R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-21-2012, 07:42 PM   #31
Tech Adept
 
btsai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Thanks! F1 is cool. I think it would be cool to have 1/12 F1 that were as fast as regular 1/12 cars.
__________________
CRC Xi, Team Scream Revtech, Radiopost

Like others here before me - I race toy cars for fun. If I have to explain, you'll never understand. :D
btsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 07:37 PM   #32
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by btsai View Post
I run 16awg on mine since I run it in my CRC Xi.

For the timing, I use the programming card, set the timing to zero and the light blinks, just like it's supposed to.

As far as power goes -- seems to be fine. Note that RacinJ posted earlier in this thread (the same day he was running his car with an RS Pro ESC) and said my car ran fine.

Just sayin...

Good luck! (And get the programming card if you don't already have it. So easy.)
I just got my programming card. Apparently it was operating in sensorless mode. After putting it in sensored mode, the red LED blinks when motor timing is set at zero. And higher timing settings definitely have an effect on RPM. I'll have to re-test it on the dyno someday soon.
Kevin Marcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 10:02 AM   #33
Tech Adept
 
btsai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Glad you got that worked out. I'd be very curious to hear what you find out on the dyno...
__________________
CRC Xi, Team Scream Revtech, Radiopost

Like others here before me - I race toy cars for fun. If I have to explain, you'll never understand. :D
btsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2012, 05:07 PM   #34
Tech Master
 
Gary NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northern NJ
Posts: 1,148
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Marcy View Post
I just got my programming card. Apparently it was operating in sensorless mode. After putting it in sensored mode, the red LED blinks when motor timing is set at zero. And higher timing settings definitely have an effect on RPM. I'll have to re-test it on the dyno someday soon.
Is there any way to switch from sensorless to sensored without the card? Hobbyking has the cards backordered.
__________________
Gary - GMK Supply
www.gmksupply.com
Great products. Goofy names.
Gary NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 05:26 PM   #35
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 167
Default

After setting the ESC into "sensor only" mode with the programming card, it's performance on the dyno was equal to or slightly better than a Novak GTB and a Tekin RS Pro (but NOT enough better to suggest that it's got timing). Another peculiar thing I noticed, the "reverse amount" setting is NOT available with the programming card. You have to use the trigger/beep method to set it, so set this first before using the card. At 25% reverse setting, the car wouldn't even move when the trigger was pushed to reverse.

As far as I can tell, the only way to get it into "sensor only" mode is with the programming card (sensorless seems like a strange default for a 1s ESC).
Kevin Marcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 11:11 AM   #36
Tech Adept
 
btsai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Cool to hear how it performs. Glad to hear it's competitive.

Any chance you've dynod a Hobbywing 1S ESC? It would have been my other choice and I'm curious how it would fare...
__________________
CRC Xi, Team Scream Revtech, Radiopost

Like others here before me - I race toy cars for fun. If I have to explain, you'll never understand. :D
btsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 02:04 PM   #37
Tech Master
 
texastc's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forney Texas
Posts: 1,360
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Got ahold of a program card last night. I agree that sensorless is an odd default, glad I got it sorted out. Really like this Speedo.
__________________
Exotek F1 Ultra
Exotek F1R
CRC Gen-X 10 LE
Kyosho Plazma F1
TC does RC
texastc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 03:08 PM   #38
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by btsai View Post
... Any chance you've dynod a Hobbywing 1S ESC? It would have been my other choice and I'm curious how it would fare...
No, but if you buy me one ....
Kevin Marcy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 03:19 PM   #39
Tech Adept
 
btsai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Marcy View Post
No, but if you buy me one ....
LOL
__________________
CRC Xi, Team Scream Revtech, Radiopost

Like others here before me - I race toy cars for fun. If I have to explain, you'll never understand. :D
btsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2013, 08:26 PM   #40
Tech Addict
 
kinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 594
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Just got this speedy and I am having an issue calibrating it. As I can see it from reading the instructions, the process to calibrate is the same as to get into progam mode(hold full throttle and turn the speedy on). This just accepts the full throttle then goes into program mode, without calibrating reverse .Has anyone else worked this out as it is doing my head in.
I have tried to different radios and it does the same thing. I have moved the throttle trim as suggested but it doesnt calibrate. I can get it to tun ok without calibrating reverse(1/12th scale doesnt need it lol) but frustraing that it isnt working right
kinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2013, 11:30 PM   #41
Tech Champion
 
Radio Active's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 6,995
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Can someone please post the instructions for calibrating the ESC without the program card?

I turn it on and all I get is an orange flashing light and a repetitive beep.
__________________
Reigning NSW 4WD Group 20 Champion
Member: Maitland Radio Car Club (http://www.morcc.com.au)
twitter: @dvcotton
Australian 12th Scale hastag: #EP12AU
Radio Active is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:17 AM   #42
Tech Addict
 
wollow86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hobart
Posts: 707
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Radio Active View Post
Can someone please post the instructions for calibrating the ESC without the program card?

I turn it on and all I get is an orange flashing light and a repetitive beep.
I'll have a program card with me tomorrow at highway if you like. I'll look it up for you but it sounds like you've gone into program mode. It just uses a beep code in there with the trigger for yes/no responses. So if it beeps small gap beeps large gap, that's menu item 1-1. If it beeps once, small gap beeps twice large gap that's menu item 1-2.

Calibration and programming is the same action, but for a different duration from memory. First duration is calibration second is programming

EDIT:

Looked it up. Calibration method is:

- ESC off
- Turn on Transmitter
- Hold full throttle on Transmitter
- Turn on esc (keep holding throttle)
- ESC beeps and flashes, keep holding throttle for 2 seconds
- Green LED blinks rapidly (Manual says motor rings, I think it means esc) esc beeps for 1 sec, full throttle recorded.
- Red LED blinks, beeps to indicated break. Hold trigger in break postion until the esc beeps again for 1 second
- Yellow LED blinks, beeps for neutral.
- ESC blinks and beeps again for one second, ready to use.
__________________
Supporting Aussie hobby shops:
- www.MRJRacing.com.au - - www.feralbatteries.com.au - - www.actionrc.com.au -

Last edited by wollow86; 02-02-2013 at 12:27 AM. Reason: Corrected order, added calibration method.
wollow86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:35 AM   #43
Tech Addict
 
kinga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 594
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I had to reset my radio to default settings to get the thing to calibrate. You may need to play with the throttle trim also, I had to set it to 8 steps back on the spektrum to get it to recognise the program sequence.
i cant help but think a button on the thing would make life easy to program it.
The fast flashing orange light I found means lipo low voltage also if it helps.
kinga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:38 AM   #44
Tech Champion
 
Radio Active's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 6,995
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thanks guys. I think I've got it. Also didn't help that the receiver was dead!
__________________
Reigning NSW 4WD Group 20 Champion
Member: Maitland Radio Car Club (http://www.morcc.com.au)
twitter: @dvcotton
Australian 12th Scale hastag: #EP12AU
Radio Active is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 02:05 PM   #45
Tech Rookie
 
jwindes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Anybody have any pics of this thing installed in 12th scale? Just picked one up and am wondering where all the 'extra' (i think it's maybe the booster i'm referring to) stuff is going to go. I'm new to 12th scale and am not sure how it all fits. I'll be running a CRC Gen XL chassis if that makes a difference.

Thanks
jwindes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Durango DEX210 Thread KostaG Electric Off-Road 18701 Today 10:00 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:25 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0