R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2013, 09:46 PM   #571
Tech Addict
 
95lscoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Pennsyltucky
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

UWotM8
__________________
Matthew Abey

Awesomatix USA/Speedzone USA
LRP/Futaba/Middle River Russian Mafia
Awesomatixusa.com/Speedzoneusa.com
95lscoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2013, 09:59 PM   #572
Tech Regular
 
narcotiks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 445
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Not trying to be rude to the other people who posted, but, DO NOT take your gearing up to 6.5, because the motor will probably blow from over revving or be slow. As far as turning the boost back and starting from zero, its abit of a time wasting exercise since you will end up with allot of boost to be quick anyway. Like i said it's about the rev range, how much boost is applied per certain amount of rpm.
try, 38 boost, 25 angle as well,
Think that will work well also
Maybe take the can back a fraction after you test the effects of the boost and boost angle changes
Make sure you install two fans bowing on the motor before you try any of this !!!!!!!!!!
narcotiks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 02:42 AM   #573
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Default flow up grade bridge and windows 8

Tried various things and just cant get this to work with windows 8 is this a problem or me being a dope.
What windows version works best with the bridge.
RCvetran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2013, 04:38 AM   #574
Tech Adept
 
Bill K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 131
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCvetran View Post
Tried various things and just cant get this to work with windows 8 is this a problem or me being a dope.
What windows version works best with the bridge.
Works fine on an old Windows XP Proffessional system.
Bill K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 08:38 AM   #575
Tech Master
 
Cridd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,944
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Does not work with Windows 8. Says it on their website. It works with XP and 7.
__________________
Chris
B6D / T5M / SC5M
Cridd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 11:09 AM   #576
Tech Elite
 
Mike Haynes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Area 51
Posts: 3,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Technically your correct, however i have been using my lrp link on win 8 for months.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/12206732-post517.html
__________________
Team Associated - Reedy Power - Sweep - Protoform - TQ Wire - Lacher paint
Mike Haynes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2013, 11:22 AM   #577
Tech Master
 
Cridd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,944
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

unsupported but figured it out. 10-4.
__________________
Chris
B6D / T5M / SC5M
Cridd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 06:52 AM   #578
Tech Adept
 
JAKE LISZKA's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 116
Default

Hi guys,
I'm running a lrp flow works team esc with a reedy 4.0t. I need some settings for this for a 1/12 1 cell setup.
Thanks
__________________
Team Associated - Reedy - Team Orion - LRP - Hobbywing - ORCA - Speed Passion - Spektrum - Ride - Savox

RAB Hobbies - Central R/C
JAKE LISZKA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 08:19 AM   #579
Tech Elite
 
gearhead_22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Philly
Posts: 2,350
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to gearhead_22
Default

got my flow back thursday and ran it this weekend and i worked perfect in my mod race.
__________________
serpent 977WC-novarossi-748TQ
serpent S120 LTR-S411 4X-F110 fs2
serpent America/Ashford Hobby/skyrocket racing
Juwan Hunter http://rccarworld.com/............ serpent.com
Track director at RCCW.
gearhead_22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 09:31 AM   #580
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 1,735
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAKE LISZKA View Post
Hi guys,
I'm running a lrp flow works team esc with a reedy 4.0t. I need some settings for this for a 1/12 1 cell setup.
Thanks
I forget my exact settings, but you can try starting with someone like 4,2,0,3,3,1,0 and go from there. Up the boost settings and initial drive as per your preference. I have an LRP motor so I use torque timing and have a little more boost than the above settings.

I would also recommend looking at Keven Hebert's thread for his settings, since he is running an LRP Flow with a Reedy mod motor.
__________________
Chris Hillier | 5280 Raceway | www.5280raceway.com | Racing. Elevated.

Destiny | LRP America | Protoform | Xenon/JFT | Gravity RC | Motiv | Sanwa | Max.FX
LloydLoar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 03:37 AM   #581
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Default flow blinky setting in ver 5

Just updated my Flow, have the boosted settings sussed out,but seem to be struggling with blinky settings .
Running 1s lipo could some one post the sequence of setting running 1s blinky with 13.5 in a pan car please
RCvetran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 10:55 AM   #582
Tech Adept
 
feizal917's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Klang, Selangor
Posts: 128
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default Blue LED Blinking Rapidly

Pls help me!!
Why my Blue LED blinking rapidly? All LED not flashing, only Blue.
Anybody hav this problem before?
feizal917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:02 AM   #583
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feizal917 View Post
Pls help me!!
Why my Blue LED blinking rapidly? All LED not flashing, only Blue.
Anybody hav this problem before?
Blinky mode? Setting up Mode 3?
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 11:14 AM   #584
Tech Adept
 
feizal917's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Klang, Selangor
Posts: 128
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sosidge View Post
Blinky mode? Setting up Mode 3?
Not in blinky mode. Battery is fully recharge. I'm using LRP x12, Mode 3 in 5 deg.
my setup is 0213810. LRP x12 13.5T. It seems like shortage of power when it happens.
feizal917 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 01:10 PM   #585
Tech Elite
 
sosidge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3,811
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feizal917 View Post
Not in blinky mode. Battery is fully recharge. I'm using LRP x12, Mode 3 in 5 deg.
my setup is 0213810. LRP x12 13.5T. It seems like shortage of power when it happens.
The shortage of power may well be because it is reverting to blinky mode because it is losing the sensor signal so check your sensor cable and sensor boards.
sosidge is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12494 11-15-2016 03:57 PM
LRP Vector x12 Brushless Motors mok Electric On-Road 697 08-04-2013 01:35 PM
LRP SXX StockSpec ESC Stein Tumert Electric On-Road 1241 06-08-2012 09:52 AM
Ask Frank Root.....AE, Reedy, LRP, JC Frank Root Electric Off-Road 568 02-14-2010 01:24 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:48 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0