R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-05-2014, 08:33 PM   #1111
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,394
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ali_g View Post
hi guys,

Care to recommend setting for blinky for 13.5T motor?

Appreciate your help
At IIC I ran 2 drag brake and 2 initial drive on v5.0 firmware. Gearing and timing will depend on the motor, I ran a team powers actinium, 4.4FDR and max timing for that motor. Qualified 3rd finished 2nd
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/LRP/Sweep Racing/RSD/Middle River Hobbies/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 08:47 PM   #1112
Tech Master
 
ali_g's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,151
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geeunit1014 View Post
At IIC I ran 2 drag brake and 2 initial drive on v5.0 firmware. Gearing and timing will depend on the motor, I ran a team powers actinium, 4.4FDR and max timing for that motor. Qualified 3rd finished 2nd
Thank you for the info!!

I'm running the same motor. Did you use the Team Power powercap?
__________________
☆ JU.C RACING ☆
https://www.facebook.com/Ju.Cracing
ali_g is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2014, 10:01 PM   #1113
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,030
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

For blinky (on asphalt for me) it's all about maintaining speed - so drag brake and initial brake as low as possible and punch as high as you can tolerate from a grip point of view.

The new v5.4 has more low setting granularity for the brakes especially. And more punch availabLe too actually.
cplus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 07:19 AM   #1114
Tech Elite
 
gearhead_22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 2,353
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to gearhead_22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shock Tower View Post
Does anyone knows where I can find the V5.0 software for the works flow ? It is not at the LRP site, and has been switch out with the V5.4.
But I tried to run the V5.4 this weekend in Boosted race 17.5, and could not realy get my flow to run like when I had the V5.0 software installed.

It seems like the esc went into blinky mode on the straight, and then gained more speed in lower rpm when going around coners and chicanes.

So i am lookning to have the old software version installed again.
the 5.0 should still be in you pc. all of the software that I have loaded in my flow is still in mine, I can go back and load any of them I want to.
__________________
serpent 977WC-novarossi-748TQ
serpent S120 LTR-S411 4X-F110 fs2
serpent America/Ashford Hobby/skyrocket racing
Juwan Hunter http://rccarworld.com/............ serpent.com
Track director at RCCW.
gearhead_22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 08:18 AM   #1115
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,394
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ali_g View Post
Thank you for the info!!

I'm running the same motor. Did you use the Team Power powercap?
No, stock cap that comes with the esc
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/LRP/Sweep Racing/RSD/Middle River Hobbies/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 03:40 PM   #1116
Tech Master
 
Brokin Racing's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 1,218
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

Anyone have a starting point FDR/Rollout for a works flow & x20 13.5 blinky???

Many thanks in advance...
Brokin Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2014, 04:35 PM   #1117
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,539
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brokin Racing View Post
Anyone have a starting point FDR/Rollout for a works flow & x20 13.5 blinky???

Many thanks in advance...
Depends on the track
27* 93mm for our club track
35* 95mm at IIC last month
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 09:19 AM   #1118
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 292
Default

Looking for some thoughts on this issue. If anyone has some thoughts about the below issue, please let me know.

I tried to run the V5.4 this weekend in Boosted race 17.5, and could not realy get my flow to run like when I had the V5.0 software installed.

I tried to apply all the settings from the V5.0 setup, to the new V5.4, but it just didn't have any of the same speed as the old version.

It seems like the esc went into blinky mode on the straight, and then gained more speed in lower rpm when going around coners and chicanes.

Could it be that there is some boost settings etc.mthat might be to high on the new software, making the esc go into blinky mode periodically ?
Shock Tower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2014, 09:55 AM   #1119
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,394
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shock Tower View Post
Looking for some thoughts on this issue. If anyone has some thoughts about the below issue, please let me know.

I tried to run the V5.4 this weekend in Boosted race 17.5, and could not realy get my flow to run like when I had the V5.0 software installed.

I tried to apply all the settings from the V5.0 setup, to the new V5.4, but it just didn't have any of the same speed as the old version.

It seems like the esc went into blinky mode on the straight, and then gained more speed in lower rpm when going around coners and chicanes.

Could it be that there is some boost settings etc.mthat might be to high on the new software, making the esc go into blinky mode periodically ?
The boost settings are all completely different on 5.4 so there isnt really a way to run your old setup. The best advice i can give is try to start in the middle for timing and ramp, and work your way to a sweet spot. Double check your sensor cable and motor sensor to make sure those arent causing problems
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/LRP/Sweep Racing/RSD/Middle River Hobbies/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 07:04 PM   #1120
Tech Rookie
 
EvaldasD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Posts: 16
Default

Maybe someone could help. Loaded the new 5.4 firmware on Flow WT. Speedo freezes after applying throttle and do not respond, to brakes or throttle. With other firmwares this never happened. Using with X12 17.5T. And yes, I recalibrate speedo everytime after loading different firmware.
P.S. Servo works no problem, even when speedo freezes.
Any advice?
__________________
Hot Bodies - HPI - LRP - Sanwa
EvaldasD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 09:02 PM   #1121
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,394
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Try loading the software on again, and make sure to do the factory reset before re calibrating endpoints. I put 5.4 on my car today and it was dialed for blinky, the x stock brakes are nice
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/LRP/Sweep Racing/RSD/Middle River Hobbies/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2014, 11:29 PM   #1122
Tech Elite
 
nerdling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 2,804
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvaldasD View Post
Maybe someone could help. Loaded the new 5.4 firmware on Flow WT. Speedo freezes after applying throttle and do not respond, to brakes or throttle. With other firmwares this never happened. Using with X12 17.5T. And yes, I recalibrate speedo everytime after loading different firmware.
P.S. Servo works no problem, even when speedo freezes.
Any advice?
I had this happen today. I reapplied the new Firmware and it came good.

Any one noticed problems with finding neutral with 5.4?
__________________
ACT EP10 & EP12 ONR Titles, February 26th to 29thth 2016.

--XRAY--NOSRAM--PROTOFORM--MUCHMORE--
www.teamxray.com -- www.hudy.net -- www.hobbyexpress.com.au
http://www.rcracedatesaustralia.com/
nerdling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 02:39 AM   #1123
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 292
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvaldasD View Post
Maybe someone could help. Loaded the new 5.4 firmware on Flow WT. Speedo freezes after applying throttle and do not respond, to brakes or throttle. With other firmwares this never happened. Using with X12 17.5T. And yes, I recalibrate speedo everytime after loading different firmware.
P.S. Servo works no problem, even when speedo freezes.
Any advice?
That also happen twice for me. And I did make the factory reset after installing the new software. Glad to hear that im not the only one there has had the problem.
Shock Tower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 05:51 AM   #1124
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Melbourne, VIC
Posts: 441
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

This happened on both my Flow's. I just turned it on and off a few times, recalibrated and reset the settings and eventually it worked. No idea what was wrong with it. Steering worked fine but speedo just didn't wanna move.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EvaldasD View Post
Maybe someone could help. Loaded the new 5.4 firmware on Flow WT. Speedo freezes after applying throttle and do not respond, to brakes or throttle. With other firmwares this never happened. Using with X12 17.5T. And yes, I recalibrate speedo everytime after loading different firmware.
P.S. Servo works no problem, even when speedo freezes.
Any advice?
__________________
Yokomo BD7 15 | Team SILVERBACK | LRP | FUTABA
Zhangesh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2014, 07:28 AM   #1125
Tech Rookie
 
EvaldasD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
Posts: 16
Default

Thanks a lot! After factory reset it works perfectly.
__________________
Hot Bodies - HPI - LRP - Sanwa
EvaldasD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12494 11-15-2016 03:57 PM
LRP Vector x12 Brushless Motors mok Electric On-Road 697 08-04-2013 01:35 PM
LRP SXX StockSpec ESC Stein Tumert Electric On-Road 1241 06-08-2012 09:52 AM
Ask Frank Root.....AE, Reedy, LRP, JC Frank Root Electric Off-Road 568 02-14-2010 01:24 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:15 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0