R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-29-2014, 12:13 AM   #46
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Default brake problem

Seek advice to improve braking.
im using 13.5t motor & ratio 6.0.
I have put ESC 100% brake force, remote brake strength 150% but still not satisfy. I have to brake early to prevent from overshoot.
Rudyvtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 08:52 AM   #47
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 203
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Hmm

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudyvtec View Post
Seek advice to improve braking.
im using 13.5t motor & ratio 6.0.
I have put ESC 100% brake force, remote brake strength 150% but still not satisfy. I have to brake early to prevent from overshoot.
Hmmm, are you running onroad or offroad? Carpet or asphalt?
sir_thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 05:32 PM   #48
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sir_thomas View Post
Hmmm, are you running onroad or offroad? Carpet or asphalt?
Onroad asphalt.... I have changed the capacitpr to 8000uf... but the braking effect still the same... I am ran out of idea... car condition ok... geardiff cond ok... everything tip top...

r10.1 real good in high speed... I like it... but braking hmmm... any advice?
Rudyvtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 06:22 PM   #49
Tech Adept
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 215
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudyvtec View Post
Onroad asphalt.... I have changed the capacitpr to 8000uf... but the braking effect still the same... I am ran out of idea... car condition ok... geardiff cond ok... everything tip top...

r10.1 real good in high speed... I like it... but braking hmmm... any advice?
Yeah - r10.1's don't have strong brakes.

Try setting max reverse force to 100%. It seems to improve the braking strength.
Gtr r34 m-spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2014, 08:22 PM   #50
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gtr r34 m-spec View Post
Yeah - r10.1's don't have strong brakes.

Try setting max reverse force to 100%. It seems to improve the braking strength.
Ok thanks.... will do....
Rudyvtec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2014, 12:06 PM   #51
Tech Adept
 
Peakki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 153
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Why R10.1 is not in ROAR blinky list?
__________________
Destiny&V-Dezign 1:12- Sanwa M12s - Xray XB4 2016 - Xray XB2 DE - HW XR10Pro & Team Orion R10.1 Pro & Sanwa Super Vortex Zero Gen2- Team Orion Vortex & Muchmore & Reedy BL motors - Sanwa & Highest & Sav÷x servos
Peakki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2014, 08:54 AM   #52
Tech Addict
 
chasingthepack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: hanworth uk
Posts: 728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudyvtec View Post
Seek advice to improve braking.
im using 13.5t motor & ratio 6.0.
I have put ESC 100% brake force, remote brake strength 150% but still not satisfy. I have to brake early to prevent from overshoot.
my experience is with the r10 pro,they have good brakes but it depends on motor,with a hw v10 brakes are strong,lrp x20 medium,orca strong,gm low,also depends on how much timing you use,lower timing settings for boost/turbo results in stronger brakes
__________________
yokomo bd7 16_lrp works team-trinity d4 17.5_futaba 4pks_futaba bls
wet/damp car xray t4-14-r10 pro-team wave 17.5 savox 1251
chasingthepack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2014, 06:35 AM   #53
Tech Elite
 
howardcano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 3,512
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peakki View Post
Why R10.1 is not in ROAR blinky list?
It hasn't been submitted for testing. Do you guys require ROAR approvals in Finland?
__________________
Howard Cano
When race results are re-calculated using the IOF (Index Of Fun), I always win.
1993 ROAR 1/8 Pan National Champion
howardcano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2014, 04:51 AM   #54
Tech Adept
 
Peakki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Finland
Posts: 153
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by howardcano View Post
It hasn't been submitted for testing. Do you guys require ROAR approvals in Finland?
We tend to follow the latest Roar list and add some ESCs available here, if needed. So kind of a mix of roar list and addons.
__________________
Destiny&V-Dezign 1:12- Sanwa M12s - Xray XB4 2016 - Xray XB2 DE - HW XR10Pro & Team Orion R10.1 Pro & Sanwa Super Vortex Zero Gen2- Team Orion Vortex & Muchmore & Reedy BL motors - Sanwa & Highest & Sav÷x servos
Peakki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2014, 10:17 PM   #55
Tech Master
 
Cridd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,944
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Anybody run new software yet?
__________________
Chris
B6D / T5M / SC5M
Cridd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2014, 09:21 AM   #56
Tech Fanatic
 
skrichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 842
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to skrichter
Default

So what I keep hearing is profiles 1-5 are the old 1-9 profiles. and 6-9 are for 17.5

Can anyone confirm?

Cav mentioned it in FB.

https://www.facebook.com/73050184030...type=3&theater

Maifields new med grip setup uses #2 profile

http://www.tlracing.com/ProdInfo/Fil...ning_Setup.pdf
__________________
LiveRC.com | Dirt Heaven Hobby & Raceway
skrichter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2015, 06:12 PM   #57
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 271
Trader Rating: 7 (89%+)
Default

I bought a brand new orion vortex R10 pro esc, connected it all up and it worked fine for about 10 minutes and then for some reason all of a sudden it stopped sending a signal to the receiver, at first i thought i blew the receiver tried connecting it to another receiver with no luck so i tested the receiver on another car and it worked fine, the weird part is the esc turns on blinks and does every thing it should but won't send signal to the receiver took it back to the shop were i bought it they opened it up but couldn't find a problem so they exchanged it, got home connected the new esc up and it worked fine, but this time it ran for about 30 seconds and same again stopped sending a signal to the receiver, at first i thought it turned of had a look and the LED on the esc was still on but the LED on the receiver was off again loosing signal. Has any one experienced any thing like this or does anyone have any idea as to whats going wrong, the fact that its happened to 2 esc makes me think some one else must have experienced this as well. Any help or advise would be greatly appreciated.
DREWS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2015, 01:56 AM   #58
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 178
Cool Difference between R10 to R10.1

Guys

I am considering buying a used R10 or new 10.1.
One guy in the track offers his R10 in a good price.
I wonder what are the differences actually between the R10 to the R10.1?
Are they critical?


Thanks
__________________
Yokomo bmax4 iii, RC8B3e, AE b4.1
Orion 6.5T, Orion 1950 KV, HK 8.5T, LRP/Orion ESC, futaba 4pl, Savox
kavee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2015, 02:52 AM   #59
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kavee View Post
Guys

I am considering buying a used R10 or new 10.1.
One guy in the track offers his R10 in a good price.
I wonder what are the differences actually between the R10 to the R10.1?
Are they critical?


Thanks
I have both speedos and both feel the same. Same lap times as well. So my conclusion is, not much of a difference. Or simply no difference.

Just keep in mind if the used R10 "has been treated well". For instance, did the owner have good solder skills and tools and knowledge about electronics.

That's what I would keep in mind...

Another thing, does he sell it with the program box? That's one thing that's important as well.
__________________
www.rcpit.nl , RC dealer

www.machheemstede.nl
..................................Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-Gkh2xZcQU
Modified 4 life

Last edited by Govert; 03-29-2015 at 03:08 AM.
Govert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2015, 03:07 AM   #60
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DREWS View Post
I bought a brand new orion vortex R10 pro esc, connected it all up and it worked fine for about 10 minutes and then for some reason all of a sudden it stopped sending a signal to the receiver, at first i thought i blew the receiver tried connecting it to another receiver with no luck so i tested the receiver on another car and it worked fine, the weird part is the esc turns on blinks and does every thing it should but won't send signal to the receiver took it back to the shop were i bought it they opened it up but couldn't find a problem so they exchanged it, got home connected the new esc up and it worked fine, but this time it ran for about 30 seconds and same again stopped sending a signal to the receiver, at first i thought it turned of had a look and the LED on the esc was still on but the LED on the receiver was off again loosing signal. Has any one experienced any thing like this or does anyone have any idea as to whats going wrong, the fact that its happened to 2 esc makes me think some one else must have experienced this as well. Any help or advise would be greatly appreciated.
-Lipo fully charged? Did you try another lipo?
-Low voltage cut-off set too high?
-Bad connection somewhere? Power wires or servo wires coming from the esc. Wobble wires around while connected and see if you notice any loose connections.
-Servo functioning well? Did you swap servo, maybe to see if the servo was causing trouble/short circuit somewhere.
-Did you re-bind radio and receiver?
-Measure the esc output voltage from the servo wire coming from the esc with a multimeter. While this, wobble the wire around to check wire/connector failure. Do you measure 6V output?

What radio and rx are you using? Are you using Spektrum?
Radio batteries fully charged? (Just to exclude everything).

First try these things. If no success, there might be other things to think about..
__________________
www.rcpit.nl , RC dealer

www.machheemstede.nl
..................................Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-Gkh2xZcQU
Modified 4 life
Govert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
esc, r10.1, speedo, team orion, vortex


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:37 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net