R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-19-2014, 10:59 AM   #886
reg
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 151
Default

Does the 4.7 replace the v5?
reg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 01:18 PM   #887
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 45
Default

No, it replaces v4.0 modified
__________________
VBC Wildfire D06 - LRP Flow Worx & X20 17.5 Boosted
Xray X12 - LRP Flow Comp & LRP X12 10.5 Blinky
Team Associated SC10FT - LRP Flow & Trinity D3 13.5
Team Associated B4.2FT - LRP Flow & X20 17.5
JQ Products Yellow - Argus A52 .21
Charel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 02:19 PM   #888
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10
Smile

It actually replaces all, once you load 4.7 it wil replace the firmware installed.
You can always go back to whatever firmware you like.!
__________________
----------------
YOKOMO BD7, LRP Flow, Muchmore Fleta pro, Speedpassion GT2,
Xray53 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 02:21 PM   #889
Tech Adept
 
rlouis12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 182
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default Heres Something New @FelixHObbyShop

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K7CusWBSz4A
rlouis12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2014, 11:33 PM   #890
Tech Adept
 
Jamesalex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 185
Default

I tried v4.7 last night running a 13.5 and was impressed with the turbo delay and brake options although I didn't have overall top speed due to gearing and timing settings (due to mod profile). Does anyone have an idea when a stock spec version will be out to replace v5.0?
__________________
www.cmcc.org.uk
www.mmrflux.co.uk
www.hpiracing.co.uk
www.hotbodiesonline.com
Jamesalex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 02:02 PM   #891
Tech Initiate
 
Aaron_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Lincolnshire, UK
Posts: 49
Default

Need a replacement power cap for my Worksteam Flow...

The only replacement LRP power cap i can find is the 82531 Works Team power cap which is very pricey...

Does anyone know a power cap / rating that would be suitable for the ESC?

Thanks
__________________
Yokomo BD7
Aaron_M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 08:27 PM   #892
Tech Adept
 
trutledge83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron_M View Post
Need a replacement power cap for my Worksteam Flow...

The only replacement LRP power cap i can find is the 82531 Works Team power cap which is very pricey...

Does anyone know a power cap / rating that would be suitable for the ESC?

Thanks
Speed passion makes a good 4 bank cap for like 12$
__________________
Airtronics - TLR - Orion - LRP - Reedy
trutledge83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 09:44 AM   #893
Tech Regular
 
JDJamminX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 493
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default NEW OFFROAD SOFTWARE v3.8 - FLOW WT/Comp

Here is the new v3.8 software for offroad. Enjoy!!!

http://www.lrp-america.com/us/news/n...edecb3c0771730
__________________
LRP - MUGEN - AKA - OCRC - UPGRADE - SCHELLE - DE RACING
JDJamminX1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 11:15 AM   #894
reg
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aaron_M View Post
Need a replacement power cap for my Worksteam Flow...

The only replacement LRP power cap i can find is the 82531 Works Team power cap which is very pricey...

Does anyone know a power cap / rating that would be suitable for the ESC?

Thanks
As your I the uk give demon products a call,mine fell off at the last BTCC and he sells replacements for 3
reg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2014, 07:29 PM   #895
Tech Master
 
jag88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,075
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Does anybody know if this works with Windows 8.1 ?

Thanks.

EDIT : never mind, LRP website says 'no'

Last edited by jag88; 04-25-2014 at 07:39 PM.
jag88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 01:40 PM   #896
Tech Initiate
 
David Home's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jag88 View Post
Does anybody know if this works with Windows 8.1 ?

Thanks.

EDIT : never mind, LRP website says 'no'
I used firefox with no problems when updating the software on my works team esc
David Home is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 03:20 PM   #897
Tech Elite
 
metalnut's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Home View Post
I used firefox with no problems when updating the software on my works team esc
Firefox is a browser, not an operating system.
__________________
Team Nervous | Team Scruffy | Team Orange

"If you ain't first, you're last!"
- Ricky Bobby
metalnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 11:10 PM   #898
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Beverly Hills
Posts: 517
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I've put the new Firmware 4.7 on to my Flow's, but as went to the track I've realized that there is NO BLINKY mode anymore. I know it is meant to be for mod touring, but all of the previous versions had a Blinky mode. I'm a bit angry about this fact.
silden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 01:07 AM   #899
Tech Champion
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,539
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by silden View Post
I've put the new Firmware 4.7 on to my Flow's, but as went to the track I've realized that there is NO BLINKY mode anymore. I know it is meant to be for mod touring, but all of the previous versions had a Blinky mode. I'm a bit angry about this fact.
Blinky is enabled (disabled) at Mode 6 setting
Attached Thumbnails
New LRP Flow Esc-modes.jpg   New LRP Flow Esc-modesp2.jpg  
__________________
--> 12th scale Information Source <--

"Men do not quit playing because they grow old; they grow old because they quit playing."
― Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr.
RedBullFiXX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 10:44 AM   #900
Tech Regular
 
DekelzMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 440
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

So just to get this straight, the Blinky mode in the new 4.7 is the same as the latest stock software but you also get the new braking options?
__________________
Kyosho Optima

RCTagz.com
DekelzMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12494 11-15-2016 03:57 PM
LRP Vector x12 Brushless Motors mok Electric On-Road 697 08-04-2013 01:35 PM
LRP SXX StockSpec ESC Stein Tumert Electric On-Road 1241 06-08-2012 09:52 AM
Ask Frank Root.....AE, Reedy, LRP, JC Frank Root Electric Off-Road 568 02-14-2010 01:24 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:28 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0