R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-28-2013, 02:07 AM   #376
Tech Adept
 
Bill K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 131
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I highly doubt its the flow if your other motor worked fine..
Bill K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 03:00 AM   #377
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 234
Default

The other motor worked fine providing I didn't turn the boost up too muh. If I went over setting 8 on either boost settings it would go into an almosy blinky mode at full throttle.
Mi4cxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 03:01 AM   #378
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 234
Default

And that motor was fine with my previous speedo (reventon pro)... luckily I've still got it to hook up to the sonic to see if it works fine with that.
Mi4cxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 04:50 AM   #379
Tech Adept
 
Bill K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 131
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

In that case it might be your flow...

Send it back.. go tekin with 2.5 t, you'll love it
Bill K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:00 AM   #380
Company Representative
 
Korgae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,667
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mi4cxl View Post
Dam. Having another issue now. Fitted the reedy mach 2 into my car just (13.5) Between half throttle & just before full throttle the motor starts stuttering like a bad case of cogging. I've changed the sensor wire to no avail. It was perfect with the speed passion I was running previously. Anybody any ideas???

Just a thought, What radio are you using? I had a similar exp with one of my SXX SS's last year after switching to the M12 radio.. If I had "chan 2" binded with anything other then "Normal" ( 3X possible setting choices are Normal, SHR and SSR) for the speedo chan on the rx, I would get the exact same sinereo that you are having... It would start to boost then it would die out....... I tried everything... even another SS speedo motor you name it.... same issue.. Thats when I went hunting into the radio setup.

Here is how I setup:

My default is "normal" for all chan's on the RX except for chan 1 ( servo) where I run the SSR setting because I use Sanwa servo's.. However chan 2 will work in "SHR" if you use just blinky class.. But as soon as you add boost, you will have the same issue.. At least in my testings.

Hope this helps.
__________________
Awesomatix-Roche-Reedy-Sweeps Racing- ORCA-Sanwa-RCTagz-Avid

WCICS- Competition Director
Korgae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 10:34 AM   #381
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 234
Default

I'm using a ko esprit universe 3 40mhz.... Coming to the conclusion that it's the speedo. But like hell i'm sending it away only to be told theres no issue with it (As i've read a few people have) and then charger a 15 handling fee!!

Getting a video up soon.
Mi4cxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:42 AM   #382
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 234
Default

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nv4h...e_gdata_player

Not the easiest thing to hear as there is a lot of noise for this crappy phone recorder. But you can physically see the car shaking when the stuttering of the motor starts. But when full throttle is reached itnsounds perfectly ok & bloody lovely if you ask me!
Mi4cxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 02:23 PM   #383
Tech Adept
 
Bill K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 131
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Try spectrum receiver and radio? It might be your radio failing to transmit.

It looks like something from an aircraft model
Bill K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 02:24 PM   #384
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 234
Default

Radio is fine, worked perfect with everything else ive got. Still the best handset made imo. Not for planes ;-)
Mi4cxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 03:48 PM   #385
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 234
Default

Shows off the issue much better.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p2Es...e_gdata_player

Have tried it with a gm 17.5 & team powers 13.5 both of which worked and revved smoothly. Looks like the flow (or maybe just mine) doesn't like the mach2 motor!!
Mi4cxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 10:17 PM   #386
Tech Master
 
Cridd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,944
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mi4cxl View Post
Shows off the issue much better.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p2Es...e_gdata_player

Have tried it with a gm 17.5 & team powers 13.5 both of which worked and revved smoothly. Looks like the flow (or maybe just mine) doesn't like the mach2 motor!!
When you bound the radio to the esc everything was set to 100%. Have you upgraded to the newest firmware on the esc? Wires are on motor correctly? May just be bad board on the esc.
__________________
Chris
B6D / T5M / SC5M
Cridd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:33 PM   #387
Tech Regular
 
Blueman Austria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 418
Default Wich one to choose?

Hy there!

Im planning to get a flow to replace my SPXZero, an dnow i wanted to ask if there are any noticeable differences in Blinky mode 17,5T Racing between the competition and the works Team?

I think the comp. is far enough because i max, run 10,5T Motors. So it should be fine.

Are there any reasons to go for a Works Team?

Greets Rainer
__________________
_______________________________________________________________________
TT01, F104, TRF415MSXXMRE07, TB Evo5 Exoten, TB Evo6, TRF417v7, TRF 418........
Blueman Austria is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:55 PM   #388
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cridd View Post
When you bound the radio to the esc everything was set to 100%. Have you upgraded to the newest firmware on the esc? Wires are on motor correctly? May just be bad board on the esc.
Everything is set as it should be, v5 is loaded, my soldering is perfect.
Mi4cxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 12:01 AM   #389
Tech Master
 
Cridd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Visalia, CA
Posts: 1,944
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mi4cxl View Post
Everything is set as it should be, v5 is loaded, my soldering is perfect.
Yep bad esc, I'll buy it for 50 bucks if you want to sell it.
__________________
Chris
B6D / T5M / SC5M
Cridd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 12:14 AM   #390
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 234
Default

If you read above. I've tried it with another two motors, both from different manufacturers, which worked perfectly.

So I'm more inclined to believe I've got a dud motor (despite it being brand new)... Think I may send t back and exchange it out for a lrp x20.
Mi4cxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW HOBBYWING STOCK SUPERCHARGED SOFTWARE COBRARACING Radio and Electronics 12494 11-15-2016 03:57 PM
LRP Vector x12 Brushless Motors mok Electric On-Road 697 08-04-2013 01:35 PM
LRP SXX StockSpec ESC Stein Tumert Electric On-Road 1241 06-08-2012 09:52 AM
Ask Frank Root.....AE, Reedy, LRP, JC Frank Root Electric Off-Road 568 02-14-2010 01:24 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:57 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net

SEO by vBSEO 3.5.0