R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-20-2013, 04:35 PM   #1
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default novak edge no brakes

hi
i have 2 vta cars both edge and m8 radios
one car works great
2nd car no brakes with new esc

I tried 4 motors and nothing but drag works. either radio makes car 1 work fine, both radios don't work for car 2, so its the brand new esc.

i matched setting form car 1 to car 2 and still nothing.
any help would be great
sobie20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:40 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 537
Default

What radios ?
TOM MAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:12 PM   #3
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

both m8 with novak xxl receiver
i try another receiver
tried one touch again and still nothing
thanks
sobie20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:43 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 537
Default

Did you clear the model before set up?
I was hoping you would say m12, there is a setting in it that will cause this problem.
Th exp off, endpoints to max?
TOM MAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:46 PM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

just tried different receiver still nothing.
sobie20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:49 PM   #6
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

I would like a m12 but I can't sell out my old stuff.
i tried both radios on the car with brakes and they work great. so thats why I thought it is in the speedo.
sobie20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:52 PM   #7
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

also on the car with no brakes, we were running a gtb with no problems.
just wanted to save some wight and upgrade. I only did the one touch to set up for race day. we spent most of the first night with no brakes what so ever. Now I have a sound like it wants to brake but is vary vary soft
sobie20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:54 PM   #8
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobie20 View Post
just tried different receiver still nothing.
Yes, unfortunately Unless a reciever is just bad this would only most likely be caused by a bad esc or an improper setting in a transmitter.

If nothing else works I would try this...

http://v2.teamnovak.com/contact

Tom
TOM MAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:57 PM   #9
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobie20 View Post
also on the car with no brakes, we were running a gtb with no problems.
just wanted to save some wight and upgrade. I only did the one touch to set up for race day. we spent most of the first night with no brakes what so ever. Now I have a sound like it wants to brake but is vary vary soft
Always reset the model & start over with a different esc. Adjustments can prevent other esc's from functioning. Even the same exact ones.
TOM MAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 06:40 PM   #10
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Thanks tom for your time
andy
sobie20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:10 PM   #11
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 50
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

some times in life you need to slow down and try this over. it was the one touch set up.
just when you think you know what your doing, thanks tom for your help!
sobie20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 07:31 PM   #12
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Jacksonville, Florida
Posts: 537
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobie20 View Post
some times in life you need to slow down and try this over. it was the one touch set up.
just when you think you know what your doing, thanks tom for your help!
No matter what the problem a good rethink is always good, You are Welcome, I am glad you got it working & there was no return to sender.

Tom
TOM MAR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 05:33 AM   #13
Tech Initiate
 
flashfiery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hagerstown MD
Posts: 49
Smile Found my brakes! Now I need programing help

I bought a truck used and I had the same problem with my Edge ESC, Tried 2 different radios and receivers and had no brakes. Tried all sorts of different settings on the radio (Futaba 3pm 2.4, R603FF receiver) till I noticed the radio was in PP mode. I changed it to Hr S mode and EUREKA I now have brakes!

Now I need a instructions on how to program the EDGE esc. The Novak site has been down for quite a while and I can't find instructions except how to calibrate the receiver to the radio

Last edited by flashfiery; 02-21-2013 at 05:40 AM. Reason: Heading
flashfiery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2013, 06:00 AM   #14
Tech Master
 
TeamSkunkwerks's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,156
Trader Rating: 69 (100%+)
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by flashfiery View Post
I bought a truck used and I had the same problem with my Edge ESC, Tried 2 different radios and receivers and had no brakes. Tried all sorts of different settings on the radio (Futaba 3pm 2.4, R603FF receiver) till I noticed the radio was in PP mode. I changed it to Hr S mode and EUREKA I now have brakes!

Now I need a instructions on how to program the EDGE esc. The Novak site has been down for quite a while and I can't find instructions except how to calibrate the receiver to the radio
Sent you a PM!!
__________________
I am highly paid by my sponsors not to mention their names. They give me stuff so I will go away.
TeamSkunkwerks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2013, 04:15 AM   #15
Tech Initiate
 
flashfiery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hagerstown MD
Posts: 49
Thumbs up Novak is back up

HI, Thanks for your help but Novak site started working today and I got the set-up guide
flashfiery is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread SaladFork Electric Off-Road 46298 Yesterday 07:58 AM
Ask Ray Munday - JConcepts, Novak, Associated Aussie Support Thread ray_munday Australian Racing 916 08-25-2014 03:25 AM
CRC Battle Axe, GenXPro 10, 1/10th pan, Brushless, Lipo,4c, Road, Oval,TipsandTricks John Stranahan Electric On-Road 1775 07-24-2014 07:02 AM
Novak Kinetic Cammer Electric On-Road 2043 11-25-2013 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -8. It is currently 03:42 PM.



SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0