to hook up the transponder, or an alternate way of getting power to the transponder.
Golddrakken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 09:56 AM   #2
Tech Adept
 
mjc597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: clarksville, arkansas
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

you might be able to use a "Y" servo extension cable to hook the servo and transponder into the same port..just an idea..not sure if it would work without causing problems..wouldn't think the transponder uses much power to run..
__________________
HPI Blitz ESE
Axial Wraith

Herd of Turtles Racing
mjc597 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:50 AM   #3
elk
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 78
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

With a Castle BEC you can bypass the ESC power supply and run items directly from the BEC leads such as the transponder once your voltage is set. It will cost $20.

Another option (and I hate to say it as a 3/4PK user) is getting a flashed FlySky GT3B radio for $30 with way more tuning features than the stock Spektrum.
elk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 10:54 AM   #4
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

@ MJC597: I actually wondered if that were possible...but went ahead and ordered the new rcvr...will experiment with the SR200 and try the y-extension.

Paperwork that came with the transponder lists:

"Power consumption: approx 7.5mA @ 6VDC". (It's a MRT brand PTX-20)

Thank you for the advice...I'm brand new to this R/C sport -- this ECX Torment is the first R/C vehicle I've ever owned and I've only had it about 4 weeks, so I have a lot to learn.

Thank you,
Golddrakken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 03:57 PM   #5
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: budd lake nj
Posts: 1,958
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

have you tried plugging the transponder in to the bind port on the rx?
freaksofnature is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2012, 04:30 PM   #6
Tech Adept
 
mjc597's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: clarksville, arkansas
Posts: 201
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by freaksofnature View Post
have you tried plugging the transponder in to the bind port on the rx?
x2....nevr thought of that..plugging it into the bind port on the rx will work..no need for an extension!!
__________________
HPI Blitz ESE
Axial Wraith

Herd of Turtles Racing
mjc597 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 12:30 AM   #7
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

No, I did not think to try that...

Thank you,
Golddrakken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2012, 07:03 AM   #8
Tech Master
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: budd lake nj
Posts: 1,958
Trader Rating: 46 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjc597 View Post
x2....nevr thought of that..plugging it into the bind port on the rx will work..no need for an extension!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Golddrakken View Post
No, I did not think to try that...

Thank you,
most transponders just need power so i dont see any reason why the bind port wont work. i know on my crawlers i have my lights plugged in there. lmk know if that works for you guys
freaksofnature is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2012, 12:56 AM   #9
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

I went ahead and plugged the transponder into the bind socket on the rcvr...transponder's light came on, but I can't tell if it is working properly until I go to the track on a race day to verify it's signal is being sent/picked up, etc.

The truck seems to be running properly with the transponder plugged into the bind socket...ran 2 5000 mAH batteries through it Sunday morning and nothing seems amiss thus far.

Thank you,
Golddrakken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 07:14 PM   #10
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

After plugging the transponder into the bind port I used it at a local track and the transponder functioned properly.

Thank you for the responses/advice.
Golddrakken is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -8. It is currently 05:57 AM.



SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0