R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-2015, 12:48 PM   #1006
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: wrexham UK
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
You only need the USB to update the software and right now there is no new software for the VX3. Only what comes on it.

No it will not work with Mac based computers unless you are running windows in Parallel or boot camp.

For speedo settings I never change from this for spec.

PWM 4k
Punch 10
BPWM 2K
Initial brake 10
drag brake 5

EA
thanks for the info what would be a good staring point on gearing in a T4
andrewd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2015, 09:11 PM   #1007
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Still Bill View Post
Hi Jon,

We have to thank EA...As usual...LOL

Bill
Ok.. Thanks to EA then for supplying the information first.. I'm just glad it worked..

Jon
Juniorabca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 06:42 AM   #1008
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,114
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewd View Post
hi

I see in the setting up of the VX3 that I can change the polarity of the motor wires I take it that when doing this that the + and the - and the change is between the A and the C
It only changes the A and C wires on the speedo to help clean up wiring in some cars.

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewd View Post
thanks for the info what would be a good staring point on gearing in a T4
For the TX 17.5 about 2mm timing past the plus sign and 3.85 to start on a medium-medium/large track.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juniorabca View Post
Ok.. Thanks to EA then for supplying the information first.. I'm just glad it worked..

Jon
Not a problem. I just had to use the instructions myself on my new Surface Pro 3!! Works great though!!!

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 02:18 PM   #1009
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: wrexham UK
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
It only changes the A and C wires on the speedo to help clean up wiring in some cars.



For the TX 17.5 about 2mm timing past the plus sign and 3.85 to start on a medium-medium/large track.


Not a problem. I just had to use the instructions myself on my new Surface Pro 3!! Works great though!!!

EA
hi
would you have a gearing for the VX3 13.5
andrewd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 10:39 PM   #1010
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
It only changes the A and C wires on the speedo to help clean up wiring in some cars.

EA
I saw this option after upgrading my vx1 to the newer version. Does this work on the vx1 too?

Jon
Juniorabca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2015, 11:57 PM   #1011
Tech Elite
 
metalnut's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,726
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juniorabca View Post
I saw this option after upgrading my vx1 to the newer version. Does this work on the vx1 too?

Jon
Yep, it does, I'm running that in my 12th scale.
__________________
Team Nervous | Team Scruffy | Team Orange

"If you ain't first, you're last!"
- Ricky Bobby
metalnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2015, 07:53 AM   #1012
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalnut View Post
Yep, it does, I'm running that in my 12th scale.
That is awesome and great news.. Might have to look at me Orca products for my other cars..

Jon
Juniorabca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2015, 05:01 AM   #1013
Tech Regular
 
spencehotbodies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Posts: 267
Default 4.1 software

Does any body gave a link to the 4.1 software, I see it's not on the website any more.
spencehotbodies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 11:37 AM   #1014
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: wrexham UK
Posts: 78
Default programing VX3

hi

I am trying to program the esc and have placed the programing card into the setting port and all it says on the programing box is loading and it just stay like this

please could some one advise what im doing wrong
andrewd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 11:52 AM   #1015
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,021
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewd View Post
hi

I am trying to program the esc and have placed the programing card into the setting port and all it says on the programing box is loading and it just stay like this

please could some one advise what im doing wrong
Make sure the software versions are compatible. Your programming box might have an older version of firmware and it's not loading up properly.

What ESC are you using? VX3?
__________________
-Mike B.
Carnage9270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 12:16 PM   #1016
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: wrexham UK
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carnage9270 View Post
Make sure the software versions are compatible. Your programming box might have an older version of firmware and it's not loading up properly.

What ESC are you using? VX3?
Hi
Yes I am using the VX3 speedo
andrewd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 12:47 PM   #1017
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,021
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewd View Post
Hi
Yes I am using the VX3 speedo
More than likely you'll need the newest firmware for the program box. (Ver 4.2 140823A ( Support Ver 4.1 VX,VXX,VX1,VX3 ) New!!)

http://www.orcarc.com/en/download.asp
__________________
-Mike B.
Carnage9270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 01:38 PM   #1018
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: wrexham UK
Posts: 78
Default

hi

I already have this installed

when I unplug the esc from the receiver and plug into the box it works but when I plug into the programing port it doesn't
andrewd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 01:40 PM   #1019
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 1,021
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I think that is the only way it works tbh. I've never got the programming port to work.
__________________
-Mike B.
Carnage9270 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2015, 01:41 PM   #1020
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: wrexham UK
Posts: 78
Default

oh well that's ok as it works by doing it that way so why is there a programing port on the esc then
andrewd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:12 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net