R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-13-2014, 01:52 AM   #31
Tech Fanatic
 
daleburr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oxfordshire, UK
Posts: 777
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Just checked out a new GForce analyzer at the house and it also seems they added the individual sensor readings for timing. So you can see what each sensor reads and then their average. So you can see if you have a board out of whack.

EA
Are there any visible differences between the new and old one? Just wondering how to identify the new version when buying (I'm in the UK; import duty will make buying from the US impractical unfortunately).
__________________
Team Xray
RC-Timing Software - http://www.rc-timing.com
Mercedes AMG F1 - http://www.mercedes-amg-f1.com/
daleburr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 04:18 AM   #32
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: italy
Posts: 198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonracing View Post
I also would like to know if you can hook it up to a laptop computer. would be nice to be able to save motor parameters via a computer file.
nobody able to reply us???
__________________
Touring: WRC STX
F1: WRC F-ONE 200 and 180 mm
ESC:Viper VTX10R; Motor: too many; Radio: Sanwa MT4

Don't follow me.... at the end of the straight there is the hairpin and my wall.....
mtaddei is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 06:05 AM   #33
Tech Adept
 
dave-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 202
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Just checked out a new GForce analyzer at the house and it also seems they added the individual sensor readings for timing. So you can see what each sensor reads and then their average. So you can see if you have a board out of whack.

EA

So this will do exactly what the motorlyzer will do at a fraction of the cost?
dave-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 06:21 AM   #34
Tech Fanatic
 
b20btec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sugar Land
Posts: 917
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Yes anything less than about 3 degrees is acceptable.

EA
Thanks for all the help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daleburr View Post
Are there any visible differences between the new and old one? Just wondering how to identify the new version when buying (I'm in the UK; import duty will make buying from the US impractical unfortunately).
I don't have the old one but mine did come with a sheet of paper in japanese and English stating 70 deg.
__________________
Soap

REFLEXRACING.NET * TEXASEOS.NET
b20btec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2014, 07:01 AM   #35
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,864
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daleburr View Post
Are there any visible differences between the new and old one? Just wondering how to identify the new version when buying (I'm in the UK; import duty will make buying from the US impractical unfortunately).
No there isnt anything on the outside of the box that shows this. Email me at eric@teameam.com and I'll see if I can help you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtaddei View Post
nobody able to reply us???
No there is no way to save any information to a laptop. They said this would drive the cost up to high.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave-man View Post
So this will do exactly what the motorlyzer will do at a fraction of the cost?
The GForce will not give you individual pole amp draw or give you a rotor measurement like the motorlyser does. Other than that...yes it gives the other info.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID | Futaba.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2014, 09:07 PM   #36
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,864
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Just used one of the new versions today and found out that it does give you the timing reading for,each pole as well as average timing.

Also it will run a 17.5, 21.5 and 25.5 off of a 2s battery and check timing just fine. No need to use a power supply like I thought.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID | Futaba.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2014, 10:29 PM   #37
Tech Master
 
EDWARD2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kagoshima, Japan
Posts: 1,919
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

G-Froce is a great little unit. I've come across the individual timing phases and wondering how big of an impact it has on the motors performanc... I've come across motors with +-1 degree and also +-20 degrees。
EDWARD2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2014, 08:20 AM   #38
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MD
Posts: 967
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

my buddy has the motorlyzer. we will have to tinker around with them both.I am interested to see how they compare number wise, back to back, same motors.
Markus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 12:13 AM   #39
Tech Elite
 
Slapmaster6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Edmonds, Wash.
Posts: 2,947
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I just picked up one of these units. It's the one the reads to 50*. I have decided that I will make readings at 40 and 45 as well as 50, and if I have to, I can estimate 55 and 60. Sure it would be nice to actually see it, but I will manage.

Everything I race is 1s, so the voltage tested at is double. It won't run on 4.2v. Again, I will manage. EA: do you think the KV and Amps are linear to the voltage input? Or do KV and amps follow a different curve in relation to voltage? Its all relative, just curious.

The most useful thing I am seeing so far is being able to set all the motors at 50* and see there KV ratings. Fool around with rotor shimming and its effects.

So timing of each hall sensor to the rotor is a new feature? That could be useful as pointed out. I guess you could see the consistency of the sensor board. If you had all 3 sensors firing off at different places, guess it wouldn't be as awesome.

The DB level feature, I first thought: sales pitch. But you know what, it did help me find a bearing that was little stuffed in wrong. I pulled the bearing, cleaned up the seat, installed a new bearing and guess what? The numbers did improve slightly.

I think that I will enjoy the fact I can actually see the timing and not just a random hash mark or some numbers that do not correspond to anything other then a reference.

As some would say: the Bodine-o-meter just got pegged. Time to write some new formulas.

This will be a good tool. Now if I could just couple it with a load.....

Brian
__________________
Stay dialed my friends!
www.slapmastertools.com
Team Roche USA
Team Orca orcharc.com
Slapmaster6000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 06:22 PM   #40
Tech Master
 
EDWARD2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kagoshima, Japan
Posts: 1,919
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I tested out all of my 21.5's motors with timing set at 45*.

Here are my results.

MMM 21.5 Green Board.
Attached Thumbnails
G-Force Motor Checker-mmm.jpg  
EDWARD2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 06:23 PM   #41
Tech Master
 
EDWARD2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kagoshima, Japan
Posts: 1,919
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Orca
Attached Thumbnails
G-Force Motor Checker-orca.jpg  
EDWARD2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 06:24 PM   #42
Tech Master
 
EDWARD2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kagoshima, Japan
Posts: 1,919
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

R1 Wurks
Attached Thumbnails
G-Force Motor Checker-r1.jpg  
EDWARD2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 06:25 PM   #43
Tech Master
 
EDWARD2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kagoshima, Japan
Posts: 1,919
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Tekin Gen 2
Attached Thumbnails
G-Force Motor Checker-tekin-gen-2.jpg  
EDWARD2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 06:37 PM   #44
Tech Fanatic
 
b20btec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sugar Land
Posts: 917
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EDWARD2003 View Post
Tekin Gen 2
How are you testing peak rpm and kv timewise? I'm pressing the button in s steady rate until I hit full throttle, is that how you're doing? EA responded in his thread about getting a steady reading then he stops it. Just trying to get feedback from other users. Im sure you know you can let it run unloaded and the reading will keep going.
__________________
Soap

REFLEXRACING.NET * TEXASEOS.NET
b20btec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2014, 06:45 PM   #45
Tech Master
 
EDWARD2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kagoshima, Japan
Posts: 1,919
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Well, I crank the knob to full and then let it run full for 3-4 seconds. The motor checker gradually increase the motors speed even when you crank the knob. I think either technique will suffice, as long as you let the motor "settle in". Then take your readings from that.
EDWARD2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:37 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0