R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-16-2015, 07:03 AM   #151
Tech Addict
 
bigcracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Detroit
Posts: 589
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

I tried superior hobbies and there web site is not avalible?
bigcracing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2015, 07:05 AM   #152
Tech Master
 
godzukihop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,658
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcracing View Post
I tried superior hobbies and there web site is not avalible?
http://www.stormerhobbies.com/
__________________
JOHN's MOBILE RACEWAY | 180 RACEWAY | Jackson RC Track
Murnan Modified because HP is intoxicating!!! | VP RACE FUEL |
G-FORCE HOBBIES | Fordham Hobbies | ASHFORD HOBBY | TEAM CAMDEN
RC AMERICA / XRAY / HUDY / TEAM POWERS
godzukihop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2015, 07:13 AM   #153
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 8,863
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcracing View Post
Who has the analyzers in stock?
I have one left in stock at www.teameam.com I am expecting another large order of them next week. I am the US Distributor for Gforce.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | ProSpec America | Killer Concepts | AVID | Futaba.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2015, 09:37 AM   #154
Tech Fanatic
 
b20btec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sugar Land
Posts: 916
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EDWARD2003 View Post
I do have the option of bolting on more weight. The maximum the dyno can handle grams.
What's the maximum weight the dyno can handle in grams? I have one on order and I was told they're out of stock on the flywheels.


Maybe you should start a user thread on the eagle model dyno.
__________________
Soap

REFLEXRACING.NET * TEXASEOS.NET
b20btec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 01:50 PM   #155
Tech Prophet
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 16,812
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

can this check the resistance of the stator?
__________________
Support: Team Associated | Reedy Motors & ESC's | Sanwa Radios | Avid | Proline Tires
HobbyAction RC Chandler (coming soon)
Wildcat1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 04:36 PM   #156
Tech Elite
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,282
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildcat1971 View Post
can this check the resistance of the stator?
No. A decent milliohmmeter costs much more than the Analyzer. Here is an example:
http://www.gwinstek.com/en/product/p...&mid=80&id=210
__________________
Howard Cano
When race results are re-calculated using the IOF (Index Of Fun), I always win.
1993 ROAR 1/8 Pan National Champion
howardcano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 04:50 PM   #157
Tech Prophet
 
Wildcat1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Arizona
Posts: 16,812
Trader Rating: 77 (100%+)
Default

so, I would need something like this http://www.racersmeasurementsystems....System-MMS.htm
__________________
Support: Team Associated | Reedy Motors & ESC's | Sanwa Radios | Avid | Proline Tires
HobbyAction RC Chandler (coming soon)
Wildcat1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 05:22 PM   #158
Tech Elite
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,282
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildcat1971 View Post
so, I would need something like this http://www.racersmeasurementsystems....System-MMS.htm
For lower-accuracy measurements, that should do nicely. (I didn't see any spec for accuracy in the link you provided, so don't expect to be able to compare numbers taken with two different devices. If you are just using it for comparison purposes on your own stators, then that's fine.)

You'll want to check the alligator clips that come with it, to make sure the two jaws on each one are isolated from the other. If not, then add some clips to make it a true 4-wire (Kelvin) connection.

You'll also need a thermometer to measure the stator temperature, then apply the necessary temperature correction to the readings. Copper resistance increases substantially with increasing temperature.
__________________
Howard Cano
When race results are re-calculated using the IOF (Index Of Fun), I always win.
1993 ROAR 1/8 Pan National Champion
howardcano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 12:54 PM   #159
Super Moderator
 
Kraig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 6,275
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

Anyone have any experience with this unit using modified motors? I am curious if it is worth it for that type of application.
__________________
There is great need for a sarcasm font.

You never know when it will strike, but there comes a moment at work when you know that you just aren't going to do anything productive for the rest of the day.

Sometimes I post just to look at my avatar.
Kraig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 01:33 PM   #160
Tech Elite
 
DesertRat's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sniffin the 'Sauce Fumes
Posts: 2,377
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kraig View Post
Anyone have any experience with this unit using modified motors? I am curious if it is worth it for that type of application.
It will spin up a modified motor and give amp draw and timing readings just fine. Mod motors hardly draw anything in free-spinning mode, and you don't need to turn it up all the way...
__________________
I race toy cars for fun. If I need to explain, you'll never understand.
If everything is under control... go faster.
WTB: Carpet racing in Arizona.
It is obvious and intuitive to the most casual of observers that RC racing is better than golf.
DesertRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 02:15 AM   #161
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 181
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

It will run mod motors fine.. My drag motors which pull a lot of amps free rev did smoke the pc board but alittle solder and braid fixed it.. My motolyser didn't fair too well and it's in Sweden now for repair..
speedpro1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 07:54 PM   #162
Tech Master
 
EDWARD2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kagoshima, Japan
Posts: 1,919
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

One of the screws holding the motor mounts vibrated loose and shorted out my motor checker. You might want to check the screws and make sure they are tight.

Do you think it's feasible to send it back? Would this be considered a defect?
EDWARD2003 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 09:58 PM   #163
Super Moderator
 
Kraig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Posts: 6,275
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DesertRat View Post
It will spin up a modified motor and give amp draw and timing readings just fine. Mod motors hardly draw anything in free-spinning mode, and you don't need to turn it up all the way...
I am just wondering if the extra tuning options (sensor alignment, etc) would make sense in a mod motor.
__________________
There is great need for a sarcasm font.

You never know when it will strike, but there comes a moment at work when you know that you just aren't going to do anything productive for the rest of the day.

Sometimes I post just to look at my avatar.
Kraig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 11:06 PM   #164
Tech Elite
 
DesertRat's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sniffin the 'Sauce Fumes
Posts: 2,377
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kraig View Post
I am just wondering if the extra tuning options (sensor alignment, etc) would make sense in a mod motor.
Well, i found that the timing marks on my 4.0 turn D4 were off by a lot and I thought 23 degrees of timing was a few less than it should have, also the sensor was off just as much as my stock motors, but Mod makes up for inconsistencies in brute force. If all I raced was Mod, i wouldn't have bought the motor checker.
__________________
I race toy cars for fun. If I need to explain, you'll never understand.
If everything is under control... go faster.
WTB: Carpet racing in Arizona.
It is obvious and intuitive to the most casual of observers that RC racing is better than golf.
DesertRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2015, 11:23 PM   #165
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,285
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default Mod motors

Hey Kraig, I'll have to go back and check, but when I did a quick timing check on my mod motor (just did one), the timing readings where very whacked. Not even close to the marks supplied on the motor. The motor on track worked ok so I don't think it was the motor, but didn't get a chance to second check on the meter. The other thing that worries me a little is when doing the timing check, a mod motor spins very high in the timing check mode. I don't think I would ever free rev a mod motor that hard.

Not sure if that answers your question but that's what I've found so far, maybe others are doing mod motors differently though.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Team VBC HK
Team R1WURKS
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:55 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0