R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2013, 10:10 PM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Default Futaba 4PKS with 2 R614FF receivers

I have 2 FAAST R614FF receivers, I have them both installed on 2 different Losi SCTE's.

I'm not having much luck with the manual and asking around hasn't been fruitful.

Currently if I want to use one car I need to make sure the other one is powered off.

I have set the cars to different models. But they still just navigate with each other.

I would like to not have to power off one car just to use the other.

Any suggestions?
KraXed112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 04:17 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,651
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

That's the price of 2.4 GHz. The different "model" really just remembers settings. It isn't a frequency lock.
shagino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 10:55 AM   #3
Super Moderator
 
Slo_E4's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: FL
Posts: 1,130
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Why would you want 1 car to sit powered on while you drive the other? I don't understand...
__________________
.B.Wilson
Slo_E4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 01:53 PM   #4
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 765
Trader Rating: 115 (100%+)
Default

Get a spektrum radio
Breeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 03:06 PM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,651
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slo_E4 View Post
Why would you want 1 car to sit powered on while you drive the other? I don't understand...
Maybe to use a beater SC as a turn Marshall? I know a guy who sets his RTR slash near the track to flip cars when on the stand.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Breeze View Post
Get a spektrum radio
Spektrum supports this? That's pretty awesome if it does
shagino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 03:25 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,858
Default

You need the 614FS recv
it supports easy link which links the actual recv to the radio model
the 614FF does not support this, it was a new feature starting with the 4pks not the 4pk

I am assuming since you say you have a 4pks that you have at least one of the 614FS it came with?
__________________
MOD: A800X R1 Digital-2 MM Fleta ZX 5.0T|||VTA: A700 Orca VX3 R1 25.5V16 |||F1:
Roche EVO R1 Digital-2 R1 21.5V16|||Sanwa M12S|||iCharger 406Duo
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 07:40 PM   #7
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayL View Post
You need the 614FS recv
it supports easy link which links the actual recv to the radio model
the 614FF does not support this, it was a new feature starting with the 4pks not the 4pk

I am assuming since you say you have a 4pks that you have at least one of the 614FS it came with?
It was a ebay deal, I got the 4pks for $330 and it came with 2 of the R614FF receivers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slo_E4 View Post
Why would you want 1 car to sit powered on while you drive the other? I don't understand...
I run these cars at a park, since it never stops I give one car a chance to cool off with the fan on the esc and motor.
KraXed112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 08:41 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,651
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayL View Post
You need the 614FS recv
it supports easy link which links the actual recv to the radio model
the 614FF does not support this, it was a new feature starting with the 4pks not the 4pk

I am assuming since you say you have a 4pks that you have at least one of the 614FS it came with?
How do you use easy link? I tried my 4PKS-R with two 614FF and 614FS models. They behaved the same. I looked through the manual and couldn't find it.
shagino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 12:11 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,858
Default

Just tried it and couldn't get it to work either. I thought sure they mentioned that when the 4pks first came out, now I can't find it either
__________________
MOD: A800X R1 Digital-2 MM Fleta ZX 5.0T|||VTA: A700 Orca VX3 R1 25.5V16 |||F1:
Roche EVO R1 Digital-2 R1 21.5V16|||Sanwa M12S|||iCharger 406Duo
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2013, 02:58 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,651
Trader Rating: 57 (100%+)
Default

Bummer. Thanks. I was hoping I just didn't set that up.
shagino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2013, 05:52 PM   #11
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shagino View Post
How do you use easy link? I tried my 4PKS-R with two 614FF and 614FS models. They behaved the same. I looked through the manual and couldn't find it.
This video might help you on changing the channels and seeing if that works for you.
KraXed112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:55 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net