R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-11-2013, 08:19 PM   #691
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,512
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalnut View Post
I didn't realize you were running a VTX10R, Mike, that's good to know though. Therefore, I retract my previous comment, some fast guys are running Vipers

Having said that... when I was first looking for ESCs, our local guys pretty much told me to stay away from Viper based on some local drama. It sounds like those bad vibes have passed, which is good.
Actually, the viper is in my pit box. I ran it the last couple years in 17.5. Running tge flow in mod and tekin in SS.

-Mike
grippgoat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 04:38 AM   #692
Tech Adept
 
trutledge83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pembroke Pines, FL
Posts: 209
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by entitymugenmtx View Post
Can somone help me with a problem that I am having with my speed control?
When I turn my car on the wheels will spin for 3 sec and stop.
i had the same problem, set your radio and reciever to your desired "no signal" settings usually brake and sterring wheels straight. spektrum radios do this durring binding the radio.
__________________
Airtronics - TLR - Orion - LRP - Reedy
trutledge83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 06:52 PM   #693
Tech Elite
 
mblgjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AL
Posts: 2,160
Trader Rating: 85 (100%+)
Default

Anyone have a flow team that can't repeatedly find neutral? I have not installed new fw yet.

I've trained it twice. My trim is 0, subtrim is 0, I even turned off my throttle trim switch completely. I'm using my 4pk-s and 614 receiver. Never had issues with multiple other escs/servos. Only this Lrp.

I turned on ans saw that it wasn't neutralled before a run. So I trimmed it forward. Then when I pulled the car off the track, it was like it had decided the original neutral point was correct and the forward trim was providing forward drive (as it should have been), but it wasnt when I went out. It was showing to be trimmed forward to achieve neutral.

Any suggestions?
__________________
Team Associated Reedy JConcepts.net FusionX USA
mblgjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2013, 09:30 PM   #694
Tech Elite
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,335
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mblgjr View Post
Anyone have a flow team that can't repeatedly find neutral? I have not installed new fw yet.

I've trained it twice. My trim is 0, subtrim is 0, I even turned off my throttle trim switch completely. I'm using my 4pk-s and 614 receiver. Never had issues with multiple other escs/servos. Only this Lrp.

I turned on ans saw that it wasn't neutralled before a run. So I trimmed it forward. Then when I pulled the car off the track, it was like it had decided the original neutral point was correct and the forward trim was providing forward drive (as it should have been), but it wasnt when I went out. It was showing to be trimmed forward to achieve neutral.

Any suggestions?
Reset VR on radio.
defcone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 09:40 AM   #695
Tech Regular
 
ahpeq_ong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: malaysia
Posts: 382
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys,
Can i have basic setup for 35meter straight with mid traction and tactical track.
Lrp Flow pair with reedy 13.5t.
Thank you.
__________________
Sponsor by : Visa, Mastercard, Paypal
ahpeq_ong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 12:09 PM   #696
Tech Legend
 
Wild Cherry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: TRCR Modified Driver
Posts: 22,595
Default

Tried to upgrade the firmware on my Flow last night .
Will accept 5.0 with no problems .

When I tried to load the 3.3 , the ESC accepts the down load & lets me reset the throttle. Blue lite comes on but no power to the motor ..


Tried four or 5 times and fails to accept the 3.3 ..

Does anyone have a idea why my FLOW won't accept the upgrade 3.3 firmware ?
__________________
Any driver can copy a great set up, a Champion however will steal it .
If Jesus returned as a Rc car he be a Rc10 B5M
George W. Cherry

Last edited by Wild Cherry; 10-22-2013 at 01:30 PM.
Wild Cherry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 01:53 PM   #697
Tech Regular
 
JDJamminX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 493
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wild Cherry View Post
Tried to upgrade the firmware on my Flow last night .
Will accept 5.0 with no problems .

When I tried to load the 3.3 , the ESC accepts the down load & lets me reset the throttle. Blue lite comes on but no power to the motor ..


Tried four or 5 times and fails to accept the 3.3 ..

Does anyone have a idea why my FLOW won't accept the upgrade 3.3 firmware ?
Check the following.
1. when updating the firmware, make sure that the battery is unplugged, and the on/off switch is in the off position.
2. After the update, you will need to do a factory reset. with the ESC off hold the set button and then turn on ESC. there wont be any indicator if you did this since the reset is instant.
3. Sometimes the USB port gets loose. check for connection or use different port on computer.

After that you should be able to program and calibrate.
__________________
LRP - MUGEN - AKA - OCRC - UPGRADE - SCHELLE - DE RACING
JDJamminX1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2013, 02:05 PM   #698
Tech Master
 
Cridd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,944
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wild Cherry View Post
Tried to upgrade the firmware on my Flow last night .
Will accept 5.0 with no problems .

When I tried to load the 3.3 , the ESC accepts the down load & lets me reset the throttle. Blue lite comes on but no power to the motor ..


Tried four or 5 times and fails to accept the 3.3 ..

Does anyone have a idea why my FLOW won't accept the upgrade 3.3 firmware ?
I went from 5.0 to 3.3, just needed to recalibrate and was good to go.
__________________
Chris
B6D / T5M / SC5M
Cridd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 12:29 AM   #699
Tech Legend
 
Wild Cherry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: TRCR Modified Driver
Posts: 22,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDJamminX1 View Post
Check the following.
1. when updating the firmware, make sure that the battery is unplugged, and the on/off switch is in the off position.
2. After the update, you will need to do a factory reset. with the ESC off hold the set button and then turn on ESC. there wont be any indicator if you did this since the reset is instant.
3. Sometimes the USB port gets loose. check for connection or use different port on computer.

After that you should be able to program and calibrate.
Tried it 5 times and did each step as you suggest ,
even switched sensor cable for new .

Programs just fine on the 5.0

Now have to use the 5.0 because the 1.3 is no more & 3.3 won't load .
__________________
Any driver can copy a great set up, a Champion however will steal it .
If Jesus returned as a Rc car he be a Rc10 B5M
George W. Cherry
Wild Cherry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 11:08 AM   #700
Tech Regular
 
JDJamminX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 493
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wild Cherry View Post
Tried it 5 times and did each step as you suggest ,
even switched sensor cable for new .

Programs just fine on the 5.0

Now have to use the 5.0 because the 1.3 is no more & 3.3 won't load .
What does your computer tell you when you are trying to install the firmware? is there any warning windows or error codes that pop up?
__________________
LRP - MUGEN - AKA - OCRC - UPGRADE - SCHELLE - DE RACING
JDJamminX1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 01:32 PM   #701
Tech Champion
 
Logi Maker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 5,351
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

What's the benefit of the 3.3 opposed to the 5.0? Going to run a FLOW in Stock TC..
__________________
Kyle Predmore
Facebook - "AE Fanboy"
B6D|B64D|B44.3. FOR SALE!
TC7|TC6TEK|12R5.2|10R5.1
Logi Maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 02:09 PM   #702
Tech Legend
 
Wild Cherry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: TRCR Modified Driver
Posts: 22,595
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDJamminX1 View Post
What does your computer tell you when you are trying to install the firmware? is there any warning windows or error codes that pop up?
No error messages from the computer , after competed ESC displays the blue light .
When you give it throttle nothing happens .

Load the 5.0 and everything performs as it should ...
__________________
Any driver can copy a great set up, a Champion however will steal it .
If Jesus returned as a Rc car he be a Rc10 B5M
George W. Cherry
Wild Cherry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 02:16 PM   #703
Tech Master
 
Cridd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,944
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

try deleting your 3.3 file and getting a new one, maybe that file got corrupted. New file with new install.
__________________
Chris
B6D / T5M / SC5M
Cridd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 03:02 PM   #704
Tech Regular
 
JDJamminX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 493
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wild Cherry View Post
No error messages from the computer , after competed ESC displays the blue light .
When you give it throttle nothing happens .

Load the 5.0 and everything performs as it should ...
You also did the factory reset after install? Is the blue light solid or flashing. and did you recalibrate your EPA after install for both software's?
__________________
LRP - MUGEN - AKA - OCRC - UPGRADE - SCHELLE - DE RACING
JDJamminX1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2013, 05:16 PM   #705
Tech Champion
 
Logi Maker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 5,351
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Any way to tell what software is installed without hooking up to computer?
__________________
Kyle Predmore
Facebook - "AE Fanboy"
B6D|B64D|B44.3. FOR SALE!
TC7|TC6TEK|12R5.2|10R5.1
Logi Maker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12494 11-15-2016 03:57 PM
LRP Vector x12 Brushless Motors mok Electric On-Road 697 08-04-2013 01:35 PM
LRP SXX StockSpec ESC Stein Tumert Electric On-Road 1241 06-08-2012 09:52 AM
Ask Frank Root.....AE, Reedy, LRP, JC Frank Root Electric Off-Road 568 02-14-2010 01:24 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:16 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0