R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Radio and Electronics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-05-2014, 12:13 AM   #976
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada BC
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toroloco View Post
Hi,

Does anybody know when the 1s version of the VX3 will be available?

Claude
Jan 2015
__________________
Keith Yu
Team ORCA/About RC Racing/Team Pro-Spec/CTRL Systems/
APS Racing/RCMISSION/Teamorca.shop/
[email protected]
Keith Yu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 12:26 AM   #977
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Juan,

Email anthony at [email protected] He will get you setup for the repair procedure.

EA
Thanks. Just emailed him
Juan Aveytia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 01:01 AM   #978
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 102
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Yu View Post
Jan 2015
Thank You

Claude
toroloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2014, 10:46 AM   #979
Tech Elite
 
mike ivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Comin at ya from a distant galaxy
Posts: 2,792
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Nice!!!!




Quote:
Originally Posted by Keith Yu View Post
Jan 2015
__________________
[-eXpress motorsports-] [-TQ Wire-]

1/12th Fo' Life!!! R.I.P Mike Reedy, R.I.P John Williams

[-Horsham RC-] [-Jackson RC-] [-RC Car World-] [ Black Out Free 2015 ]
mike ivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 09:38 AM   #980
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 151
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Looking at the VX or VXX as a comp ESC. Does either have reverse option for practice?

Read the manuals on ORCA's site and the specs state Forward/Brake/Reverse (Factory preset at Forward/Brake) which implies it is available but I see nothing in the program steps to enable it.

Does anyone know for sure if reverse is available option?
GimpyGolden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 01:40 PM   #981
Tech Regular
 
slowpoke68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moutains near you🤔
Posts: 381
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

my hand is hovering over the buy it now button
__________________
coyote hobbies raceway,tq raceway,kenon hobby.apex speed shop
Airtronics m12s,hobbywing,schuur speed,associated b6 b5m t5m sc5m,mini z,ta05 v2,some rock crawlers,and still counting....
slowpoke68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 05:23 PM   #982
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,100
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GimpyGolden View Post
Looking at the VX or VXX as a comp ESC. Does either have reverse option for practice?

Read the manuals on ORCA's site and the specs state Forward/Brake/Reverse (Factory preset at Forward/Brake) which implies it is available but I see nothing in the program steps to enable it.

Does anyone know for sure if reverse is available option?
You have to have the program card to make any adjustments to the speedo and you can put reverse in it using the card.

EA
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 06:31 PM   #983
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 151
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Ok, this is good.
Which Fw do I need for 17.5 Blinky?
Also want to run mod at an alternate track, will I need to upload different FW for different setups?
GimpyGolden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 07:14 PM   #984
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,114
Default

EA- that person you told me to email never responded. Do you or anyone else know who I can contact to have my speedo repaired?
Juan Aveytia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2014, 07:43 PM   #985
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GimpyGolden View Post
Ok, this is good.
Which Fw do I need for 17.5 Blinky?
Also want to run mod at an alternate track, will I need to upload different FW for different setups?
For the VXX - the latest ROAR approved blinky software is version 4.1 - 140419A. If you load this version, to switch between Blinky and Mod - you would just need to change the settings using the Program Card.

Regards,
Ian
__________________
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Team Yokomo, Team ORCA, Solaris Tires, PROTOform, ProSpec
ADHSponser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2014, 04:17 AM   #986
Team EAM
 
EAMotorsports's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,100
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to EAMotorsports
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Juan Aveytia View Post
EA- that person you told me to email never responded. Do you or anyone else know who I can contact to have my speedo repaired?
No he is the only person. Try emailing him again. He was out of th country but back now as he responded to a couple of my emails last night.
__________________
Contact Us
Team EAM, Our Facebook
Xray | RCAmerica | Hudy | Apex RC | RC Mission | Killer Concepts | AVID | Hobbywing.
EAMotorsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 07:37 AM   #987
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7,220
Trader Rating: 310 (100%+)
Default

Is it possible to update VX ESC to Vxx so can used the same setting box?
__________________
Jermaine Mitchell
I laugh at serious racers acting like B****
Free Agent racing team. No sponsors needed.
Mercenary Racer
jmoneym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 03:35 PM   #988
Tech Fanatic
 
Joe Kimble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 873
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Joe Kimble
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmoneym View Post
Is it possible to update VX ESC to Vxx so can used the same setting box?
Yes I did it when I got my VX last year and the 1s too... You gotta do it using a laptop and USB thingy.
__________________
Serpent America
Sweep USA
RCShox
Joe Kimble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 04:36 PM   #989
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7,220
Trader Rating: 310 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Kimble View Post
Yes I did it when I got my VX last year and the 1s too... You gotta do it using a laptop and USB thingy.
Thanks Frenchy
__________________
Jermaine Mitchell
I laugh at serious racers acting like B****
Free Agent racing team. No sponsors needed.
Mercenary Racer
jmoneym is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2014, 06:40 PM   #990
Tech Fanatic
 
Joe Kimble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 873
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via Skype™ to Joe Kimble
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmoneym View Post
Thanks Frenchy
Just make sure you get the firmware for the VX not the Vxx... Just checked on the website, they have the same V4.01 firmware for both esc. I guess both are the same updated firmware but each compatible for the specific esc listed...

I put the link below just in case:

http://www.orcarc.com/en/download.asp
__________________
Serpent America
Sweep USA
RCShox
Joe Kimble is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:17 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net