R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-17-2014, 07:27 PM   #1006
Tech Regular
 
spencehotbodies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Posts: 266
Default

Cheers
spencehotbodies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 07:30 PM   #1007
Tech Champion
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: The dirty burnie
Posts: 5,410
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalnut View Post
The factory shipped version is 4.7, right?
Factory is 1.3. If you run a stock blinky class, there is no advantage to updating to 4.7 besides the brake feel, which isnt a super big deal for those classes. For mod or boosted, the other versions allow fine tuning so you can get exactly the feel you want. 4.7 was a big improvement for mod
__________________
Mike Gee

Awesomatix USA/Pyscho Cells Racing/LRP/Sweep Racing/RSD/Middle River Hobbies/Johns Mobile Raceway/TQ Wire/Avid
geeunit1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2014, 08:53 PM   #1008
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,540
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trutledge83 View Post
LRP! We need an app for android and ios phones to update and set up our speed controls. It would definitely set the brand apart and with orion charging $ for a set up box it would be more appealing for consumers to use their already owned smartphone instead of cashing out for a set up unit. We already use our computers with the lrp software what's the difference if we could use our phones at the track? !!!!!!!!!!!
The thing I have always liked about LRP
No tools to tune and adjust
Just lights and buttons
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 01:20 AM   #1009
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tustin,CA,USA
Posts: 408
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trutledge83 View Post
LRP! We need an app for android and ios phones to update and set up our speed controls. It would definitely set the brand apart and with orion charging $ for a set up box it would be more appealing for consumers to use their already owned smartphone instead of cashing out for a set up unit. We already use our computers with the lrp software what's the difference if we could use our phones at the track? !!!!!!!!!!!
This would be ok for Android, on iOS... they change connectors... oh every to every other device, you'll have to join their just MFI to talk to a USB device.. it would be such a pain... If it was trivial, Tekin would have done it for Hotwire.
torg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 04:18 PM   #1010
Tech Master
 
Cridd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,944
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

I have like the ability to just tune it with lights and buttons but wouldn't might an advanced function with some cool UI to review all your stuff from your phone. Keep it simple but give some advanced 2014 tech it you want to go there.
__________________
Chris
B6D / T5M / SC5M
Cridd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 06:06 PM   #1011
Tech Regular
 
P.I.M.P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 464
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default Power Capacitor

Hi all dose anyone know what is the standard spec on the Power Capacitor is pop two last night was going to buy from my electronic store
__________________
Vbc wildfire D06
clinton livingstone
P.I.M.P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 07:31 PM   #1012
Tech Champion
 
hanulec's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: @ the post office
Posts: 8,149
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P.I.M.P View Post
Hi all dose anyone know what is the standard spec on the Power Capacitor is pop two last night was going to buy from my electronic store
how did you pop not one, but two?

i don't know what you'd buy at radio shack/anywhere that isn't an R/C shop as a replacement
__________________
FJ / ROAR #2-122945 / Shop@ Awesomatix USA / Wild Turbo Fan / Mon-Tech Racing / RocheRC USA / Side Piece /
LRP / John's BSR Tires / TeamEAM / TQ Wire / R1 / Team Scream / PCR / MIX
RacerLog wiki Awesomatix A700 / 2wd offroad 4 life
hanulec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 07:36 PM   #1013
Tech Master
 
SC Shaun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,206
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to SC Shaun
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplus View Post
No, it means neutral according to the manual.



Is your servo responding? The ESC is getting power obviously if the light is on, but is it passing it onto the servo?

If not, are you sure the ESC is connected to the RX with correct polarity?

Have you tried to calibrate or are you not even able to get that far? Ie: nothing happens when you hold the set button for 3secs?

What happens when you use the trigger on your TX - does it stay as blue light to does it drop out/change colour?
I could race the car right now if asked. It works. It just is a "dummy etc". It will not program, will not calibrate, will not anything other than "power" the car.

- Servo works
- Motor works
- receiver bound and works

the only problem is the speedo itself. I promise.
SC Shaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 07:56 PM   #1014
Tech Fanatic
 
d16dcoe45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Armonk, NY
Posts: 937
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P.I.M.P View Post
Hi all dose anyone know what is the standard spec on the Power Capacitor is pop two last night was going to buy from my electronic store
Radioshack stocks a 1000uF 35v cap with radial leads that I would be more than comfortable running on a Flow. They didn't have it in stock or I would've tried it.

There is nothing fancy or exotic about the caps & cap banks that come stock on escs.
__________________
Jay Lestingi

Tamiya 419x/Associated TC7.1/Sanwa M12s/Xpert servos
d16dcoe45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2014, 08:57 PM   #1015
Tech Regular
 
P.I.M.P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 464
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanulec View Post
how did you pop not one, but two?

i don't know what you'd buy at radio shack/anywhere that isn't an R/C shop as a replacement
I had a crash and battery lead broke from the speedy cold solder i guess but solder back gave a rev popped the cap replace it with other one check there was no solder bridging put it on the track then went to go popped again im not sure what's going on
__________________
Vbc wildfire D06
clinton livingstone
P.I.M.P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 02:13 PM   #1016
reg
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 152
Default

Any news on the 5.1 update yet?
reg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 10:45 AM   #1017
Tech Regular
 
spencehotbodies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Posts: 266
Default Newer software

Hello

Had a look at the software in the website, is there any thing more up to date? Volker can't be running software from 2012?
spencehotbodies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 01:49 PM   #1018
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 11
Default

Must be looking at wrong website ! Latest software 4.7 from 17-04-2014. Used at ETS Luxemburg!
__________________
----------------
YOKOMO BD7, LRP Flow, Muchmore Fleta pro, Speedpassion GT2,
Xray53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2014, 11:18 PM   #1019
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Viet Nam - Ho Chi Minh City
Posts: 40
Send a message via Yahoo to linkinghobby
Default

I'm running touring car 1/10 - Lipo 2s.
The esc LRP Flow with mode cut-off voltage is 6.4 volt
Can i adjust mode cut-off voltage is 7.6 volt?
linkinghobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2014, 02:10 AM   #1020
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,089
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Not with any of the current firmware you can't.
cplus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12513 02-17-2017 12:10 AM
LRP Vector x12 Brushless Motors mok Electric On-Road 697 08-04-2013 01:35 PM
LRP SXX StockSpec ESC Stein Tumert Electric On-Road 1241 06-08-2012 09:52 AM
Ask Frank Root.....AE, Reedy, LRP, JC Frank Root Electric Off-Road 568 02-14-2010 01:24 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:52 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net