R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-27-2014, 11:45 PM   #31
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Also does the R10.1 come with the newest firmware?
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 04:47 AM   #32
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lutz, FL
Posts: 1,303
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stro3579 View Post
Where is the best place to get the r10.1? Amain and tower hobby have them at $250-269. Was hoping to find one lower then this.
I doubt tower hobbies even stocks Orion products but Losi parts house has the best price. They are out of stock however.

Monti
Monti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 07:07 AM   #33
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Monti View Post
I doubt tower hobbies even stocks Orion products but Losi parts house has the best price. They are out of stock however.

Monti
Meant horizon hobbies.
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 11:53 AM   #34
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

how do you update the DSB R for the new firmware of the r10.1? I purchased a dsbr off the forum and a new r10.1 pro esc. I am scared to plug the box into the esc, Not sure if I need to update something first on program box.
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 12:01 PM   #35
Tech Elite
 
vr6cj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 4,051
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stro3579 View Post
how do you update the DSB R for the new firmware of the r10.1? I purchased a dsbr off the forum and a new r10.1 pro esc. I am scared to plug the box into the esc, Not sure if I need to update something first on program box.
itll come with mod software. If you want the latest stock youll have to update it. Just go to Team Orions websight and download the latest Orion USB link.

Make sure you update the dsbr controller first or see if it has it updated before you update esc.
vr6cj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 01:26 PM   #36
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vr6cj View Post
itll come with mod software. If you want the latest stock youll have to update it. Just go to Team Orions websight and download the latest Orion USB link.

Make sure you update the dsbr controller first or see if it has it updated before you update esc.
What is the latest stock firmware? Do you know the version?
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 04:10 PM   #37
Tech Elite
 
vr6cj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 4,051
Trader Rating: 124 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stro3579 View Post
What is the latest stock firmware? Do you know the version?
V3.0_111208STOCK
vr6cj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 04:27 PM   #38
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vr6cj View Post
V3.0_111208STOCK
So this is what should show up in my program box?
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2014, 10:32 PM   #39
Tech Addict
 
chasingthepack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: hanworth uk
Posts: 728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stro3579 View Post
So this is what should show up in my program box?
yes
__________________
yokomo bd7 16_lrp works team-trinity d4 17.5_futaba 4pks_futaba bls
wet/damp car xray t4-14-r10 pro-team wave 17.5 savox 1251
chasingthepack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2014, 06:30 PM   #40
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vr6cj View Post
V3.0_111208STOCK
Mine is saying V3.0_11 120 Mod
How do I get it to stock?
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 11:03 AM   #41
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone know if the r10.1 pro has to be hooked up via sensor wire to the program box, program box to computer to change the firmware from mod to stock in esc?
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 04:45 PM   #42
Tech Elite
 
OSherman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: o0O In the FishBowl O0o
Posts: 3,192
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Yes. You need to connect DSBR to speed via sensor wire, connect battery to R10, connect DSBR to coomputer via USB. Power up the speedo then you can update firmware.

And first DSBR works with new R10.1

I'm guessing the only difference between old and new DSBR is the ability to read battery pack voltage..
__________________
•KO Propo America
•EXOTEK

Last edited by OSherman; 07-25-2014 at 05:24 PM.
OSherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 07:01 PM   #43
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OSherman View Post
Yes. You need to connect DSBR to speed via sensor wire, connect battery to R10, connect DSBR to coomputer via USB. Power up the speedo then you can update firmware.

And first DSBR works with new R10.1

I'm guessing the only difference between old and new DSBR is the ability to read battery pack voltage..
Thanks
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2014, 11:23 PM   #44
Tech Fanatic
 
stro3579's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago/Alabama
Posts: 759
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OSherman View Post
Yes. You need to connect DSBR to speed via sensor wire, connect battery to R10, connect DSBR to coomputer via USB. Power up the speedo then you can update firmware.

And first DSBR works with new R10.1

I'm guessing the only difference between old and new DSBR is the ability to read battery pack voltage..
it worked. thanks
stro3579 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 07:31 AM   #45
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Are there any compability issues between this ESC and LRP Vector X20 modified motors? I couldn't find any motors from Orion in my local shops and LRP will be my choice of motor.
GTi-6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
esc, r10.1, speedo, team orion, vortex


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:39 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net