R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2013, 09:59 AM   #1
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default HW sct pro/Spektrum

I hooked up my hobbywing sct pro esc to my tekin pro4 and currently using a spektrum dx2s transmitter, my throttle,reverse etc. is working fine but sometimes when I start to turn the wheel on the transmitter left and right after a while or fast my motor start powering the wheels without any throttle any1 have an idea what's wrong
__________________
Tekno SCT410--RX8 g2/Pro4 HD4300--RP green
Associated FT T4.2--RS g2/Redline g2 17.5--RP blue
XRated SCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 10:59 AM   #2
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: In the Mitten. 17 miles south of the D
Posts: 211
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yes the esc bec is dropping off in voltage.. get a UBEC or maybe a glitch buster (just a rx cap).. that will maybe fix ..but spektrums do have this issue thats why I sold mine and went with RADIOPOST
hpikillr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 11:06 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
youwish16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...tage-Protector
__________________
Allen Krier
Team Associated RC8.2e FT, Savox 1258tg, Viper VF8 1900kv,Viper VTX8 ESC, Spektrum DX3S
youwish16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 11:35 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

ok thanks, where do I plug in that spektrum cap.
__________________
Tekno SCT410--RX8 g2/Pro4 HD4300--RP green
Associated FT T4.2--RS g2/Redline g2 17.5--RP blue
XRated SCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 12:05 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XRated SCT View Post
ok thanks, where do I plug in that spektrum cap.
I'm assuming I plug it into my aux port on the spek. receiver
__________________
Tekno SCT410--RX8 g2/Pro4 HD4300--RP green
Associated FT T4.2--RS g2/Redline g2 17.5--RP blue
XRated SCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 12:05 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
youwish16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XRated SCT View Post
ok thanks, where do I plug in that spektrum cap.
an open spot on your receiver. if you dont have a spot, you would need a y harness.
__________________
Allen Krier
Team Associated RC8.2e FT, Savox 1258tg, Viper VF8 1900kv,Viper VTX8 ESC, Spektrum DX3S
youwish16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2013, 03:19 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
XRated SCT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SanDiego
Posts: 1,065
Default

So I got the spek. voltage protector and it seemed to work for a lil then it started glitching again, I'm losing reverse, when I hit the throttle to move forward it goes backward etc, is it possible to run 2 voltage protectors or am I just wasting my money, I'm beginning to think I lost on the spek. transmitter/receiver package
__________________
Tekno SCT410--RX8 g2/Pro4 HD4300--RP green
Associated FT T4.2--RS g2/Redline g2 17.5--RP blue
XRated SCT is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -8. It is currently 07:03 AM.



SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0