R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-09-2015, 04:33 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
BermyDomRepRC's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cabarete, Dominican Rebublic
Posts: 462
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to BermyDomRepRC Send a message via Yahoo to BermyDomRepRC Send a message via Skype™ to BermyDomRepRC
Default 4pls Steering and Throttle problem

Hi guys got a 4pls used and I dont use it much but have used it a few times today I was setting up my back up car and noticed the throttle servo was eratic and also when I turn the steering wheel the throttle moves as well even on the radio screen you can see the channel 2 move when you turn the steering wheel(the screen has the positions of the channels when you move left right forward or brake) I also have these radio for my 2wd gas truck and switched to that and its doing the same thing so its not recievers or servos. Anyone experienced this or have any solutions ?
Thanks
BermyDomRepRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 11:51 AM   #2
Moderator
 
MarkA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 8,960
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BermyDomRepRC View Post
Hi guys got a 4pls used and I dont use it much but have used it a few times today I was setting up my back up car and noticed the throttle servo was eratic and also when I turn the steering wheel the throttle moves as well even on the radio screen you can see the channel 2 move when you turn the steering wheel(the screen has the positions of the channels when you move left right forward or brake) I also have these radio for my 2wd gas truck and switched to that and its doing the same thing so its not recievers or servos. Anyone experienced this or have any solutions ?
Thanks
Try resetting the offending model profiles to default and start over.
MarkA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:15 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
BermyDomRepRC's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cabarete, Dominican Rebublic
Posts: 462
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to BermyDomRepRC Send a message via Yahoo to BermyDomRepRC Send a message via Skype™ to BermyDomRepRC
Default Tried

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkA View Post
Try resetting the offending model profiles to default and start over.
Mark I tried that already I think something in the transmitter is not right Oh well sucks i got 3 recievers and cant use them now
BermyDomRepRC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:27 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net