R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-09-2013, 04:14 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default glitching problem... help!

ok I am having some weird glitching problems. my car will just randomly go full brakes. my setup is a jr z-1 radio, spectrum module, soektrum micro receiver, savox 1251mg servo, orion r10 pro, reedy mach 2 6.5. I am already running a racers edge capacitor. it seems when I put the antenna from the receiver further away from the motor it does it a lot less. could it being too close to the motor affect it?

any help is appreciated.
__________________
B5m - speedpassion.net
Timewarp R/c Raceway
silveraider14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 07:24 PM   #2
Tech Champion
 
F. Mendoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 7,231
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silveraider14 View Post
ok I am having some weird glitching problems. my car will just randomly go full brakes. my setup is a jr z-1 radio, spectrum module, soektrum micro receiver, savox 1251mg servo, orion r10 pro, reedy mach 2 6.5. I am already running a racers edge capacitor. it seems when I put the antenna from the receiver further away from the motor it does it a lot less. could it being too close to the motor affect it?

any help is appreciated.
Open the receiver, brush out the small pieces of tire rubber that gets in there. Reassemble and try it again. This is what a former spektrum distributor told me to do and it really worked.
__________________
RC America - Xray - Hudy - Gravity RC - KO Propo - Super Rad Graphics

Mr. Shookie goes home 10-06-08. Bill Levinson 4-14-15
F. Mendoza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 07:32 PM   #3
Tech Master
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

tire rubber? haha I haven't used it for on road just off road carpet.
__________________
B5m - speedpassion.net
Timewarp R/c Raceway
silveraider14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 07:58 PM   #4
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 24
Default

Never used a Spektrum but have been hearing and reading about glitching problems when using spektrum and savox servos.
__________________
Will Dennis
SCTE 2.0 (VTX8, Tekin Pro4 4600)
Sponsors: VISA, Master Card, and half of wifes pay checks.
(Power is nothing without Control)
SixxGunnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2013, 08:05 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

^yeah ik. I have been using spectrum for a long time and it never happened before. just outside and only with my kyosho zx5 fs2 sp only.
__________________
B5m - speedpassion.net
Timewarp R/c Raceway
silveraider14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 09:42 AM   #6
Tech Master
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

anybody?
__________________
B5m - speedpassion.net
Timewarp R/c Raceway
silveraider14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 07:01 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
AndrewTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA
Posts: 1,429
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

try recalibrating the ESc to the radio; I was going to suggest a cap, but I see you already have one
is your Rx DSM1 or DSM2 protocol?
__________________
Andrew T. Larson
AndrewTom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 07:07 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I have done that a few times and the same thing happened. and it is a dsm1 receiver. could not having the latest orion firmware be causing this? I think I might also be in the stock profile? I thought someone said I was at my local track.
__________________
B5m - speedpassion.net
Timewarp R/c Raceway
silveraider14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 07:22 PM   #9
Suspended
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Cali
Posts: 4,003
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

Is your cap any good!? It could be it's goin lol, just an idea!
theblitzkidd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2013, 08:28 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I bought it brand new to try and solve the problem but It seems like it only happens towards the end of the 5 min race or when I am steering and hit the throttle right away. could it be the lvc is too high? like the pack is going under voltage for a split second? its a 4500 mah 45c orion carbon molecular pack.
__________________
B5m - speedpassion.net
Timewarp R/c Raceway
silveraider14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:42 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net